Homes/South Carolina/Taylors/14 Madeline Cir
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

14 Madeline Cir

Energy-Smart 3-Bed Traditional Home with Shaded Patio

Paid-off solar, custom patio, and Pebble Creek proximity

3 beds2.5 baths1,948 sq ftBuilt 20090.18 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$385,000
Low $370,000 · Midpoint $385,000 · High $400,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$311,000Aug 18, 2022
Assessed value$14,0602025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$385,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$74,000 / +23.8%
$370,000$385,000 midpoint$400,000
Price / sq ft$197.38
Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and energy-efficient features. Assessed value of $14,060 reflects tax assessment, not market value.

About the property

Energy-Smart 3-Bed Traditional Home with Shaded Patio

On a quiet circle in the well-kept Pebble Creek neighborhood, 14 Madeline Circle stands out for one practical reason you’ll notice immediately: a paid-off solar array that trims monthly utility bills without asking you to compromise on comfort. This two-story, traditional-style home delivers 1,948 square feet of intelligently arranged living space—three bedrooms and two-and-a-half baths—on a level 0.18-acre lot that balances privacy with easy lawn care.

Step inside to an open plan that feels purposeful rather than generic. The main living area centers on a gas-ready fireplace and flows toward a kitchen and dining zone sized for everyday routines and occasional entertaining. Upstairs, the primary suite offers scale and quiet; two additional bedrooms and a full bath complete the private wing. Systems are modern: central air, forced-air heating with natural gas, and the energy-conscious solar array that the homeowner reports as paid off.

Outside is a standout feature: a custom shaded patio that expands your living space through much of the year. It’s an ideal spot for weekend grilling, morning coffee, or an after-work drink while watching neighborhood activity on Madeline Circle. The yard is level and manageable, with enough room for a garden bed, playset, or pets, and the two-car attached garage adds useful storage and secure parking.

Location is a practical selling point. Pebble Creek Golf Course sits about two miles away for weekend golf or dining; Paris Mountain State Park is roughly five miles out for hiking and fresh air; and vibrant Downtown Greenville—restaurants, shops, and cultural venues—is about seven miles from the driveway. Highly rated schools in the Greenville County system strengthen the appeal for families, and the community shows steadier-than-average appreciation in a market currently characterized by limited inventory.

This home is being offered move-in ready and priced to reflect recent, very local comps that place similar homes in this pocket in the high $300Ks. Routine-maintenance items like roof condition and solar-permit verification should be confirmed during inspection. If you value lower ongoing energy costs, an efficient footprint, and a home that accommodates both low-key weekends and functional weekday living, 14 Madeline Circle is worth a close look.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$375,000
Property address12 Madeline Cir, Taylors, SC 29687
3 bed2.5 bath1,948 sq ftBuilt 20100.1 mi7,841 sq ft lot$192.5/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, no solar panels
02Sold price$380,000
Property address16 Madeline Cir, Taylors, SC 29687
3 bed2.5 bath1,948 sq ftBuilt 20090.1 mi7,841 sq ft lot$195/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteIdentical floor plan, standard features
03Sold price$390,000
Property address18 Madeline Cir, Taylors, SC 29687
3 bed2.5 bath1,950 sq ftBuilt 20080.1 mi8,000 sq ft lot$200/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSlightly larger lot, no energy-efficient upgrades
Comp methodology: Focused on similar 3BR/2.5BA homes within 0.1 miles in Pebble Creek subdivision sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2009 traditional on 0.18 acres.

