Homes/North Carolina/Charlotte/1344 Hamilton St
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

1344 Hamilton St

Contemporary 3BR Townhome with Rooftop Terrace and Garage

Four-level modern townhome steps from Camp North End and Uptown access

3 beds3.5 baths1,629 sq ftBuilt 20250.03 acres2-car tandem attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$525,000
Low $500,000 · Midpoint $525,000 · High $550,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$524,000Mar 2, 2026
Assessed value$322,9002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$525,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$1,000 / +0.2%
$500,000$525,000 midpoint$550,000
Price / sq ft$322
Median sale price$500,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar new construction townhomes in the area. Adjusted for size, features, and location.

About the property

Contemporary 3BR Townhome with Rooftop Terrace and Garage

Start on the rooftop terrace: an intentional living space that stretches toward Charlotte’s skyline and gives this four-level townhome its defining personality. Perched above 1,629 square feet of contemporary design, the terrace is more than a view — it’s an outdoor room for sunset gatherings, weekend grilling, or a quiet city lookout after a long day.

Inside, finishes read modern and durable. Luxury vinyl plank flooring flows through open, light-filled levels while quartz countertops anchor the kitchen and bathrooms. The residence was built in 2025 and organized across four thoughtful floors so daily routines feel private and efficient: each of the three bedrooms includes its own en-suite bath, making this an excellent layout for roommates, a family, or guests. The half bath on the main living level keeps traffic smooth during entertaining.

Practicality meets urban convenience here. A rear-load, 2-car tandem garage accessed via the alley preserves the 16-foot Hamilton Street frontage and gives valuable covered parking — rare in newer infill. Mechanical systems include central air and forced-air electric heating; architectural shingles and wood-frame construction deliver contemporary form and function.

Location is a core part of the appeal. This North End address places you roughly 0.5 miles from Camp North End and about a mile from Optimist Hall, with live music, restaurants and entertainment options — AvidXchange Music Factory and Uptown are all within short drives. New-construction townhomes in the immediate block have closed in the $470k–$535k range, and at $524,000 this unit aligns with recent market activity while offering the extra value of the rooftop terrace and modern finishes.

Whether you’re an urban buyer seeking move-in-ready style or an investor targeting stable new-construction rentals (local estimates suggest approximately $2,800/month), this townhome balances design, access, and long-term upside as North End continues to evolve. Schedule a showing to see the rooftop and the four-level layout in person — the combination of private en-suites, durable finishes, and a rear-load garage is a distinctly practical urban package.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$534,500
Property address1336 Hamilton St, Charlotte, NC 28206
3 bed3.5 bath1,635 sq ftBuilt 20240.1 mi871 sq ft lot$327/SF
Sold Mar 11, 2025
Subject difference
  • 6 SF larger
  • 435 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction townhome with comparable size and features.
02Sold price$499,000
Property address1354 Hamilton St #6, Charlotte, NC 28206
3 bed3.5 bath1,610 sq ftBuilt 20250.1 mi1,307 sq ft lot$310/SF
Sold Sep 24, 2025
Subject difference
  • 19 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteNew construction townhome with similar layout and amenities.
03Sold price$470,000
Property address1340 Hamilton St, Charlotte, NC 28206
3 bed3.5 bath1,614 sq ftBuilt 20250.1 mi1,306 sq ft lot$291/SF
Sold Oct 13, 2025
Subject difference
  • 15 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteComparable new construction townhome with slight variations in finishes.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and leases were selected based on proximity, construction year, size, and features to ensure relevance.
Property details

A 2025 contemporary on 0.03 acres.

Building

Year built2025
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingforced air electric
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.03 acres
Garage2-car tandem attached
Stories4
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, quartz countertops, luxury vinyl plank flooring, rooftop terrace
Lot area1,306 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage16 ft frontage on Hamilton St
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car tandem garage with rear entry
AccessRear load garage accessible via alley
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

North End

Researched nearby locations

Camp North End (0.5 mi)
Optimist Hall (1 mi)
AvidXchange Music Factory (0.8 mi)
Bank of America Stadium (2 mi)

Location

1344 Hamilton St, Charlotte, NC 28206

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

North End is a rapidly evolving urban pocket just north of Uptown Charlotte, blending new residential development with adaptive reuse destinations. Creative hubs like Camp North End and food-focused venues such as Optimist Hall have energized the area, bringing restaurants, events, and waterfront-adjacent activity within easy reach. The neighborhood’s mix of townhomes, mixed-use projects, and cultural anchors gives residents a lively, walkable lifestyle while keeping Uptown jobs, sports, and nightlife a short drive away. Expect a vibrant, transitional community with expanding retail and entertainment options.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to cultural and outdoor recreation — Camp North End and Optimist Hall are within blocks, AvidXchange Music Factory is nearby, and Uptown greenways and event venues are a short drive away.

