CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1476 Aultroy Dr

Single-Story 3BR/2BA Ranch with Modern Updates and Garage

Move-in ready ranch near Fort Liberty with updated finishes

3 beds2 baths1,526 sq ftBuilt 20060.16 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$250,000
Low $240,000 · Midpoint $250,000 · High $260,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$190,000Jun 9, 2021
Assessed value$198,0982025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$250,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$60,000 / +31.6%
$240,000$250,000 midpoint$260,000
Price / sq ft$163.9
Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.1 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and features. Assessed value of $198,098 appears below market.

About the property

Single-Story 3BR/2BA Ranch with Modern Updates and Garage

Start with the warmth of a gas-log fireplace anchoring the living room — this single-story ranch at 1476 Aultroy Dr delivers comfortable, low-maintenance living with thoughtful updates. Built in 2006 and maintained by the current owner since 2021, the 1,526-square-foot floor plan keeps everything on one level: three bedrooms, two full baths, an attached two-car garage, and an easygoing yard that’s ideal for weekend play or container gardening.

Inside, updated flooring and modern kitchen appliances give the home a current feel without the work of a full renovation. The kitchen opens to a casual dining area and living space, where sightlines center on the fireplace and large traffic patterns make entertaining simple. Bedrooms are well-proportioned; the primary suite includes an attached bath, while the second full bath serves the two guest rooms and visitors.

Systems that matter are in place — central AC and a heat-pump HVAC system provide year-round comfort — and the asphalt-shingle roof and overall condition are reported as good, though roof age should be verified during due diligence. The backyard sits on a level 0.16-acre lot with a standard residential driveway and curb frontage along Aultroy Drive. A two-car garage plus driveway parking give you practical storage and staging space.

Acorn Ridge offers suburban ease with quick access to regional anchors: approximately five miles to Fort Liberty, seven miles to Cross Creek Mall, six miles to Cape Fear Valley Medical Center and roughly eight miles to downtown Fayetteville. That location makes the property appealing to military buyers, commuters, and investors — lease comps in the immediate area suggest achievable monthly rent around $1,500. Recent nearby sales cluster in the $247K–$259K range, supporting a market value near $250,000.

This home reads as move-in ready for a buyer seeking an updated, single-level plan in a quiet neighborhood with practical proximity to shopping, medical services and the military base. It’s an attractive option for buyers who want minimal upfront work and reliable long-term appreciation in a stable Fayetteville pocket. Important next steps: confirm roof condition, verify any HOA details, and complete a professional inspection.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$247,000
Property address1477 Aultroy Dr, Fayetteville, NC 28306
3 bed2 bath1,290 sq ftBuilt 20060.01 mi6,970 sq ft lot$191/SF
Sold Dec 13, 2024
Subject difference
  • 236 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, updated interior
02Sold price$249,000
Property address1473 Aultroy Dr, Fayetteville, NC 28306
3 bed2 bath1,608 sq ftBuilt 20060.02 mi6,970 sq ft lot$155/SF
Sold Aug 4, 2025
Subject difference
  • 82 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSlightly larger, similar updates
03Sold price$259,000
Property address1461 Aultroy Dr, Fayetteville, NC 28306
3 bed2 bath1,615 sq ftBuilt 20060.05 mi6,970 sq ft lot$160/SF
Sold Jul 17, 2025
Subject difference
  • 89 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition
Comp methodology: Focused on similar 3-bedroom homes within 0.1 miles in Acorn Ridge sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2006 ranch on 0.16 acres.

Building

Year built2006
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.16 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, updated flooring, modern kitchen appliances, gas log fireplace
Lot area6,969 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Aultroy Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from Aultroy Dr
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Acorn Ridge

Researched nearby locations

Fort Liberty (formerly Fort Bragg) (5 mi)
Cross Creek Mall (7 mi)
Cape Fear Valley Medical Center (6 mi)
Downtown Fayetteville (8 mi)

Location

1476 Aultroy Dr, Fayetteville, NC 28306

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Acorn Ridge is a quiet residential pocket in Fayetteville that appeals to buyers seeking suburban convenience with straightforward commutes to major anchors. The neighborhood offers level lots, mature streetscapes, and quick access to Fort Liberty, Cross Creek Mall and medical services. Families will find elementary and middle schools nearby and a residential rhythm focused on practical living rather than nightlife. Routes into downtown are direct, making this area a sensible base for both active-duty personnel and civilian commuters.

