Homes/New Mexico/Carson/148 Starr Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

148 Starr Rd

Sprawling 2BR Earthship on 3 Private Acres Adjacent to Forest

Off-grid sustainable living with indoor greenhouse and commercial range

2 beds1 baths2,220 sq ftBuilt 19903 acres
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$365,000
Low $345,000 · Midpoint $365,000 · High $385,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$385,000Dec 21, 2025
CompCasa estimate$365,000Jul 13, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$20,000 / −5.2%
$345,000$365,000 midpoint$385,000
Price / sq ft$164
Median sale price$248,000
Avg days on market93 days

Sales comparison approach using similar Earthship properties in the area. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Limited comparable sales data available.

About the property

Sprawling 2BR Earthship on 3 Private Acres Adjacent to Forest

This is not a typical rural retreat — 148 Starr Rd is a full-scale Earthship constructed for self-reliant living and immediate access to the high desert wilderness. Sitting on 3 acres that border Carson National Forest, the house delivers dramatic mountain views, expansive privacy, and direct access to trails and wildlife viewing from your doorstep. At 2,220 square feet the floorplan is unusually generous for an Earthship design, with a large primary bedroom and walk-in closet, a second bedroom that works easily as an office, and rooms organized around a sun-warmed central living area.

The interior emphasizes functional, sustainable systems. A Kiva-style masonry fireplace anchors the living space; passive solar heating, geothermal cooling, and a wood stove provide off-grid climate control. The indoor planter greenhouse — a signature Earthship element — creates a year-round growing zone and a verdant focal point. Plumbing and waste systems are likewise unconventional: cistern-supplied water and a composting toilet are in place, and the masonry bathtub offers a tactile, rustic finish.

The kitchen is a standout: built for serious meal preparation, it features an Imperial commercial range and ample workspace, making it ideal for someone who likes to cook for family or guests. The roof is a durable membrane system; electricity is produced by solar with propane backup. Condition is described as average — perfectly livable with opportunities for personalization and upgrades to further enhance self-sufficiency.

Practical considerations are part of the lifestyle here. The property is remote: expect a 4x4 or high-clearance vehicle during monsoon or snow-melt seasons, and plan for 12–40 mile drives to schools, groceries, and services (Taos is about 40 miles away). Property taxes run roughly $900/year. The seller has recently reduced the list to $385,000 from $400,000 — an attractive entry point for buyers seeking a rare off-grid home with substantial interior square footage and immediate access to public lands.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$289,000
Property address149 State Highway 567, Carson, NM 87517
2 bed1 bath870 sq ftBuilt 20001.5 mi381,150 sq ft lot$332/SF
Sold Oct 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,350 SF smaller
  • 250,470 SF larger lot
  • 10 years newer
Research comparison noteSmaller Earthship-style home on larger lot; higher price per square foot due to smaller size.
02Sold price$315,000
Property address555 State Highway 567, Carson, NM 87517
2 bed2 bath1,175 sq ftBuilt 19952 mi435,600 sq ft lot$268/SF
Sold Sep 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,045 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 304,920 SF larger lot
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar off-grid property with additional bathroom and larger lot.
Comp methodology: Limited comparable sales data available due to unique Earthship design and off-grid features. Comparable properties selected based on similar location, size, and sustainable features.
Property details

A 1990 earthship on 3 acres.

Building

Year built1990
ConstructionEarthship
RoofMembrane
Heatingpassive solar, wood stove
Coolinggeothermal

Site & utilities

Lot size3 acres
Stories1
ConditionAverage
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesFeatures include a large primary bedroom with walk-in closet, second bedroom/office space, masonry bathtub, composting toilet, large kitchen with Imperial Commercial Range, and indoor planter greenhouse.
Lot area130,680 sq ft
TopographyLevel
AccessAccess requires high clearance 4x4 vehicle during heavy monsoon rains and snow melt.
WaterCistern
SewerComposting Toilet
ElectricSolar
GasPropane
Location & nearby

Carson, NM

Researched nearby locations

Carson National Forest (adjacent)
Rio Grande del Norte National Monument (10 miles)
Taos, NM (40 miles)

