Homes/North Carolina/Wake Forest/1327 Legacy Greene Ave
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

1327 Legacy Greene Ave

Sunny 3-Bed Townhome with Gas-Log Fireplace and Patio

1,800 SF in The Mews at Legacy Greene — community pool and top schools

3 beds2.5 baths1,800 sq ftBuilt 20040.04 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$320,000
Low $310,000 · Midpoint $320,000 · High $330,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$210,000Dec 21, 2020
Assessed value$327,3692025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$320,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$110,000 / +52.4%
$310,000$320,000 midpoint$330,000
Price / sq ft$178
Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $327,369 aligns with market estimates.

About the property

Sunny 3-Bed Townhome with Gas-Log Fireplace and Patio

Step inside a thoughtfully maintained townhome where the family room becomes the everyday gathering place—centered on a gas-log fireplace that adds warmth and character to weekend evenings and quieter weeknights. This 1,800-square-foot home in The Mews at Legacy Greene blends formal rooms with comfortable living: a formal dining room and living room flank the tiled foyer, while the eat-in kitchen continues the tiled trend for durability and easy upkeep. A covered front entry and a private 10' x 10' patio extend your living footprint outdoors for grilling, container gardening, or an evening glass of wine.

Upstairs the plan is practical for families: three bedrooms, a pair of full baths plus a half bath on the main level, and the convenience of a second-floor laundry. The primary suite offers a restful layout and privacy, while the two additional bedrooms accommodate kids, guests, or a home office. Built with fiber cement siding in 2004 and served by natural gas heating and central air, the home shows well and has been kept in good condition—tile in the foyer and kitchen, solid flooring elsewhere, and a clean, serviceable roof.

Community amenities amplify the appeal: residents enjoy a neighborhood pool and easy access to daily essentials. Parking is by assigned space (no garage), and the level lot of approximately 1,742 sq. ft. keeps maintenance minimal. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence or an investment property—estimated rents in the area run near $1,800/month—the floorplan and locale make this townhome versatile and attractive.

From a market perspective this address has tracked solid appreciation: last sold in 2020 for $210,000 and assessed for $327,369 in 2025. Comparable sales in The Mews at Legacy Greene sit in the $310K–$335K range, supporting an estimated market value around $320,000. Buyers should confirm HOA rules and dues, and schedule inspection of major systems, but will find a move-in-ready home in a family-friendly pocket of Wake Forest with highly rated nearby schools and quick routes to shopping, dining, and green space.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$335,000
Property address1325 Legacy Greene Ave, Wake Forest, NC 27587
3 bed2.5 bath1,799 sq ftBuilt 20040.01 mi1,742 sq ft lot$186/SF
Sold Apr 3, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome, slightly smaller, sold recently
02Sold price$335,000
Property address1315 Legacy Greene Ave, Wake Forest, NC 27587
3 bed2.5 bath1,921 sq ftBuilt 20040.02 mi1,742 sq ft lot$173/SF
Sold Mar 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 121 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteEnd unit with first-floor master, slightly larger
03Sold price$268,000
Property address1313 Legacy Greene Ave, Wake Forest, NC 27587
2 bed2.5 bath1,231 sq ftBuilt 20040.03 mi871 sq ft lot$218/SF
Sold Jul 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • 569 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 871 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller unit with dual primary suites
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within The Mews at Legacy Greene community sold or rented in the last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2004 transitional on 0.04 acres.

Building

Year built2004
ConstructionFiber Cement
RoofShingle
Heatingnatural gas
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.04 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, tile flooring in foyer and kitchen, formal living and dining rooms, family room with gas log fireplace, second-floor laundry room, private 10x10 patio
Lot area1,742 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Legacy Greene Ave
ParkingAssigned
Parking spaces1
Parking notesOne assigned parking space
AccessStandard residential access from Legacy Greene Ave
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

The Mews at Legacy Greene

Researched nearby locations

Heritage High School (1.5 mi)
Wake Forest Crossing Shopping Center (2 mi)
Downtown Wake Forest (2.5 mi)
E. Carroll Joyner Park (3 mi)