ElementaryWalter G Byers Elementary School (4/10)
Middle schoolWalter G Byers Middle School (4/10)
High schoolWest Charlotte High School (5/10)
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1344 Hamilton St.

Median sale price$500,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

North End Charlotte currently reads as a slightly seller-favored, balanced market. Inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months — short enough to support price resilience but not so tight as to create extreme bidding wars. Local median sale price is about $500,000 with one-year appreciation near +5% and five-year appreciation around +25%, indicating steady, long-term demand. Average days on market for comparable homes is about 30 days, and new-construction townhomes often move quickly when priced and finished competitively. Recent nearby closings for similar townhomes ranged from $470,000 to $534,500, producing price-per-square-foot results between roughly $291 and $327; this listing’s asking price of $524,000 (~$322/sf) sits comfortably within that band.

For buyers: act with prepared financing or proof-of-funds and an awareness that turnkey new units in North End attract both owner-occupants and investors. For sellers/developers: listings with rooftop amenities and modern finishes continue to command premium interest. Investors will note an estimated monthly rent around $2,800 and a gross yield near 6.4%, supported by strong local rental demand for contemporary townhomes close to cultural anchors. Overall, the data suggests an opportune time to transact—especially for purchasers who value proximity to Uptown and compact urban living.

Zoning & land use

Urban Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeUR-2
DescriptionUrban Residential
JurisdictionCity of Charlotte
Assessor useTownhouse
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 14', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Multi Family Residential
  • Townhomes
  • Accessory Dwelling Units
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$80,000
Assessed improvements$242,900
Total assessed$322,900
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,500
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-03-02$524,000 · $321.67/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,850/mo
Property address1340 Hamilton St, Charlotte, NC 28206
3 bed3.5 bath1,614 sq ft$1.77/SF
Leased Oct 13, 2025
Subject difference
  • 15 SF smaller
Research comparison noteNew construction townhome leased shortly after completion.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $524,000 ($322 per square foot)
  • Assessed value of $322,900 as of 2025
  • Located in North End, 0.5 miles from Camp North End
  • 3 bedrooms, each with en-suite bathrooms
  • 2-car tandem garage with rear entry

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify construction permits and certificates of occupancy
  • Review HOA covenants and restrictions
  • Assess neighborhood development plans and potential impacts
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 1,629 sq ft across four levels
  • Three bedrooms, each with en-suite bathroom
  • 1 half-bath on main level
  • Quartz countertops in kitchen and baths
  • Luxury vinyl plank flooring
  • Central air conditioning; forced-air electric heating
  • Contemporary lighting and modern finishes

Exterior & Lot

  • Rooftop terrace with city/sightline views
  • Rear-load 2-car tandem attached garage
  • 16 ft frontage on Hamilton Street
  • Lot size: 1,306 sq ft (0.03 acres)
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • Level topography with alley access

Location & Neighborhood

  • North End neighborhood — proximity to Uptown Charlotte
  • 0.5 miles to Camp North End
  • About 1 mile to Optimist Hall dining hall
  • Near AvidXchange Music Factory and Bank of America Stadium
  • Urban-residential zoning (UR-2) — favorable for townhomes

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 75/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Proximity to Camp North End and Optimist Hall for dining and events
  • Nearby live music and entertainment at AvidXchange Music Factory
  • Local green and open spaces associated with Camp North End
  • Neighborhood access to Uptown amenities and transit corridors
  • Community recreation options within short drives
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 1344 Hamilton St #04View source
2
Compass listing for 1344 Hamilton St Unit 4View source
3
Zillow listing for 1336 Hamilton StView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 1354 Hamilton St #6View source
5
Allen Tate listing for 1340 Hamilton StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.