CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

159 Astor St

New Lennar Crane — 4BR, Loft & 2-Car Garage near Lake Norman

Turnkey 4-bed home with modern finishes and quick lake access.

4 beds2.5 baths1,955 sq ftBuilt 20260.15 acres2-car attached garage (front-facing)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$382,500
Low $365,000 · Midpoint $382,500 · High $400,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$381,749Mar 7, 2026
CompCasa estimate$382,500Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$751 / +0.2%
$365,000$382,500 midpoint$400,000
Price / sq ft$195
Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price and AVM, adjusted ±~4–5% to reflect new-construction premium, local price-per-sqft, and typical recent sales for comparable new homes in Troutman/Lake Norman corridor. No live comps pulled.

About the property

New Lennar Crane — 4BR, Loft & 2-Car Garage near Lake Norman

Built in 2026, this Lennar Crane plan at 159 Astor St presents a contemporary, family-focused layout with thoughtful finishes included as standard. The open first-floor family room flows to the kitchen and breakfast area—ideal for everyday living and entertaining—while luxury vinyl plank floors and stainless steel appliances are part of the builder’s 'Everything’s Included' package. The kitchen offers a generous island, choice of quartz or granite counters, and a microwave and gas range for confident meal prep.

Upstairs a versatile loft expands usable living space for homework, a media area, or a playroom. Four bedrooms provide separation and privacy; the owner’s suite occupies a quiet corner and includes a roomy closet and a private bath. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a convenient laundry room complete the second floor. Systems are modern and efficient: zoned heat pump HVAC, tankless water heater, and insulated windows.

Outside, the manageable 0.15-acre lot requires little upkeep but delivers a usable backyard for kids and pets. The two-car attached garage (front-facing) plus driveway parking serve family vehicles and guests. Winecoff Village is served by a mandatory HOA that maintains common areas; buyers should review the covenants and fees early in the process.

Lifestyle-wise, the property shines for outdoor recreation and daily convenience. Lake Norman State Park is a short drive for boating, hiking and weekends on the water, while downtown Troutman’s shops and dining options are a quick trip. Commuters will appreciate proximity to I-77, with typical drive times to Uptown Charlotte around 40 minutes. With move-in ready finishes, modern systems, and builder warranty options, this home is ready for immediate occupancy by buyers wanting new construction without long build waits.

Property details

A 2026 traditional on 0.15 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingheat pump (zoned)
Coolingcentral air (zoned)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.15 acres
Garage2-car attached garage (front-facing)
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesNew-construction Lennar Crane floorplan with builder 'Everything's Included' package: quartz/granite counters, stainless appliances, LVP flooring, tankless water heater, zoned HVAC.
Lot area6,534 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached front-facing garage plus driveway parking.
AccessStandard subdivision street access within Winecoff Village.
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricElectricity Connected (Underground Utilities)
GasNatural Gas Available (Gas Range, Gas Water Heater Indicated)
Location & nearby

Winecoff Village

Researched nearby locations

Lake Norman State Park (approx 5–8 min)
I-77 (access within ~5–10 min / 40 min to Uptown Charlotte)

Location

159 Astor St, Troutman, NC 28166

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Winecoff Village is a family-oriented subdivision in Troutman that combines new residential construction with convenient lake access. The neighborhood offers quiet streets, proximity to neighborhood green space, and easy driving distance to the small but growing downtown Troutman retail and dining district. Buyers benefit from the Lake Norman lifestyle—boating, trails, and outdoor recreation—while remaining within a reasonable commute to Charlotte via I-77.

Nearby access summary

Immediate access to Lake Norman State Park and neighborhood parks; strong outdoor recreation options for boating, hiking and trails within a short drive.

ElementaryTroutman Elementary School (Iredell-Statesville) — approx rating 6/10
Middle schoolTroutman Middle School (Iredell-Statesville) — approx rating 6/10
High schoolLake Norman High School (serving parts of Lake Norman area) — approx rating 7/10
School districtIredell-Statesville Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 159 Astor St.

Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation450.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Lake Norman / Troutman market continues to attract buyers priced below Uptown Charlotte and the immediate lakeside premium. New construction in this corridor typically trades between the mid-$300Ks and low-$400Ks depending on size and finishes; this listing at $381,749 (~$195/sf) sits squarely in that range. Inventory remains relatively tight for move-in ready product, leading to steady demand from families and commuters. Expect competitive interest from buyers seeking turnkey homes with modern mechanical systems and low maintenance. Average days-on-market for comparable new homes in the area tend to be faster than resale homes, though buyers should confirm current incentives from builders. Overall, this is a seller-favorable micro-market for well-priced new homes near lake recreation and major commuting routes.

Zoning & land use

Residential subdivision zoning (single-family detached). Typical local zoning for similar subdivisions is R-10 to R-20 or residential planned unit development.

Zoning

DescriptionResidential subdivision zoning (single-family detached). Typical local zoning for similar subdivisions is R-10 to R-20 or residential planned unit development.
JurisdictionTown of Troutman / Iredell County
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks governed by subdivision covenants and local code; typical corner/side/rear setbacks apply.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Homes
  • Accessory Uses Consistent With Subdivision Covenants
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-07$381,749
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 1,955 SF, 4 beds/2.5 baths, built 2026 (new construction).
  • List price: **$381,749**; AVM: **$381,524**.
  • Lot size: 6,534 SF (0.15 acres); HOA is mandatory for Winecoff Village.
  • Estimated market value range: $365k–$400k (midpoint ~$382.5k).
  • Short commute to I-77; strong regional demand from Charlotte-area buyers.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open family room flowing to kitchen and breakfast area
  • 4 bedrooms, upstairs loft for flexible living
  • Owner's suite with private bath and large closet
  • Luxury vinyl plank flooring in main living areas
  • Quartz or granite kitchen countertops (builder included)
  • Stainless-steel appliances, gas range, microwave
  • Tankless water heater; zoned heat pump HVAC
  • Insulated windows and modern fixtures throughout

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.15-acre manageable yard — low maintenance
  • 2-car attached front-facing garage
  • Driveway parking for additional vehicles
  • Subdivision streets and neighborhood common areas (HOA)
  • Close access to Lake Norman State Park

Location & Neighborhood

  • Winecoff Village subdivision in Troutman, NC
  • Approx 5–10 minute drive to I-77 for Charlotte access
  • Short drive to Troutman downtown shops and dining
  • Family-oriented community with nearby outdoor recreation

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Easy access to Lake Norman State Park (boating, trails)
  • Nearby sidewalks and neighborhood green space
  • Recreation Score: 85/100
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (pre-scraped MLS data)View source
2
CANOPYMLS (MLS data)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.