Location

1327 Legacy Greene Ave, Wake Forest, NC 27587

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Mews at Legacy Greene sits in a family-oriented Wake Forest pocket with quick access to shopping, dining, and recreation. Residents enjoy a community pool and short drives to Wake Forest Crossing and Downtown Wake Forest for weekend errands and leisure. The area is served by high-scoring schools—enhancing appeal for families—and offers straightforward commutes into the greater Raleigh-Cary region. Streets are lined with mature landscaping and the community atmosphere is low-maintenance and neighborly.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor amenities with a community pool on-site, E. Carroll Joyner Park about 3 miles away for green space and recreation, and downtown Wake Forest (≈2.5 miles) offering sidewalks and casual walking routes.

ElementaryJones Dairy Elementary (9/10)
Middle schoolHeritage Middle (9/10)
High schoolWake Forest High (7/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1327 Legacy Greene Ave.

Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Wake Forest’s townhome market is currently balanced with a mild seller tilt driven by low inventory and steady demand. Local metrics show roughly 2.5 months of inventory and an average days-on-market near 30 — conditions that historically favor sellers when product is priced competitively. Median sale price for the area sits near $350,000, while recent townhome sales in The Mews at Legacy Greene range $310K–$335K; those comps indicate a fair value zone of roughly $310K–$330K for 1,800 SF units. One-year appreciation is modest (about 5%) while five-year appreciation remains strong (~25%), reflecting continued demand from families and professionals drawn to good schools and commutable access to the Raleigh-Cary MSA.

For buyers: this is a good time to act if you want inventory alternatives with predictable appreciation and rental demand—rental estimates in the neighborhood hover around $1,800/month, creating reasonable yield for investors. For sellers: well-maintained, properly priced townhomes in this community typically move within a month. Key variables for both parties will be HOA rules/fees, condition of major systems, and parking needs given only one assigned space.

Zoning & land use

General Residential 10

Zoning

Zoning codeGR10
DescriptionGeneral Residential 10
JurisdictionTown of Wake Forest
Assessor useTownhouse
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Townhouse
  • Duplex
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$60,000
Assessed improvements$267,369
Total assessed$327,369
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,088
Tax year2025

Sale history

2020-12-21$210,000 · $118/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,800/mo
Property address1317 Legacy Greene Ave, Wake Forest, NC 27587
3 bed2.5 bath1,306 sq ft$1.38/SF
Leased Jan 5, 2023
Subject difference
  • 494 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome, rented recently
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $327,369 (land $60K, improvements $267,369) — annual taxes $3,088
  • Zoned GR10 allowing single-family, townhouse, and duplex uses
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 12 months range $310K–$330K
  • Average days on market in Wake Forest: 30 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of major systems (HVAC, roof, plumbing)
  • Review HOA regulations and fees
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Approximately 1,800 sq ft of living space
  • Family room with gas-log fireplace
  • Formal living and dining rooms
  • Tile flooring in foyer and kitchen
  • Second-floor laundry
  • Covered front entrance

Exterior & Lot

  • Private 10' x 10' patio
  • Fiber cement construction (2004)
  • Level lot — approx. 1,742 sq ft (0.04 acres)
  • Assigned parking (one space)
  • Community pool within subdivision

Location & Neighborhood

  • The Mews at Legacy Greene community
  • Close to Wake Forest Crossing shopping and dining (≈2 miles)
  • Downtown Wake Forest approximately 2.5 miles
  • Easy access to Jones Dairy Road (0.2 miles) and regional routes
  • Highly rated public schools nearby

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some errands on foot
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: E. Carroll Joyner Park (≈3 miles)
  • Community pool and neighborhood open space
  • Downtown Wake Forest (≈2.5 miles) for shops and restaurants
  • Running and casual biking opportunities nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 1327 Legacy Greene AveView source
2
Redfin property details for 1327 Legacy Greene AveView source
3
Zillow rental listing for 1317 Legacy Greene AveView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 1325 Legacy Greene AveView source
5
Compass listing for 1313 Legacy Greene AveView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.