Homes/North Carolina/Waxhaw/1306 Idyllic Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1306 Idyllic Ln

Single-Story Ranch in Encore at Streamside with Private Garden

Move-in ready 2024-built 3BR/2BA in active 55+ community

3 beds2 baths1,870 sq ftBuilt 20240.13 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$576,485
Low $524,000 · Midpoint $576,485 · High $628,969
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$534,786Jul 2, 2024
Assessed value$563,5002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$576,485Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$41,699 / +7.8%
$524,000$576,485 midpoint$628,969
Price / sq ft$308
Median sale price$550,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $563,500 aligns with market estimates.

About the property

Single-Story Ranch in Encore at Streamside with Private Garden

What sets this home apart is how it pairs single-level ease with the social energy of Encore at Streamside. This 2024-built ranch presents 1,870 square feet across one thoughtful floorplan — three bedrooms, two baths — finished in durable fiber cement and stone veneer and topped with architectural shingles for low-maintenance curb appeal.

Step inside and the scale feels deliberate: 10-foot ceilings lift the rooms, and the gourmet kitchen features a gas cooktop and an exhaust hood specified for serious home cooks. The layout centers living areas around a covered rear porch and a private garden with buffered fencing — a small, secure outdoor room for container gardening, morning coffee, or evening gatherings without the upkeep of a large yard.

Designed for active adults who value amenities as much as convenience, the home connects directly to community-rich offerings: a luxury pool, three pickleball courts, walking trails, a dog park and an on-site lifestyle director who curates social programming. The attached two-car garage, central air, and natural-gas heating round out a comfortable, low-maintenance package ideal for buyers seeking a turn-key lifestyle.

Practical numbers matter here: purchased in 2024 for $534,786, the property’s assessed value is $563,500 with annual taxes of $2,705. The community’s modest HOA supports those resort-style amenities (HOA fee noted at $330/month). Location is equally compelling — three miles to Downtown Waxhaw’s shops and eateries, roughly 1.2–1.35 miles to Cuthbertson Middle and High Schools, and within a short drive of Cane Creek Park and Blakeney Shopping Center.

For buyers prioritizing modern construction, easy daily living, and a vibrant 55+ neighborhood, 1306 Idyllic Ln delivers an appealing blend of privacy and community. Schedule a showing to see the single-level layout, inspect the chef-ready kitchen, and experience the outdoor spaces that make this property feel like a private retreat inside an active community.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$539,879
Property address1346 Idyllic Ln, Waxhaw, NC 28173
2 bed2 bath1,764 sq ftBuilt 20250.1 mi6,273 sq ft lot$306/SF
Sold Feb 12, 2026
Subject difference
  • 106 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 610 SF larger lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction in same community, slightly smaller with 2 bedrooms
02Sold price$567,137
Property address1339 Idyllic Ln, Waxhaw, NC 28173
2 bed2 bath1,860 sq ftBuilt 20250.1 mi5,837 sq ft lot$305/SF
Sold Dec 19, 2025
Subject difference
  • 10 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteNew construction with similar features, 2 bedrooms
03Sold price$675,000
Property address1113 Idyllic Ln, Waxhaw, NC 28173
3 bed2 bath2,445 sq ftBuilt 20240.2 mi6,534 sq ft lot$276/SF
Sold Sep 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • 575 SF larger
  • 871 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger home with additional square footage and bedrooms
Comp methodology: Focused on recent sales within the same 55+ community to ensure comparability in age restrictions and amenities
Property details

A 2024 ranch on 0.13 acres.

Building

Year built2024
ConstructionFiber Cement And Stone Veneer
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingnatural gas
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.13 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, gourmet kitchen with gas cooktop and exhaust hood, 10 ft ceilings, covered rear porch, private garden
Lot area5,663 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage45 ft frontage on Idyllic Ln
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Idyllic Ln
WaterCounty
SewerCounty
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Encore at Streamside

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Waxhaw (3 mi)
Cuthbertson Middle School (1.2 mi)
Cuthbertson High School (1.35 mi)
Cane Creek Park (5 mi)
Blakeney Shopping Center (7 mi)

Location

1306 Idyllic Ln, Waxhaw, NC 28173

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Encore at Streamside is an active-adult enclave in Waxhaw that blends suburban calm with community programming and resort-style facilities. Residents enjoy pool days, pickleball, walking trails and a dog park, with an on-site lifestyle director organizing social activities. Downtown Waxhaw is a short drive away for independent boutiques and restaurants, while major retail and services are reachable at Blakeney. The neighborhood draws buyers seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle with easy access to Charlotte-region amenities and well-regarded local schools.

