Homes/Ohio/Cleveland/1349 East 90th Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1349 East 90th Street

1900 Colonial Fixer‑Upper Near Cleveland Clinic and University Circle

7-bedroom, 3-bath vacant property with redevelopment potential in Hough

7 beds3 baths2,156 sq ftBuilt 19000.0739 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$60,000
Low $50,000 · Midpoint $60,000 · High $70,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$34,900Jan 30, 2026
Assessed value$9,6302025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$60,000Sep 28, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$25,100 / +71.9%
$50,000$60,000 midpoint$70,000
Price / sq ft$28
Median sale price$85,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for condition, size, and location. Income approach supports potential rental value post-rehabilitation.

About the property

1900 Colonial Fixer‑Upper Near Cleveland Clinic and University Circle

1349 East 90th Street is a historic, three-story colonial built in 1900 that presents a full-rehabilitation opportunity in Cleveland’s Hough neighborhood. The property contains 7 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across 2,156 square feet of gross building area on a 3,219 sq ft lot with 35 feet of frontage on East 90th Street. The home is recorded in poor condition and was sold in January 2026 to Eagle Land Company LLC as a fixer-upper.

Interior and structural notes in the research record indicate a full, unfinished basement and forced-air gas heating; there is no installed cooling system and no garage. The building is frame construction with an asphalt roof and vinyl siding. On-site parking is limited to a driveway plus on-street spaces; the driveway is estimated to accommodate one vehicle. County assessment data lists a total assessed value of $9,630 for 2025, with annual property taxes of $227.

Zoned R2 (Two-Family Residential) under City of Cleveland regulations, the parcel allows single- and two-family uses, which the analysis flags as a possible conversion opportunity subject to local permitting and setback requirements. Comparable sales within a half-mile and recent market analysis suggest post-rehab value ranges and rental demand in the area; an income-based rental estimate of roughly $3,277 per month (CMHA FMR–based for a 7-bedroom unit) is included in the research as a potential outcome after rehabilitation.

This property is documented as vacant with vacancy signals in public records. The research audit includes recommended verifications before acquisition: confirm lot boundaries, perform a professional structural and home inspection, verify zoning details for any conversion plans, and quantify rehabilitation costs. For investors or renovators, the combination of historic building fabric, proximity to major medical and educational anchors, and R2 zoning frames a clear redevelopment thesis, balanced by the potential for extensive rehab and structural unknowns.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$85,000
Property address1355 E 90th St, Cleveland, OH 44106
3 bed1.5 bath1,500 sq ftBuilt 19100.1 mi6,451 sq ft lot$56/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 656 SF smaller
  • 4 fewer bedrooms
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 3,232 SF larger lot
  • 10 years newer
Research comparison noteRenovated 3-bedroom home with larger lot size
02Sold price$81,457
Property address1348 E 91st St, Cleveland, OH 44106
3 bed1.5 bath1,440 sq ftBuilt 19200.2 mi4,000 sq ft lot$57/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • 716 SF smaller
  • 4 fewer bedrooms
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 781 SF larger lot
  • 20 years newer
Research comparison noteUpdated interior with modern amenities
03Sold price$89,387
Property address1335 E 90th St, Cleveland, OH 44106
5 bed1.5 bath1,709 sq ftBuilt 19050.1 mi3,254 sq ft lot$52/SF
Sold Sep 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • 447 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison notePartially renovated with potential for further improvements
Comp methodology: Focused on comparable sales and rentals within 0.5 miles in Hough neighborhood sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1900 colonial on 0.07 acres.

Building

Year built1900
ConstructionFrame
RoofAsphalt
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.0739 acres
Garagenone
Stories3
ConditionPoor
BasementFull Unfinished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes7 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, in need of full rehabilitation
Lot area3,219 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage35 ft frontage on East 90th Street
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces1
Parking notesDriveway and on-street parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway from East 90th Street
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Hough

Researched nearby locations

Cleveland Clinic Main Campus (1.2 mi)
Case Western Reserve University (1.5 mi)
Cultural Gardens (0.8 mi)
University Circle (1.3 mi)

Location

1349 East 90th Street, Cleveland, OH 44106

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The property sits in Hough, an urban neighborhood undergoing gradual revitalization with increasing residential investment. Hough offers close access to medical and educational anchors—Cleveland Clinic Main Campus (1.2 miles) and Case Western Reserve University (1.5 miles)—as well as cultural destinations including the Cultural Gardens (0.8 miles) and University Circle (1.3 miles). Schools serving the area are in the Cleveland Municipal School District: John Hay High School (6/10), Wade Park School (4/10), and Daniel E. Morgan School (5/10). Demographic data show a one‑mile population around 12,000 and median household income near $30,000, indicating an urban, mixed-income community with opportunities for targeted redevelopment.

Nearby access summary

The property is within walking distance of the Cultural Gardens (0.8 miles) and under 1.5 miles from University Circle, offering access to parks, cultural institutions, and landscaped public spaces.

ElementaryDaniel E. Morgan School (5/10)
Middle schoolWade Park School (4/10)
High schoolJohn Hay High School (6/10)
School districtCleveland Municipal School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1349 East 90th Street.

Median sale price$85,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Zoning & land use

Two-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR2
DescriptionTwo-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Cleveland
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useVacant
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Two Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$2,870
Assessed improvements$6,760
Total assessed$9,630
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$227
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-01-30$34,900 · $16/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,200/mo
Property address920 E 90th St, Cleveland, OH 44106
3 bed1 bath1,500 sq ft$0.8/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 656 SF smaller
  • 4 fewer bedrooms
  • 2 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteRenovated 3-bedroom home with modern finishes
02Monthly rent$1,100/mo
Property address508 E 91st St, Cleveland, OH 44106
3 bed1.5 bath1,450 sq ft$0.76/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 706 SF smaller
  • 4 fewer bedrooms
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteUpdated kitchen and bathrooms, close to public transportation
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property sold in January 2026 for $34,900 as a fixer-upper
  • Assessed land value: $2,870; improvements: $6,760
  • Zoned R2 – Two-Family Residential
  • Full, unfinished basement and forced air gas heating
  • Lot size: 3,219 sq ft with 35 ft frontage on East 90th Street

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify structural integrity and assess rehabilitation costs
  • Confirm zoning regulations and potential for two-family conversion
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review neighborhood development plans and market trends
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 7 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
  • 2,156 sq ft gross building area
  • Full, unfinished basement
  • Forced‑air gas heating
  • Vinyl siding
  • 3 stories
  • Asphalt roof
  • Frame construction
  • No cooling system
  • No garage
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property listing for 1349 E 90th StView source
2
Redfin property listing for 1349 E 90th StView source
3
Zillow property listing for 1349 E 90th StView source
4
Progressive Urban Real Estate listing for 1349 E 90th StView source
5
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices listing for 1349 E 90th StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.