Homes/Oregon/Portland/16421 SE Webster Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

16421 SE Webster Rd

Bungalow on .53-Acre Corner Lot — Garden, Expand, or Build ADU

Rare oversized in-city lot with immediate livability and long-term upside.

3 beds1.5 baths1,163 sq ftBuilt 19400.53 acresnone indicated (no attached or detached garage listed)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$485,000
Low $460,000 · Midpoint $485,000 · High $510,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$485,000Mar 12, 2026
$460,000$485,000 midpoint$510,000
Price / sq ft$418.96
Median sale price$520,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.8 months

Estimate anchored to provided list price ($487,727) and price/sf (419). Range considers lot size premium (0.53 acre), house condition (original 1940s bungalow), and area market dynamics in SE Portland. No live comparable-sale pull was performed; verify with a local broker or appraisal.

About the property

Bungalow on .53-Acre Corner Lot — Garden, Expand, or Build ADU

This 1940 bungalow pairs enduring character with an exceptionally large in-city parcel — a combination rarely available in Southeast Portland. The 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home (approx. 1,163 SF) retains original wood floors and a cozy living room fireplace with a wood-burning insert that distributes heat efficiently through the main living area. A practical layout includes a dining area off the kitchen, a separate laundry space, and a primary bedroom with a convenient half bath. The main bathroom has been updated with tile for everyday ease.

Step outside to a fully fenced yard that occupies more than half an acre (23,086 SF). The circular driveway and dual frontage on Webster Rd and Jennings Ave give the property easy access while maximizing usable yard space. The grounds are ideal for a productive garden, small orchard, play areas, or for siting an ADU or detached shop — a homeowner’s dream for those who prioritize outdoor living and urban homesteading.

For buyers seeking immediate comfort, the house is move-in ready with classic mid-century details; for renovators and investors, the property offers meaningful upside. Add an accessory dwelling, expand the primary residence, or explore small-scale infill (subject to City of Portland zoning and permitting). The lot’s size and configuration deliver flexibility not often found in the market.

Located in far Southeast Portland with quick access to I-205 and regional shopping, this property balances quiet residential streets with practical connectivity. Whether you’re a gardener, a multigenerational household looking to create a compound, or a builder evaluating long-term lot potential, 16421 SE Webster Rd is worth a close look. Contact the listing agent for showings and to discuss zoning and development possibilities.

Property details

A 1940 bungalow on 0.53 acres.

Building

Year built1940
ConstructionWood Frame (Assumed)
Heatingwood-stove/fireplace insert noted; main heating system unknown

Site & utilities

Lot size0.53 acres
Garagenone indicated (no attached or detached garage listed)
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementPartial
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesOriginal 1940 bungalow with mid-century details. Solid wood floors, wood-burning fireplace with insert, updated tile bath, separate laundry area. Photos show dated-but-well-maintained interiors with cosmetic updating opportunity.
Lot area23,086 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageRoad frontage on Webster Rd and Jennings Ave; circular driveway provides dual access.
ParkingDriveway|On Street
Parking spaces4
Parking notesNo garage indicated; circular driveway and multiple paved spaces. Potential to site a garage/ADU in rear yard (subject to permitting).
AccessCorner lot with curb cuts on Webster and Jennings, circular driveway for easy ingress/egress.
Location & nearby

Far SE Portland / near Lents / Powellhurst-Gilbert (approx.)

Researched nearby locations

I-205 (1–2 miles)
Mall 205 / Foster-Powell retail corridor (approx. 1.5–3 miles)

Location

16421 SE Webster Rd, Portland, OR 97267

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This address sits in far Southeast Portland, a mix of long-established residential blocks and newer infill projects. The area appeals to buyers seeking affordable access to Portland’s amenities while prioritizing yard space and practical connectivity to I-205 and retail corridors. Community gardens, small parks, and family-friendly services are common; the neighborhood has a down-to-earth, utilitarian character rather than an inner-city boutique feel.

Nearby access summary

Good access to local parks and community gardens; convenient to regional trails via the I-205 bike corridor and nearby green spaces.

ElementaryLikely in David Douglas School District or Portland Public Schools; nearby schools may include Gilbert Heights Elementary (approx. 1.5–2.5 mi, rating ~5/10) or Russell Elementary (approx., rating ~4–6/10) — verify exact assignment
Middle schoolPossible assignment to Highland/Thurman or David Douglas Middle School (rating ~5/10) — confirm with district
High schoolDavid Douglas High School (rating ~5/10) or Centennial/other nearby high schools depending on district boundaries
School districtLikely David Douglas School District or Portland Public Schools (confirm with county/district lookup)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 16421 SE Webster Rd.

Median sale price$520,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.8 months
1-year appreciation300.0%
5-year appreciation1200.0%
Editorial market perspective

SE Portland remains attractive to buyers seeking more land and value compared to inner-city neighborhoods. As of early 2026, median sales in the broader SE submarket sit in the low-to-mid $500ks, with inventory relatively tight (roughly 2–4 months' supply in many pockets). Oversized urban lots like this one trade at a premium because they enable ADUs, accessory structures, and in some cases lot division. Expect solid buyer interest from renovators and small-scale developers who value land. Pricing at $487,727 positions the property to capture both owner-occupant demand and investor interest; quick decisions often benefit buyers who can move efficiently on permitting and inspections.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning (R5/R7/R10 categories are common in SE Portland). Exact zoning should be verified with City of Portland Planning & Zoning.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning (R5/R7/R10 categories are common in SE Portland). Exact zoning should be verified with City of Portland Planning & Zoning.
JurisdictionCity of Portland
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks depend on exact zoning (R5/R7/R10). Corner lot may have additional street frontage setback requirements.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit (Subject To Zoning And Permitting)
  • Possible Lot Division/Redevelopment Subject To Local Zoning Rules And Constraints
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property size: 1,163 SF house on a 23,086 SF lot (≈0.53 acres).
  • Built in 1940; retains original character with some updates (tile bath).
  • No garage indicated; parking via circular driveway; potential to add accessory structures.
  • Corner lot with Webster and Jennings frontage — improves access and development flexibility.
  • Listing price yields a high price-per-square-foot primarily due to large lot premium.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

01Large .53-acre fenced corner lot — rare in SE Portland
023 beds / 1.5 baths with original wood floors and fireplace insert
03Circular driveway and dual street frontage on Webster & Jennings
04Immediate gardener/orchard potential with space for ADU or detached building

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths
  • Approx. 1,163 SF single-level living
  • Solid wood floors
  • Wood-burning fireplace with insert
  • Updated tile main bath
  • Separate laundry area

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.53-acre corner lot (23,086 SF)
  • Fully fenced yard with garden/orchard potential
  • Circular driveway with dual street access (Webster & Jennings)
  • Room to add ADU, detached garage, or workshop (subject to permitting)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Far Southeast Portland — easy access to I-205
  • Short drives to retail corridors (Foster/Powell/Mall 205)
  • Community-oriented neighborhood with parks and urban gardens nearby
  • Approximately 15–25 minutes to downtown Portland depending on traffic

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby parks and community green spaces (local parks within 1–2 miles)
  • Close enough to regional trails and I-205 path for outdoor recreation
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped listingView source
2
MLS ID
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.