Nearby access summary

Strong recreation access with community amenities (pool, pickleball courts, walking trails, dog park) plus regional options like Cane Creek Park within a short drive.

ElementaryWaxhaw Elementary
Middle schoolCuthbertson Middle
High schoolCuthbertson High
School districtUnion County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1306 Idyllic Ln.

Median sale price$550,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Waxhaw’s market remains in a seller-favored posture with constrained supply and steady buyer demand. Current local metrics show roughly 2.5 months of inventory and an average days-on-market around 30 — conditions that historically produce multiple-offer scenarios for well-priced homes. The neighborhood’s median sale price sits near $550,000, and short-term appreciation has been modestly positive (about 5% in the last year, ~25% over five years).

Recent comparables within the same Encore at Streamside community reinforce pricing momentum: two new-construction homes very close by closed in the $540K–$570K range with price-per-square-foot near $305–306, while a larger nearby unit sold around $675K. This home’s valuation analysis centers around a $308/SF model with an estimated midpoint near $576,485, placing it competitively among recent sales.

Single-family ranches in active adult communities often sell faster than broader market averages because they combine new-construction finishes with on-site amenities and a social calendar — a strong value proposition for buyers 55+. Given limited inventory and demonstrable buyer interest in Encore at Streamside, this is an advantageous time for sellers; for buyers, bringing pre-approval and decisive offers typically improves negotiating leverage. Note ongoing HOA fees (~$330/month) and age-restricted resale considerations when evaluating total carrying costs and long-term plans.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-4
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionTown of Waxhaw
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$113,300
Assessed improvements$450,200
Total assessed$563,500
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,705
Tax year2025

Sale history

2024-07-02$534,786 · $286/SF
2023-08-07$824,500 · $441/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Purchased in July 2024 for $534,786 ($286/SF)
  • Current assessed value: $563,500; annual taxes: $2,705
  • Located in Encore at Streamside, a 55+ community with extensive amenities
  • Nearby schools: Cuthbertson Middle and High Schools
  • Short drive to downtown Waxhaw and Blakeney Shopping Center

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify HOA fees and inclusions
  • Review community rules and age restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm utility providers and services
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Single-level ranch layout (one story)
  • 1,870 square feet: 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
  • 10-foot ceilings
  • Gourmet kitchen with gas cooktop and exhaust hood
  • Central air conditioning
  • Natural gas heating
  • Move-in ready condition

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.13-acre level lot (approximately 5,663 SF)
  • Private garden with buffered fencing
  • Covered rear porch
  • Fiber cement siding with stone veneer accents
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • 2-car attached garage
  • 45 ft frontage on Idyllic Ln

Location & Neighborhood

  • Encore at Streamside — 55+ active adult community
  • Short drive to Downtown Waxhaw (3 miles)
  • Cuthbertson Middle & High Schools nearby (≈1.2–1.35 miles)
  • Cane Creek Park approximately 5 miles
  • Blakeney Shopping Center approximately 7 miles

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Community amenities: luxury pool, three pickleball courts, dog park, walking trails
  • Cane Creek Park and regional greenways within a short drive
  • Nearby shopping and dining: Downtown Waxhaw and Blakeney
  • Community recreation programming managed by on-site lifestyle director
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Homes.com listing for 1306 Idyllic LnView source
2
Redfin listing for 1346 Idyllic LnView source
3
Redfin listing for 1339 Idyllic LnView source
4
Zillow listing for 1113 Idyllic LnView source
5
Howard Hanna listing for 1306 Idyllic LnView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.