Building

Year built2009
ConstructionVinyl Siding
RoofComposition
Heatingforced air, natural gas, solar
Coolingcentral air, electric

Site & utilities

Lot size0.18 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open floor plan, custom shaded patio, paid-off solar system
Lot area7,841 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Madeline Circle
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Power
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Pebble Creek

Researched nearby locations

Pebble Creek Golf Course (2 mi)
Paris Mountain State Park (5 mi)
Downtown Greenville (7 mi)

Location

14 Madeline Cir, Taylors, SC 29687

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Pebble Creek offers a quietly residential character with well-maintained yards and quick access to outdoor recreation. Families value proximity to highly rated Greenville County schools, while golfers and nature lovers appreciate nearby Pebble Creek Golf Course and Paris Mountain State Park. Daily errands typically require a short drive—local shopping and dining clusters on Edwards Road are minutes away—and Downtown Greenville’s cultural and culinary scene is an easy 15–20 minute drive. The neighborhood attracts homeowners looking for suburban convenience close to urban amenities.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to outdoor recreation with Pebble Creek Golf Course two miles away, Paris Mountain State Park five miles out for hiking, and Downtown Greenville roughly seven miles for riverfront trails and urban parks.

ElementaryParis Elementary School (4/5)
Middle schoolSevier Middle School (4/5)
High schoolWade Hampton High School (5/5)
School districtGreenville County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 14 Madeline Cir.

Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Greenville County and the Taylors submarket are currently favoring sellers. Inventory in the corridor sits near 2.5 months—below balanced-market thresholds—while the average days on market in the area is around 30 days. Median sale price for comparable single-family homes in this trade area is about $350,000, with year-over-year appreciation near 5% and a five-year gain of approximately 25%. Recent sales on Madeline Circle and neighboring lots closed in the high $370Ks–$390Ks, supporting a price-per-square-foot in the upper $190s for well-maintained properties. Single-family homes with energy upgrades and good schools are in steady demand; lease comps show rental rates around $1.00–$1.03 per square foot, indicating viable rental yield for investors. For buyers, the low inventory means competitively priced, move-in-ready homes will see multiple showings quickly; for sellers, the market signals are favorable for achieving list-price performance when properties are well presented. Confirm roof and solar permit history during due diligence to avoid post-offer surprises.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionGreenville County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$2,140
Assessed improvements$11,920
Total assessed$14,060
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,521
Tax year2025

Sale history

2022-08-18$311,000 · $159.67/SF
2009-09-16$167,505 · $86.01/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,950/mo
Property address10 Madeline Cir, Taylors, SC 29687
3 bed2.5 bath1,950 sq ft$1/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, no solar panels
02Monthly rent$2,000/mo
Property address20 Madeline Cir, Taylors, SC 29687
3 bed2.5 bath1,948 sq ft$1.03/SF
Leased Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteIdentical floor plan, standard features
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed for $384,500 ($197/SF) as of March 7, 2026
  • Purchased in 2022 for $311,000, reflecting 23.6% appreciation
  • Assessed value of $14,060 for tax purposes
  • Located in Pebble Creek subdivision, 2 miles from golf course
  • Average days on market in area: 30 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify solar panel installation permits
  • Confirm HOA regulations and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open floor plan with living/dining flow
  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Gas-capable fireplace in main living area
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced-air natural gas heating
  • Two-story layout with private upstairs bedrooms

Exterior & Lot

  • Paid-off solar panel system (energy-efficient)
  • Custom shaded patio
  • Level 0.18-acre lot (approx. 7,841 SF)
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Vinyl siding construction
  • Composition roof

Location & Neighborhood

  • Pebble Creek neighborhood
  • Approximately 2 miles to Pebble Creek Golf Course
  • About 5 miles to Paris Mountain State Park
  • Roughly 7 miles to Downtown Greenville
  • Greenville County Schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Pebble Creek Golf Course (2 miles)
  • Paris Mountain State Park (5 miles)
  • Downtown Greenville (7 miles)
  • Neighborhood sidewalks and quiet circle street
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within a short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Coldwell Banker listing for 14 Madeline CirView source
2
Realty.com listing for 14 Madeline CirView source
3
Allen Tate Real Estate listing for 14 Madeline CirView source
4
Homes.com listing for 14 Madeline CirView source
5
RE/MAX listing for 14 Madeline CirView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.