Homes/Michigan/Springfield/14 Military Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

14 Military Street

1910 Bungalow on a .19-Acre Lot — Strong Investor Potential

Two-bedroom historic home with basement and detached 2-car garage

2 beds1 baths612 sq ftBuilt 19100.19 acres2-car detached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$60,000
Low $50,000 · Midpoint $60,000 · High $70,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
Assessed value$12,8752007 assessment
CompCasa estimate$60,000Aug 28, 2026
$50,000$60,000 midpoint$70,000
Price / sq ft$98
Median sale price$123,000
Avg days on market58 days

Sales comparison approach using nearby comparable sales within the last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size.

About the property

1910 Bungalow on a .19-Acre Lot — Strong Investor Potential

This 1910 bungalow sits on a generous 0.19-acre level lot and immediately presents itself as a practical renovation or rental opportunity. The single-story footprint — compact at 612 square feet — centers on original wood floors and a simple, functional layout: two bedrooms, a full bath, and living spaces that read well for modest updates. A full basement expands the home's usable square footage for storage or finished living space, and the detached two-car garage provides secure off-street parking and workshop potential.

On arrival you’ll notice the wide lot and unpaved parking area that currently serves the property; these are practical features for an investor who wants room for outdoor projects, tools, or a new driveway. The roof is asphalt shingle; heating is provided by forced air. There is no cooling system on record, so buyers should plan for HVAC evaluation as part of any renovation scope. Utilities are public for water and sewer, and natural gas service is available.

Location is a quiet, residential corner of Springfield within the Battle Creek MSA. Schools are nearby — Valley View Elementary (about 1.7 miles), Springfield Middle (about 1.9 miles) and Battle Creek Central High (about 1.9 miles) — making the parcel appealing to families once updated. R-3 One-Family Residential zoning offers straightforward single-family use and predictable permitting for standard residential improvements.

Recent comparable sales in the neighborhood support a modest valuation range: nearby bungalows and small homes have closed in the $70k range with price-per-square-foot figures around $107–114. Our sales-comparison analysis places fair market value for this property between $50,000 and $70,000, with a midpoint near $60,000. Local rental comparables and an internal rental estimate suggest an achievable rent near $600/month following renovation, representing a potentially attractive gross yield for investors.

This property will reward buyers who assess the systems, update utilities and HVAC, and invest in targeted exterior improvements to boost curb appeal. Whether you plan to renovate and resell or convert to a long-term rental, 14 Military Street is a straightforward, well-located small-bungalow opportunity in a steady local market.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$70,000
Property address130 N 14th St, Springfield, MI 49037
2 bed1 bath612 sq ftBuilt 19100.1 mi8,233 sq ft lot$114/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, recently sold.
02Sold price$70,500
Property address212 14th St N, Springfield, MI 49037
3 bed1 bath648 sq ftBuilt 19200.2 mi5,358 sq ft lot$109/SF
Sold Jun 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 36 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 2,875 SF smaller lot
  • 10 years newer
Research comparison noteSlightly larger with an additional bedroom.
03Sold price$76,154
Property address211 14th St N, Springfield, MI 49037
2 bed1 bath712 sq ftBuilt 19300.2 mi5,706 sq ft lot$107/SF
Sold Jul 10, 2026
Subject difference
  • 100 SF larger
  • 2,527 SF smaller lot
  • 20 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger living area, similar bedroom count.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals were selected based on proximity, size, and age to provide an accurate market analysis.
Property details

A 1910 bungalow on 0.19 acres.

Building

Year built1910
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.19 acres
Garage2-car detached
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementFull
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, wood floors, full basement
Lot area8,233 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage
ParkingUnpaved
Parking spaces2
Parking notesUnpaved parking area
AccessStandard residential driveway
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricAvailable
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Springfield

Researched nearby locations

Valley View Elementary School (1.7 mi)
Springfield Middle School (1.9 mi)
Battle Creek Central High School (1.9 mi)

Location

14 Military Street, Springfield, Michigan 49037

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Springfield is a quiet, residential pocket inside the Battle Creek MSA that appeals to buyers seeking small-town streets and easy access to city amenities. The neighborhood provides straightforward access to local schools, modest retail corridors, and community services. Home styles here skew toward early-20th-century bungalows and modest single-family houses; lots tend to be larger than in denser urban blocks. For families and investors, the area’s proximity to schools and Battle Creek services creates a practical, community-oriented lifestyle with lower price points than core urban neighborhoods.

