Homes/Oregon/Happy Valley/14098 SE Summerfield Loop
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

14098 SE Summerfield Loop

Updated Systems, Remodeled Kitchen — 3BR Happy Valley Opportunity

Major systems done — bring finishing touches and capture immediate upside.

3 beds2.5 baths1,571 sq ftBuilt 19980.091 acres2-car attached garage (per listing remarks; drive/ off-street parking available).
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$385,000
Low $365,000 · Midpoint $385,000 · High $405,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$154,950Dec 14, 1998
CompCasa estimate$385,000Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$230,050 / +148.5%
$365,000$385,000 midpoint$405,000
Price / sq ft$245
Median sale price$575,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price of $385,000, adjusted by comparable-sized homes in Happy Valley and the broader Clackamas County market. No live MLS comp pull was performed — range accounts for condition (cosmetic work) and recent system upgrades.

About the property

Updated Systems, Remodeled Kitchen — 3BR Happy Valley Opportunity

Practical value meets functional layout at 14098 SE Summerfield Loop — an affordable entry into Happy Valley with the heavy lifting already completed. This two-story home offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths across 1,571 square feet, with a main-level primary suite configuration that owners and renters appreciate. The seller has invested in the big-ticket items: a new roof, updated plumbing, a replacement furnace, and a newer water heater. Those updates dramatically reduce near-term capital needs and let you focus budget on finishes that deliver the highest resale uplift.

The kitchen was remodeled with quartz counters and stainless steel appliances and flows to the open main living area finished in durable LVP flooring — a practical palette for either move-in or staged resale. Upstairs delivers two additional bedrooms and flexible space for a home office or media area. Exterior maintenance is simplified by the smaller, low-maintenance lot, and a two-car garage plus driveway parking keeps evenings hassle-free.

Location is a core attraction: this Summerfield Loop address sits in a quiet residential pocket of Happy Valley with quick access to neighborhood parks and regional amenities. Mount Talbert and local trails are minutes away for weekend hikes; Clackamas Town Center and other shopping are a short drive for everyday needs. Commuters benefit from straightforward access to I-205 and the greater Portland employment centers.

This property is an ideal candidate for buyers who want near-term affordability with immediate upside — whether you’re an investor targeting a light-capex flip or a homeowner who wants a home with updated systems and the freedom to finish interiors to your taste. No HOA and public utilities simplify ownership. Schedule a tour with the listing agent to view the improvements and estimate your finishing budget.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$400,000
Property addressComparable A — nearby subdivision
0.6 mi$250/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Research comparison noteSimilar 1990s construction, updated systems; used as a pricing anchor.
02Sold price$375,000
Property addressComparable B — nearby street
0.9 mi$246/SF
Sold Sep 10, 2025
Research comparison noteComparable size and bed/bath count; slightly better lot.
03Sold price$445,000
Property addressComparable C — nearby community
1.4 mi$247/SF
Sold Dec 2, 2024
Research comparison noteLarger home used to frame local per-sf pricing for smaller footprints.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — comps above are illustrative and derived from generalized area pricing and listing signals. Verify with a local MLS pull before final underwriting.
Property details

A 1998 2 story on 0.09 acres.

Building

Year built1998
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical Late 1990s Suburban Construction)
RoofNew Roof (Within Past 5 Years Per Listing Highlights)
Heatingfurnace (updated within last 5 years per highlights)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.091 acres
Garage2-car attached garage (per listing remarks; drive/ off-street parking available).
Stories2
ConditionGood Fair
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesKey systems updated within past five years: roof, furnace, water heater, updated plumbing. Interior has LVP flooring and remodeled kitchen with quartz counters and stainless appliances. Cosmetic updates likely remaining.
Lot area3,963 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesTwo-car garage reported in listing remarks; driveway and off-street parking available.
AccessStandard residential street access (SE Summerfield Loop).
WaterPublic Water
SewerPublic Sewer
Location & nearby

Summerfield / Happy Valley (residential subdivision)

Researched nearby locations

Mount Talbert Nature Park (approx 2.5 mi)
Clackamas Town Center (approx 6-8 mi)

Location

14098 SE Summerfield Loop, Happy Valley, OR 97086

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Summerfield in Happy Valley is a family-oriented subdivision of modest lot sizes and well-kept 1990s–2000s homes. The area prioritizes easy access to regional parks and commuter routes while maintaining neighborhood quiet. Homeowners here typically value newer systems, proximity to trails, and reliable access to grocery and retail corridors a short drive away.

Nearby access summary

Strong access to regional trails and parks — Mount Talbert is within a short drive and local greenways are nearby for dog walks and weekend hikes.

ElementaryPleasant Valley Elementary (approx 1.5-2.5 mi — rating ~7/10, verify enrollment)
Middle schoolClackamas Middle School (approx 3-4 mi — rating ~6/10)
High schoolClackamas High School (approx 3.5-5 mi — rating ~6-7/10)
School districtLikely North Clackamas School District (confirm with district lookup)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 14098 SE Summerfield Loop.

Median sale price$575,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation200.0%
5-year appreciation1200.0%
Editorial market perspective

Happy Valley remains one of the stronger suburban growth corridors southeast of Portland. Although median home prices across the city are notably above this listing’s price, that reflects larger homes and lots — this property occupies a price niche attractive to first-time buyers and investors. Inventory in 2025–2026 has been tighter than long-term averages, keeping average days on market relatively low (est. ~30 days) for well-priced, updated homes. If priced competitively and presented with modest cosmetic finishes, this home is likely to attract multiple buyers quickly. For investors, targeting an all-in resale under ~$420k preserves a healthy margin; for owner-occupiers, the low near-term capital needs and absence of an HOA make this a convenient, practical choice for settling into Happy Valley.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning (low to medium density). Exact code should be verified with City of Happy Valley planning.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning (low to medium density). Exact code should be verified with City of Happy Valley planning.
JurisdictionCity of Happy Valley / Clackamas County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit (Subject To Local Code/Permits)
  • Home Occupation (Limited)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

1998-12-14$154,950
1997-10-06$1,218,000
1900-01-01$149,950
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds / 2.5 baths, 1,571 SF, built 1998; lot ~3,963 SF.
  • List price: $385,000; list price per SF shown at $245.
  • Recent capital work: new roof, updated plumbing, furnace and water heater, remodeled kitchen, LVP flooring.
  • No HOA. Public water and sewer.
  • Likely located in North Clackamas School District; verify exact school assignments.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Remodeled kitchen with quartz counters
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • LVP flooring on main level
  • Main-level primary bedroom
  • 2 upstairs bedrooms + flexible loft/bonus area
  • 2.5 baths

Exterior & Lot

  • New roof (within past 5 years)
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Driveway and off-street parking
  • Small, low-maintenance yard (~3,963 sq ft lot)
  • Relatively low exterior maintenance costs

Location & Neighborhood

  • Quiet residential loop in Summerfield
  • Short drive to Mount Talbert Nature Park
  • Easy access to I-205 and Portland commute routes
  • Nearby regional shopping (Clackamas Town Center ~6–8 miles)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby trails and neighborhood pocket parks
  • Good access to regional green space (Mount Talbert)
  • Short drive to schools, groceries and services
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (scraped)View source
2
RMLS metadata
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.