Nearby access summary

Moderate recreational access: Fort Liberty offers on-base recreation options a short drive away, and neighborhood parks and regional green spaces are reachable within a short drive for hiking, biking and weekend outings.

ElementaryCumberland Mills Elementary School (4/10)
Middle schoolDouglas Byrd Middle School (6/10)
High schoolDouglas Byrd High School (2/10)
School districtCumberland County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1476 Aultroy Dr.

Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation20.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market around Acorn Ridge is balanced but leans slightly toward the seller because inventory remains tight: roughly 2.5 months of supply. Median sale price in the area sits near $250,000, with one-year appreciation around 5% and a five-year gain near 20%. Homes of this size and type (single-family ranches of 1,200–1,700 SF) are selling briskly — average days on market are about 30 days. Comparable sales within a few blocks closed between $247K and $259K in the last six months, supporting a midpoint valuation around $250,000 for a well-maintained, updated home.

For buyers: this is a competitive, yet not overheated, market — offers should be prepared and inspections prioritized. For sellers: current demand and low inventory create an opportunity to achieve market value quickly, especially when the property is well-presented. Investors will note steady rental demand tied to proximity to Fort Liberty; lease comps indicate an estimated monthly rent near $1,500, producing a solid gross yield. Overall, the data suggest stable appreciation and a market that rewards condition and location.

Zoning & land use

Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR6
DescriptionResidential District
JurisdictionCumberland County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks per R6 zoning

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$43,000
Assessed improvements$155,098
Total assessed$198,098
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,918
Tax year2025

Sale history

2021-06-09$190,000 · $124.5/SF
2007-08-23$148,000 · $97/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,500/mo
Property address1477 Aultroy Dr, Fayetteville, NC 28306
3 bed2 bath1,290 sq ft$1.16/SF
Leased Dec 13, 2024
Subject difference
  • 236 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition
02Monthly rent$1,550/mo
Property address1473 Aultroy Dr, Fayetteville, NC 28306
3 bed2 bath1,608 sq ft$0.96/SF
Leased Aug 4, 2025
Subject difference
  • 82 SF larger
Research comparison noteSlightly larger, similar updates
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2021 purchase at $190,000 ($124.5/SF) — current estimate $250,000 ($163.9/SF)
  • Assessed value $198,098 (land $43K, improvements $155,098) — annual taxes $1,918
  • Zoned R6 — Residential District
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.1 miles in last 6 months range $247K–$259K
  • Average days on market in area: 30 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm roof age and condition
  • Verify any HOA restrictions
  • Review school zone assignments
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Updated flooring throughout
  • Modern kitchen appliances
  • Gas-log fireplace in living room
  • Single-story ranch layout
  • Primary suite with attached bath
  • Central AC and heat pump

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.16-acre level lot (approx. 6,969 SF)
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Well-maintained yard with space for landscaping
  • Standard residential frontage on Aultroy Dr

Location & Neighborhood

  • Acorn Ridge neighborhood
  • Approximately 5 miles to Fort Liberty
  • 7 miles to Cross Creek Mall — regional shopping
  • 6 miles to Cape Fear Valley Medical Center
  • 8 miles to Downtown Fayetteville

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 25/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Access to nearby shopping and services within a short drive
  • Fort Liberty recreation and amenities within driving distance
  • Neighborhood streets suitable for walks and family activity
  • Community recreation facilities available in Fayetteville area
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Cumberland County Property Tax RecordsView source
2
Redfin listing for 1477 Aultroy DrView source
3
Zillow listing for 1473 Aultroy DrView source
4
Zillow listing for 1461 Aultroy DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.