Homes/North Carolina/Statesville/132 Tenth Green Ct
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

132 Tenth Green Ct

Full-Brick 4BR Home with Golf & Pond Views in Larkin

Custom finishes, screened porch and oversized lot overlooking the 10th green.

4 beds2.5 baths2,821 sq ftBuilt 20020.42 acres2-car attached side-facing garage with opener
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$635,000
Low $610,000 · Midpoint $635,000 · High $660,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$634,000Mar 10, 2026
CompCasa estimate$635,000Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$1,000 / +0.2%
$610,000$635,000 midpoint$660,000
Price / sq ft$224.7
Median sale price$320,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.8 months

Estimate anchored to the current list price ($634,000) and internal AVM, adjusted for golf-course lot, full-brick construction, lot size (0.42 ac), interior upgrades and local market conditions. No live comparable sales pull performed — verify with MLS comps for formal valuation.

About the property

Full-Brick 4BR Home with Golf & Pond Views in Larkin

This custom full-brick residence on 132 Tenth Green Ct delivers classic craftsmanship and modern entertaining spaces, all sited on a generous 0.42-acre corner lot with direct views of the 10th green at Larkin Golf Club and a tranquil pond. A welcoming foyer introduces hardwood floors and plantation shutters that run throughout the main level. The kitchen is a chef’s workspace — five-burner gas cooktop, farmhouse sink plus separate prep sink, an expansive island, wall ovens and a Carrara marble subway backsplash — all arranged to support serious cooking and effortless hosting. A light-filled four-seasons room adjoins the kitchen and opens to an oversized screened porch and deck, creating layered indoor-outdoor living that’s perfect for summer evenings or fall gatherings.

Main-floor public rooms are thoughtfully separated yet flow well for entertaining. The oversized screened covered porch leads to a landscaped backyard with a built-in fire pit and sitting area that take full advantage of the golf and water views. Upstairs, four bedrooms provide private retreats with generous closet space; the home is served by 2.5 baths and zoned heating/cooling for year-round comfort. Practical features include a side-facing 2-car garage with opener, main-level laundry, insulated windows, and quality appliances (self-cleaning oven, dishwasher, plumbed ice maker hookup).

Larkin HOA membership is mandatory ($400/yr) with an optional sports amenity membership ($600/yr) for pool and tennis access. This property blends a quiet, amenity-rich lifestyle with quick access to downtown Statesville and regional commuting routes. Recent photos showcase the thoughtful landscaping, spacious entertaining areas, and the memorable golf-course sightlines that set this home apart. Sold as shown; buyers should confirm HOA documents, taxes and school assignment for the address.

Property details

A 2002 transitional on 0.42 acres.

Building

Year built2002
ConstructionFull Brick (Brick Veneer/Full Brick Exterior)
HeatingForced air (Natural gas), zoned
CoolingCentral air, zoned; ceiling fans

Site & utilities

Lot size0.42 acres
Garage2-car attached side-facing garage with opener
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesCustom-built, plantation shutters, hardwood flooring, four-seasons room, oversized screened porch and deck overlooking 10th green and pond; Carrara marble subway backsplash in kitchen, island, farmhouse sink, prep sink.
Lot area18,295 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesAttached 2-car side-facing garage plus driveway parking; garage with opener
AccessStandard residential cul-de-sac/ court access (Tenth Green Ct).
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricConnected
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Larkin (Larkin Golf Club community)

Researched nearby locations

Larkin Golf Club (on-site / immediate)
Downtown Statesville (6-8 mi)
Lake Norman (15-20 min)

Location

132 Tenth Green Ct, Statesville, NC 28677

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Larkin is a well-established golf community in eastern Statesville that combines planned landscaping, recreational amenities and private streets. The neighborhood attracts buyers seeking larger lots, golf access, and a quieter suburban feel while remaining convenient to downtown Statesville services and regional corridors toward Charlotte and Lake Norman. Properties here range from modest single-level homes to larger custom residences with scenic lots.

Nearby access summary

High access to golf, community walking paths and optional pool/tennis amenities; Lake Norman recreation is a short drive.

ElementaryStatesville Elementary (Iredell-Statesville Schools) — estimated 5/10 (assignment to be verified)
Middle schoolStatesville Middle School (Iredell-Statesville Schools) — estimated 5/10 (assignment to be verified)
High schoolStatesville High School (Iredell-Statesville Schools) — estimated 6/10 (assignment to be verified)
School districtIredell-Statesville Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 132 Tenth Green Ct.

Median sale price$320,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.8 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Statesville market sits at the crossroads of affordability and access to the Charlotte metro and Lake Norman lifestyle. Median sales prices in the broader Statesville/Iredell submarket remain below Charlotte proper, producing steady buyer demand, particularly for homes with special amenities like water or golf views. Inventory for move-in-ready, scenic-lot homes is tighter than for standard suburban stock; higher-end properties in established communities like Larkin tend to sell faster and retain premiums. Over the past year regional appreciation has been modestly positive (~3–5%); scenic-lot homes historically out-perform average appreciation when inventory is constrained. This listing’s rapid movement to pending underscores buyer appetite for upgraded golf-course homes within commute distance of Charlotte and Lake Norman.

Zoning & land use

Residential single-family (community/HOA governed neighborhood). Typical permitted uses: single-family detached homes, accessory structures, home-based businesses subject to local rules.

Zoning

DescriptionResidential single-family (community/HOA governed neighborhood). Typical permitted uses: single-family detached homes, accessory structures, home-based businesses subject to local rules.
JurisdictionIredell County / Municipality of Statesville (verify with county zoning map)
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks and lot coverage governed by local zoning and HOA; verify with county/municipality

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Uses (Sheds, Patios) Subject To Setback/HOA Rules
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2018-05-15$350,000
2002-06-11$266,000
2026-03-09$634,000
2026-03-10$634,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $634,000 (price per sqft ~ $225).
  • Square footage: 2,821 SF; 4 beds / 2.5 baths; built 2002.
  • Lot: 0.42 acres (18,295 SF), corner lot, golf course and pond views.
  • Property moved to pending shortly after listing — indicative of demand in the segment.
  • Prior public-record sale in 2018 at $350,000 — substantial appreciation since.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths; approx. 2,821 SF
  • Hardwood flooring on main, tile in wet areas, carpet in select rooms
  • Gourmet kitchen: five-burner gas cooktop, wall oven, farmhouse sink, prep sink
  • Carrara marble subway backsplash and large kitchen island
  • Four-seasons room adjacent to kitchen for flexible living/dining
  • Zoned HVAC and ceiling fans, insulated windows, plantation shutters

Exterior & Lot

  • Full brick exterior construction
  • 0.42-acre corner lot with golf course and pond views
  • Oversized screened porch, large deck and curated backyard with fire pit
  • Attached 2-car side-facing garage; driveway parking
  • Private, wooded buffers and level topography

Location & Neighborhood

  • Larkin Golf Club community — direct frontage on 10th green
  • Mandatory HOA: $400/year; optional sport amenity: $600/year
  • Short drive to downtown Statesville services and I-77 access
  • Approximately 15–20 minutes to Lake Norman recreational corridors

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100
  • Nearby recreation: golf course access, community walking areas, pool/tennis (optional membership)
  • Close to parks and regional outdoor recreation at Lake Norman
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / CANOPYMLS (pre-scraped data)View source
2
Public Records (sale history entries)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.