Homes/Oregon/Oregon City/14114 Rock St
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

14114 Rock St

Bright 3‑Bed Traditional Home with Oversized Tandem Garage

Move-in ready 3BR/2.5BA with deck, yard and easy I‑205 access

3 beds2.5 baths1,555 sq ftBuilt 20050.11 acresOversized tandem attached garage (storage/ workspace potential); driveway parking for additional vehicles
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$498,500
Low $472,000 · Midpoint $498,500 · High $525,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$498,500Mar 12, 2026
$472,000$498,500 midpoint$525,000
Price / sq ft$320
Median sale price$480,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the provided list price ($495,000), adjusted ±5–6% to reflect recent market activity for similar 3BR / ~1,500 SF homes in Oregon City. No live comparable sales search was performed.

About the property

Bright 3‑Bed Traditional Home with Oversized Tandem Garage

This bright, well-laid-out Traditional home offers a practical combination of daily comfort and easy entertaining. The main level centers on an open great room where the living and dining spaces flow directly into the kitchen and out to a patio and deck — perfect for barbecues, gardening, and casual outdoor gatherings. Recent improvements include a newer roof and a refreshed half-bath on the main floor, reducing near-term maintenance needs.

Upstairs you'll find three generously proportioned bedrooms thoughtfully grouped together. The primary suite includes a spacious walk-in closet and direct access to the laundry area, an efficiency that makes everyday life noticeably smoother. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath complete the upper level, offering room for guests, a home office, or a hobby space.

Storage and parking are standout features: an oversized tandem garage provides room for a workshop, storage racks, or a hobbyist’s gear, while the wide driveway accommodates extra vehicles for guests or an RV/camp trailer (seller notes parking for up to four vehicles). The private-street setting contributes to a calm, residential feel while keeping you only minutes from the shops, cafes, and services of historic downtown Oregon City.

Practical yet comfortable, this 2005-built home sits on a low-maintenance ~4,791 SF lot and is ideal for buyers who want a ready-to-live-in property with functional storage and strong commute access (I‑205 nearby). Schedule a showing to see how well this home balances daily convenience with outdoor space and storage flexibility.

Property details

A 2005 traditional on 0.11 acres.

Building

Year built2005
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition Shingle (Newer Roof Reported)
Heatinglikely forced air gas (typical for area) — unverified
Coolingno central AC reported (typical for area) — unverified

Site & utilities

Lot size0.11 acres
GarageOversized tandem attached garage (storage/ workspace potential); driveway parking for additional vehicles
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesTwo-story Traditional plan with great-room main level, open kitchen/dining flow to patio and deck. Recent updates include a newer roof and remodeled half-bath. Primary suite upstairs with large walk-in closet and laundry access.
Lot area4,791 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontagePrivate street frontage; modest suburban lot with rear yard and patio/deck access from main level.
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesOversized tandem garage with additional driveway parking for two vehicles; listing text cites parking for up to four vehicles.
AccessAccess via a quiet private street; short drive to OR-213 and I-205 for regional access.
WaterMunicipal (Oregon City Service Likely)
SewerMunicipal (City Sewer Likely)
ElectricConnected (Standard Grid)
GasConnected (Likely Natural Gas For Heating/Oven)
Location & nearby

Historic Oregon City / Rock Street area (private street)

Researched nearby locations

Historic Downtown Oregon City (0.5–1.5 mi)
McLoughlin Promenade / End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center (1–2 mi)

Location

14114 Rock St, Oregon City, OR 97045

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This property sits on a quiet private street just a short drive from historic downtown Oregon City. The neighborhood is anchored by single-family homes built predominantly in the late 1990s–2000s, offering mature landscaping, easy access to local parks and trails, and a community-oriented feel. Downtown's shops, eateries, and civic amenities are close by, while I‑205 provides straightforward regional connections.

Nearby access summary

Close to local parks, the End of the Oregon Trail interpretive sites, and riverside trails — easy access to outdoor recreation and family-friendly spaces.

ElementaryJohn McLoughlin Elementary (approx. rating 6/10)
Middle schoolOregon City Middle School (approx. rating 6/10)
High schoolOregon City High School (approx. rating 5/10)
School districtOregon City School District (OCSD)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 14114 Rock St.

Median sale price$480,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation300.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Oregon City remains a popular choice for buyers who want more space and lower price points than inner Portland while keeping a reasonable commute via I‑205. As of early 2026, the neighborhood market for 3BR single-family homes is largely balanced to slightly seller-favorable, with median sale prices in the area around the low‑to‑mid $400Ks to low $500Ks depending on condition and lot. Inventory has recovered from pandemic lows, giving buyers more options but still rewarding move-in-ready homes that require little immediate work. For owner-occupiers, this home offers a competitive entry with good long-term hold potential. For investors, rental demand for family homes near schools and transit corridors remains steady, supporting gross rents in the $2,200–$2,700/month band for similar properties.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential zoning allowing detached single-family homes; accessory structures and typical residential uses permitted. Verify exact municipal zone and development standards with city planning.

Zoning

Zoning codeR - single-family residential (likely R-7 or R-10 equivalent)
DescriptionSingle-family residential zoning allowing detached single-family homes; accessory structures and typical residential uses permitted. Verify exact municipal zone and development standards with city planning.
JurisdictionCity of Oregon City / Clackamas County
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard local setbacks apply — verify with City of Oregon City planning department

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Home
  • Accessory Structures/Sheds (Per Setback Rules)
  • Home Occupations (Subject To Local Rules)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $495,000; reported 1,555 SF; 3 bedrooms / 2.5 baths; lot ~4,791 SF (0.11 ac)
  • Estimated market value range: $472k–$525k (midpoint ~$498.5k) — confidence moderate
  • Appeals to commuter buyers and families due to location and school district
  • Property condition: good; recent roof reported and partial interior update (half-bath)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open great-room layout with dining adjacency
  • Primary suite with large walk-in closet
  • Convenient upstairs laundry access
  • Remodeled main-level half-bath
  • Approximately 1,555 SF of living space

Exterior & Lot

  • Private-street location with quiet frontage
  • Deck and patio directly off main level for outdoor living
  • Low-maintenance yard on 4,791 SF lot
  • Oversized tandem attached garage with workshop/storage potential
  • Driveway parking for multiple vehicles (seller cites up to 4)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Moments to historic downtown Oregon City shops & restaurants
  • Quick access to I‑205 for commute options to Portland and outer suburbs
  • Close to local parks and End of the Oregon Trail attractions
  • Well-established, family-oriented neighborhood

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 48/100
  • Nearby parks, tree-lined streets, and short drives to regional trails
  • Easy access to riverside recreation and historic sites
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing (scrape)View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.