Location

148 Starr Rd, Carson, NM 87517

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Carson is a quiet, rural community shaped by its proximity to public lands and an off-grid lifestyle culture. Residents trade immediate urban conveniences for sweeping landscapes, low population density, and direct trail access — Carson National Forest borders the property, offering endless hiking and backcountry opportunities. Local schools are part of the Mesa Vista Consolidated district, located roughly 12–13 miles away; Taos (about 40 miles) supplies specialty shops, galleries, and medical services. The community appeals to outdoor enthusiasts, artists seeking solitude, and buyers prioritizing sustainable living.

Nearby access summary

Immediate access to Carson National Forest offers hiking and wildlife viewing steps from the property; Rio Grande del Norte National Monument is about 10 miles away for additional scenic trails and vistas.

ElementaryOjo Caliente Elementary School (8/10)
Middle schoolMesa Vista Middle School (3/10)
High schoolMesa Vista High School (8/10)
School districtMesa Vista Consolidated Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 148 Starr Rd.

Median sale price$248,000
Avg days on market93 days
Editorial market perspective

The local market for 87517 is small and specialized. Median listing price in the ZIP is about $248,000 with an average days-on-market near 93 — a reflection of limited inventory and the rural market cadence. Comparable recent Earthship/off-grid sales nearby closed in the high $200Ks–low $300Ks (examples: $289K and $315K), though those homes were smaller; unique construction and system differences drive pricing variance. This property is currently listed at $385,000 (recent reduction from $400,000), which sits at the upper end of the valuation range derived from local comps; an internal valuation midpoint is roughly $365,000 with a range of $345K–$385K.

For buyers, this is a niche market where supply of true Earthship homes is constrained and motivated purchasers will find fewer direct alternatives. That benefit is balanced by careful due diligence needs: verify Earthship permits, cistern and composting systems, and access under seasonal conditions. In short, sellers of unique, sustainable homes often hold pricing power among eco-minded buyers, but market activity remains slower than urban areas — making this a considered buy for lifestyle-focused purchasers rather than quick flips.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionTaos County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Agricultural
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Annual property tax$900
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-12-21$385,000 · $173/SF
2025-11-11$400,000 · $180/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 1990 with 2,220 sqft of living space
  • Features include passive solar heating, composting toilet, and indoor greenhouse
  • Large kitchen equipped with Imperial Commercial Range
  • Located in rural Carson, NM, requiring high clearance 4x4 vehicle for access during certain conditions
  • Property taxes approximately $900 per year

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify property access conditions during adverse weather
  • Review Earthship construction permits and compliance
  • Assess condition of solar and geothermal systems
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2,220 sq ft single-story Earthship layout
  • Kiva-style masonry fireplace and wood stove
  • Large kitchen with Imperial Commercial Range
  • Indoor planter greenhouse for year-round growing
  • Masonry bathtub
  • Primary bedroom with walk-in closet
  • Composting toilet
  • Passive solar heating

Exterior & Lot

  • 3.00-acre level lot
  • Adjacent to Carson National Forest
  • Cistern water storage
  • Solar electricity with propane backup
  • Membrane roof
  • Secluded, private setting with mountain views
  • Access may require high-clearance 4x4 in wet/snow conditions

Location & Neighborhood

  • Rural Carson community — off-grid and sustainable living culture
  • Approximately 10 miles to Rio Grande del Norte National Monument
  • About 40 miles to Taos for arts, dining, and services
  • Within Mesa Vista Consolidated Schools district
  • Quiet, low-traffic corridor on Starr Rd

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 25/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Direct access to Carson National Forest trails and public lands
  • Rio Grande del Norte National Monument ~10 miles
  • Excellent opportunities for hiking, wildlife viewing, backcountry access
  • Suitable for outdoor recreation enthusiasts and eco-tourism
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow listing for 148 Starr RdView source
2
Realtor.com listing for 148 Starr RdView source
3
Coldwell Banker listing for 148 Starr RdView source
4
Realtor.com market data for 87517 ZIP codeView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.