CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

144 Veranda Dr

Sunroom-Backed 4BR Home with Expansive Deck in Legend Oaks

Updated systems, private wooded backyard, and golf-course community living

4 beds2 baths2,467 sq ftBuilt 20110.19 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$490,000
Low $470,000 · Midpoint $490,000 · High $510,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$173,512Mar 31, 2011
CompCasa estimate$490,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$316,488 / +182.4%
$470,000$490,000 midpoint$510,000
Price / sq ft$198
Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and recent upgrades. Assessed value data not available.

About the property

Sunroom-Backed 4BR Home with Expansive Deck in Legend Oaks

The first thing that settles in is the view from the finished sunroom and sweeping deck — a privately owned wooded parcel provides a quiet, green backdrop uncommon in new subdivisions. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home (2,467 SF) in Legend Oaks Plantation was built in 2011 and has been carefully updated: a new roof (Aug 2021), HVAC replaced June 2022, and a tankless gas water heater installed in 2023.

Inside, hardwood floors flow through principal living spaces. The family room features built-in surround sound for movie nights, while the kitchen has matching Samsung appliances installed within the last five years and thoughtful cabinetry details. French doors off the family room open to the sunroom, creating a connected indoor-outdoor entertaining circuit that extends to the expansive deck — ideal for barbecues and quiet evenings overlooking trees.

Practical upgrades complement the comfortable layout: architectural shingle roof, heat pump HVAC with recent service, and efficient plumbing from the tankless system. The two-car attached garage plus driveway parking for additional vehicles supports busy family life. Bedrooms are generously proportioned for a home this size, and storage is handled well throughout. Small, custom touches — window casings, treatments, and stone walkways — add curb appeal and finish details that matter in daily living.

Living in Legend Oaks Plantation means more than the house: the neighborhood is centered around the golf club, clubhouse, and pocket parks, and it's minutes from Beech Hill Elementary (approximately 1.5 miles), Summerville Medical Center (about 4 miles), and downtown Summerville (roughly 6 miles). Whether you’re a family drawn to the local schools or someone seeking the camaraderie of a golf-community lifestyle, this property blends move-in-ready condition with low near-term maintenance risk thanks to recent system upgrades.

From a value standpoint, recent comparable sales in the immediate area suggest a market range between $470,000 and $510,000 (midpoint $490,000). For buyers seeking a well-maintained home with privacy and community amenities, 144 Veranda Dr. presents a compelling, turnkey opportunity in a market with limited inventory.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$374,900
Property address142 Veranda Dr, Summerville, SC 29485
3 bed2 bath1,362 sq ftBuilt 20110.01 mi8,276 sq ft lot$275/SF
Sold Jul 7, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,105 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller home with similar age and lot size; higher price per SF due to smaller size
02Sold price$525,000
Property address126 Veranda Dr, Summerville, SC 29485
5 bed3.5 bath3,388 sq ftBuilt 20110.05 mi8,276 sq ft lot$155/SF
Sold May 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 921 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger home with additional bedrooms and bathrooms; lower price per SF
03Sold price$364,600
Property address140 Veranda Dr, Summerville, SC 29485
3 bed2 bath1,675 sq ftBuilt 20110.01 mi8,276 sq ft lot$218/SF
Sold Jun 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 792 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller home with similar age and lot size; higher price per SF due to smaller size
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within Legend Oaks Plantation sold or leased in the past year for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2011 traditional on 0.19 acres.

Building

Year built2011
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.19 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1.5
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, hardwood floors, updated kitchen with Samsung appliances, new roof (2021), new HVAC (2022), tankless gas water heater (2023), expansive deck, sunroom with French doors
Lot area8,276 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Veranda Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Veranda Dr
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricSCE&G
GasSCE&G
Location & nearby

Legend Oaks Plantation

Researched nearby locations

Legend Oaks Golf Club (0.5 mi)
Beech Hill Elementary School (1.5 mi)
Summerville Medical Center (4 mi)
Downtown Summerville (6 mi)