Nearby access summary

Moderate access to outdoor recreation: neighborhood parks and green spaces are nearby with additional trails, golf and regional parks available within a short drive in the Battle Creek area.

ElementaryValley View Elementary School
Middle schoolSpringfield Middle School
High schoolBattle Creek Central High School
School districtBattle Creek Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 14 Military Street.

Median sale price$123,000
Avg days on market58 days
Editorial market perspective

Springfield and the surrounding Battle Creek MSA are presently tilted toward sellers at the neighborhood level, with area listings averaging 58 days on market. Median sale prices in the broader local market are reported near $123,000, but small bungalows and starter homes trade materially lower—recent comps within a few blocks closed between roughly $70,000 and $76,000 and produced price-per-square-foot figures in the $107–114 range. Using those comps, the sales-comparison approach produces an estimated value range of $50,000–$70,000 for this 612-square-foot bungalow; midpoint valuation is approximately $60,000.

Inventory indicators at the hyperlocal level are thin, and demand for affordable, small homes remains steady among investors and entry buyers, which creates opportunities for renovated properties to quickly absorb. Rental comparables and internal estimates indicate an achievable monthly rent near $600 (rent-per-sf estimate 0.98), with a projected gross yield around 12%—attractive for buy-and-hold strategies if renovation costs are controlled. Buyers should verify property condition and obtain contractor bids: the home's age (built 1910) means hidden costs are possible. For renovators and investors comfortable with moderate rehab, current conditions present a compelling entry point in a market where well-updated small homes often outpace available supply.

Zoning & land use

One-Family Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR-3
DescriptionOne-Family Residential District
JurisdictionCity of Springfield
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Public Service
  • Educational/School
  • Recreation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$12,875
Total assessed$12,875
Assessment year2007
Annual property tax$592
Tax year2007
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$700/mo
Property address114 Wellworth Ave, Springfield, MI 49037
3 bed1.5 bath988 sq ft$0.71/SF
Leased Jul 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 376 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteLarger property with more bedrooms and bathrooms.
02Monthly rent$750/mo
Property address14 Beaver Dam Rd, Springfield, MI 49037
4 bed2 bath1,104 sq ft$0.68/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 492 SF larger
  • 2 additional bedrooms
  • 1 additional bathroom
Research comparison noteSignificantly larger with more amenities.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 1910 with 612 square feet of living space
  • Assessed land value of $12,875 as of 2007
  • Located in an R-3 One-Family Residential District
  • Comparable sales suggest a market value between $50,000 and $70,000
  • Average days on market in the area is 58 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm current ownership details
  • Verify property condition and necessary renovations
  • Assess potential rental income post-renovation
  • Review zoning regulations for any restrictions
  • Obtain recent tax assessment records
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Original wood floors
  • 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom
  • 612 sq ft single-story layout
  • Forced-air heating
  • Full basement (unfinished / storage potential)
  • Asphalt shingle roof

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.19-acre level lot (8,233 sq ft)
  • 2-car detached garage
  • Unpaved parking area with approx. 2 spaces
  • Standard residential frontage
  • R-3 One-Family Residential zoning

Location & Neighborhood

  • Springfield neighborhood — Battle Creek MSA
  • Valley View Elementary ~1.7 miles
  • Springfield Middle School ~1.9 miles
  • Battle Creek Central High School ~1.9 miles
  • Quiet, residential street with nearby amenities

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and neighborhood green spaces
  • Local schools and neighborhood amenities within short drives
  • Community recreation options in Battle Creek (minutes away)
  • Walking and bike routes on local streets
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Comparable property detailsView source
2
Comparable property detailsView source
3
Comparable property detailsView source
4
Rental comparable property detailsView source
5
Rental comparable property detailsView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.