Homes/South Carolina/Lamar/Bay Branch Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

Bay Branch Rd

Brick Ranch on 6.1 Acres — Updated Systems & Storage

3-bed, 1.5-bath brick home with new roof, HVAC, septic; 6+ acres.

3 beds1.5 baths1,250 sq ftBuilt 19656.1 acresAttached parking / metal carport (no recorded finished garage square footage)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$200,000
Low $180,000 · Midpoint $200,000 · High $220,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$200,000Mar 9, 2026
CompCasa estimate$200,000Mar 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$180,000$200,000 midpoint$220,000
Price / sq ft$160
Median sale price$180,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory4 months

Estimate anchored to current list price of $200,000 and common sales-comparison reasoning for small, updated brick ranches on acreage near Florence/Lamar. No live comparable sales were pulled; range reflects condition, acreage, and system updates.

About the property

Brick Ranch on 6.1 Acres — Updated Systems & Storage

This solid brick ranch sits quietly on 6.1 acres just outside Lamar and offers practical, well-maintained country living within a short drive of Florence. The single-story layout includes three bedrooms and 1.5 baths across approximately 1,250 square feet — an efficient footprint that pairs easily with the outdoors-focused lifestyle this lot enables. Recent major updates reduce near-term maintenance: a new roof (2020), central HVAC (2021), and both the water heater and septic system were replaced in 2022. Appliances are newer and will convey with the property.

Rooms flow simply and functionally. Flooring is a mix of carpet and vinyl that’s been maintained for everyday use. The property includes a custom 12' x 16' storage building ideal for lawn equipment or hobby gear, plus a metal carport and ample driveway parking. The house is brick — durable and low-maintenance — and the parcel’s combination of cleared yard and wooded acreage offers privacy, recreation, and room for gardens, animals, or future accessory projects (confirm with county permitting).

This offering is appealing to buyers who want a move-in-ready structure with the upside and flexibility of acreage: keep as-is and occupy, perform modest cosmetic updates to increase resale value, or market to buyers seeking land close to Florence employment and services. The property is comprised of three adjoining parcels, which creates options for dividing or simply preserving privacy — check Darlington County zoning and parcel split rules if considering redevelopment.

Practical advantages include turnkey systems, included appliances, and a competitive list price of $200,000 for a brick ranch on 6+ acres. Showings by appointment — bring clients who want a functional country home with important mechanical work already addressed.

Property details

A 1965 ranch on 6.1 acres.

Building

Year built1965
ConstructionBrick
RoofMetal Or Composition (New Roof 2020 Reported)
Heatingcentral HVAC (installed 2021)
Coolingcentral HVAC (installed 2021)

Site & utilities

Lot size6.1 acres
GarageAttached parking / metal carport (no recorded finished garage square footage)
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesRecent system updates include new roof (2020), HVAC (2021), water heater and septic system (2022). Custom 12'x16' storage building and metal carport on site. Appliances replaced 2022-2023 and convey.
Lot area265,716 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageMultiple adjoining parcels combine to create the 6.1-acre total; frontage on Bay Branch Rd.
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesAttached parking noted (metal carport). Driveway parking available; no recorded attached two-car garage square footage.
AccessPrimary access from Bay Branch Rd; property comprises three adjoining parcels.
SewerSeptic Tank
Location & nearby

Rural Lamar / Bay Branch area

Researched nearby locations

City of Florence (approx. 20–30 minutes)
I-95 corridor access (regional)

Location

1469 Bay Branch Rd, Lamar, SC 29069

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The property sits in a rural residential pocket outside the town of Lamar where homes on acreage and small farms are common. The setting is quiet with a mix of wooded lots and cleared fields, and properties tend to be owner-occupied or hobby farms. Florence is the nearest commercial center and provides groceries, healthcare, and employment within a 20–30 minute drive.

Nearby access summary

Good on-property recreational potential (trails, gardening, hobby animals). Close enough to regional parks and waterways near Florence for weekend outings.

ElementaryLamar Elementary School (Darlington County) — estimated rating 5/10
Middle schoolLamar Middle/High or nearest Darlington County middle school — estimated rating 5/10
High schoolLamar High School (or nearest Darlington County high) — estimated rating 4/10
School districtDarlington County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around Bay Branch Rd.

Median sale price$180,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory4 months
1-year appreciation200.0%
5-year appreciation1000.0%
Editorial market perspective

Darlington County and the Florence MSA represent one of the more affordable submarkets in eastern South Carolina. Inventory has been moderate; buyers seeking acreage find limited supply, which supports steady demand for well-maintained homes on multiple acres. Median sale prices in the immediate area typically sit below regional urban centers, making this property attractive to buyer groups who need space or want an affordable primary residence near Florence. Expect buyers to respond to the recent system replacements (roof, HVAC, septic), which materially reduce near-term risk and can shorten time on market compared with comparable homes that need mechanical work.

Zoning & land use

Likely rural residential / agricultural zoning permitting single-family dwellings; property is comprised of multiple adjoining parcels and used as residential acreage.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely rural residential / agricultural zoning permitting single-family dwellings; property is comprised of multiple adjoining parcels and used as residential acreage.
JurisdictionDarlington County (likely)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Structures (Sheds, Carports)
  • Small Scale Agricultural/Hobby Farm (Likely Permitted)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

1996-11-19$38,000
2025-04-16$225,000
2025-09-05$200,000
2026-03-09$200,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property is a 1,250 sqft brick ranch built in 1965 with 3 beds / 1.5 baths.
  • Lot area is approximately 6.1 acres (265,716 sqft), composed of 3 adjoining parcels.
  • Major system updates completed within last 4–6 years (roof, HVAC, septic, water heater).
  • Listed at $200,000; AVM (Redfin) places value near $200,053.
  • Utilities include septic; water source not specified (likely well — verify).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths
  • Approximately 1,250 sqft single-level living
  • Carpet and vinyl flooring
  • Dishwasher, range, refrigerator, washer, dryer (convey)

Exterior & Lot

  • 6.1 acres (3 adjoining parcels)
  • Custom 12' x 16' storage building
  • Metal carport and ample driveway parking
  • New roof (2020)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Rural Lamar setting with wooded and cleared acreage
  • Approx. 20–30 minute drive to Florence amenities
  • Darlington County schooling and services

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 18/100
  • On-property recreation: trails, small-scale farming, outdoor storage
  • Nearby recreation: county roads for cycling, short drives to regional parks and boating/river access near Florence
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
https://www.redfin.com/SC/Lamar/1469-Bay-Branch-Rd-29069/home/122176206View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.