Location

144 Veranda Dr, Summerville, SC 29485

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Legend Oaks Plantation offers a relaxed, family-oriented lifestyle built around its golf course, clubhouse and pocket parks. Streets are lined with established landscaping and many homes enjoy private yard buffers or wooded backdrops. Families are drawn by Dorchester School District 2 and nearby Beech Hill Elementary; daily errands typically rely on a short drive, while downtown Summerville’s shops and dining lie under a ten-minute drive. The community's active social calendar, golf facilities, and proximity to medical centers make it an appealing choice for both full-time residents and weekenders.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to recreation with Legend Oaks Golf Club 0.5 miles away, community parks and clubhouse onsite, and multiple nearby greenways and trails in the greater Summerville area for walking, biking, and outdoor activities.

ElementaryBeech Hill Elementary School (7/10)
Middle schoolEast Edisto Middle School (6/10)
High schoolAshley Ridge High School (6/10)
School districtDorchester School District 2
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 144 Veranda Dr.

Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation4.5%
5-year appreciation22.0%
Editorial market perspective

Legend Oaks Plantation sits inside a market currently favoring sellers: inventory is tight at roughly 2.5 months, average days on market hover near 45, and the one-year appreciation rate is about 4.5%. Median sale price in the broader 29485 area sits near $365,000, but micro-market dynamics within Legend Oaks push single-family values higher due to the golf-community amenity set and strong school demand. Recent nearby sales demonstrate variance in price per square foot—smaller homes have traded at $218–$275/ft² while a larger, higher-bed count sale registered about $155/ft²—placing this property's estimated $198/ft² midpoint firmly within local expectations.

Single-family residences in Legend Oaks are competitive: buyers prize private backyards, clubhouse access, and low-maintenance yards, which supports both owner-occupier demand and rental interest. Estimated rental comps suggest monthly rent near $2,500 with a gross yield around 6.1% for similarly sized homes, reinforcing the investment appeal. For sellers, low inventory and steady buyer demand create opportunity; for buyers, recently completed system upgrades reduce near-term capital expense and improve financing attractiveness. Verify HOA terms and recent inspection reports to fully assess holding costs and resale dynamics.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionDorchester County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2011-03-31$173,512 · $84/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,280/mo
Property address140 Veranda Dr, Summerville, SC 29485
3 bed2 bath1,675 sq ft$1.36/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 792 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSmaller home with similar age and lot size; higher rent per SF due to smaller size
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Initial sale in 2011 at $173,512; current estimated value around $490,000
  • Located in Legend Oaks Plantation, a golf course community with desirable amenities
  • Recent upgrades enhance property value and reduce near-term maintenance concerns
  • Proximity to Legend Oaks Golf Club (0.5 mi) and Beech Hill Elementary School (1.5 mi)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm HOA regulations and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof and HVAC system condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors in main living areas
  • Finished sunroom with French doors
  • Family room with built-in surround sound
  • Updated kitchen with Samsung appliances (installed within last 5 years)
  • Tankless gas water heater (2023)

Exterior & Lot

  • Expansive rear deck for entertaining
  • Backs to privately owned wooded parcel for privacy
  • Level 0.19-acre lot (8,276 SF)
  • Stone walkways and thoughtful landscaping
  • 2-car attached garage and driveway parking
  • Architectural shingle roof (replaced Aug 2021)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Legend Oaks Plantation — golf course community
  • Legend Oaks Golf Club (0.5 miles)
  • Beech Hill Elementary School (approx. 1.5 miles)
  • Summerville Medical Center (~4 miles) and Downtown Summerville (~6 miles)
  • Dorchester School District 2

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and clubhouse amenities within the community
  • Legend Oaks Golf Club (0.5 miles)
  • Hiking and biking options in greater Summerville area
  • Running/walking paths and neighborhood sidewalks
  • Community recreation facilities and pocket parks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Akers Ellis Real Estate & Rentals listing for 144 Veranda DrView source
2
Redfin property details for 144 Veranda DrView source
3
RE/MAX listing for 144 Veranda DrView source
4
Nicklaus Vance Realty listing for 144 Veranda DrView source
5
Dorchester County Assessor's OfficeView source
6
ATTOM Data Solutions market report for Summerville, SC 29485View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.