Homes/North Carolina/Charlotte/16027 Harbor Hill Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

16027 Harbor Hill Dr

Modern 4BR/2.5BA Charlotte Home — 2,711 sqft, Fenced Yard

2019-built, turnkey single-family with 2-car garage and patio

4 beds2.5 baths2,711 sq ftBuilt 20190.175 acresAttached 2-car garage (~450 sqft)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$502,500
Low $480,000 · Midpoint $502,500 · High $525,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$501,000Mar 6, 2026
CompCasa estimate$502,500Mar 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$1,500 / +0.3%
$480,000$502,500 midpoint$525,000
Price / sq ft$185
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation500.0%

Estimate anchored to the active list price ($501,000) and recent public-record sale (3/2/2026). Adjusted for home size (2,711 sqft), year built (2019), condition (good/modern finishes), and typical NW Charlotte suburban pricing. No live comp pull available; verify with local sold comps and appraisal.

About the property

Modern 4BR/2.5BA Charlotte Home — 2,711 sqft, Fenced Yard

Step inside this well-appointed two-story home built in 2019 and discover generous living spaces designed for day-to-day comfort and entertaining. At approximately 2,711 square feet, the layout centers on a kitchen that works: stainless steel appliances, a functional island for meal prep and casual dining, an accent backsplash that elevates the palette, and a large walk-in pantry that keeps countertops clutter-free. The adjacent living room features a cozy fireplace and flows to a fenced backyard and patio — perfect for backyard barbecues and safe outdoor play.

The primary suite offers a roomy walk-in closet and a spa-style bath with separate tub and shower and dual vanities. Three additional bedrooms provide flexible space for kids, guests or a home office. Finishes include tile and vinyl in wet areas and carpet in secondary bedrooms, with upper-level laundry for daily convenience. The attached two-car garage (approx. 450 sqft) plus driveway parking accommodates vehicles and storage.

Practical details: public water and sewer, natural gas heating with central air conditioning, and mandatory HOA (details available on request). The home is being marketed by Opendoor Brokerage LLC and includes a 100-Day Home Warranty available to the buyer with activation. Recent activity on the property shows a public-record sale followed by a quick listing — an efficient option for buyers seeking a move-in ready property with modern systems and finishes.

This home works well for families who want space and low-maintenance living, as well as investors targeting strong suburban rental demand in the Charlotte metro. Schedule a showing to experience the flow, storage and outdoor yard space in person.

Property details

A 2019 single family on 0.18 acres.

Building

Year built2019
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical Suburban Stick Built)
HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.175 acres
GarageAttached 2-car garage (~450 sqft)
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesTwo-story single-family home built 2019; modern open-plan kitchen with island, stainless appliances, walk-in pantry; fenced yard and patio.
Lot area7,622 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage (~450 sqft) plus driveway parking; standard suburban layout.
AccessResidential street access via Harbor Hill Dr; typical curb cut and driveway.
WaterPublic
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricPublic/Electric Utility (Private Provider)
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Harbor Hill / North Charlotte suburban enclave

Researched nearby locations

Lake Norman (approx 8–12 mi)
Birkdale Village shopping & dining (approx 6–10 mi)

Location

16027 Harbor Hill Dr, Charlotte, NC 28273

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Harbor Hill sits within the broader northern Charlotte suburban fabric — a collection of newer subdivisions popular with families and professionals. Streets are typically tree-lined with sidewalks, yards are manageable, and community upkeep is often governed by an HOA. The neighborhood is commuter-friendly to Charlotte employment corridors via I-77 and I-485 and offers easy access to regional shopping and recreational destinations.

Nearby access summary

Good access to suburban parks, neighborhood green spaces and regional recreation such as Lake Norman within a short drive; suitable for outdoor family activities and weekend boating or hiking.

ElementaryCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (assignment varies) — likely schools in this sector of northern Charlotte; verify with CMS
Middle schoolCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (assignment varies) — verify with CMS
High schoolCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (assignment varies) — verify with CMS
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 16027 Harbor Hill Dr.

Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation500.0%
5-year appreciation2000.0%
Editorial market perspective

Northern Charlotte suburbs remain attractive to families and commuters in early 2026. Inventory levels have eased from the ultra-tight periods of 2020–2022, but quality newer construction (2010+) still commands buyer attention. Median prices in many Charlotte suburban nodes rose moderately year-over-year (~5% 1yr estimate) while five-year gains remain strong. This property — a 2019, 4-bed home with 2,700+ sqft — sits in the sweet spot for family buyers seeking turnkey condition and functionality. For a buyer, the opportunity is to lock in a relatively new home without the premium or extended competition of brand-new construction; for an investor, the 4-bed footprint and fenced yard produce reliable rental appeal. Verify local sold comps and HOA costs to finalize strategy and offer terms.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family suburban residential zoning (city/county R-3 / R-4 style). Verify with local zoning department.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family suburban residential zoning (city/county R-3 / R-4 style). Verify with local zoning department.
JurisdictionCity of Charlotte / Mecklenburg County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Residential
  • Accessory Structures Per HOA And Local Regs
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-02$476,500
2026-03-06$501,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 4 beds / 2.5 baths; 2,711 sqft; built 2019 — data from listing (high confidence).
  • Listed at $501,000 on 2026-03-06; public record sale 3/2/2026 at $476,500 (both recorded in provided data).
  • HOA present and mandatory (fee amount not provided) — impacts carrying costs.
  • Property features include stainless steel appliances, island kitchen, pantry, fireplace, fenced yard and patio.
  • Utilities: public water and sewer; heating with natural gas; central air conditioning.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths
  • Primary en-suite with separate tub and shower
  • Kitchen island and walk-in pantry
  • Stainless steel appliances (gas range, microwave, dishwasher)
  • Cozy fireplace in living room
  • Upper-level laundry

Exterior & Lot

  • Fenced backyard with patio
  • Lot: 7,622 sqft (0.175 acres)
  • Attached 2-car garage (~450 sqft) and driveway
  • Low-maintenance yard typical of newer subdivisions

Location & Neighborhood

  • Situated in north Charlotte suburban area (Harbor Hill pocket)
  • Easy access to regional employment corridors (I-77/I-485 corridors)
  • Nearby shopping and dining within a short drive
  • Mandatory HOA (buyer to confirm fees and covenants)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100
  • Short drives to parks and regional recreation; Lake Norman within a reasonable drive
  • Nearby trails and community green space in surrounding subdivisions
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
https://www.redfin.com/NC/Charlotte/16027-Harbor-Hill-Dr-28273/home/170627783View source
2
Public Records entry showing a sale on 2026-03-02
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.