Homes/California/Folsom/130 Bayline Circle
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

130 Bayline Circle

Contemporary 5-Bed Home with Private Pool and Solar

Downstairs primary, re-plastered pool, 3-car garage in Natoma Station

5 beds3 baths2,327 sq ftBuilt 19920.15 acres3-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$845,000
Low $820,000 · Midpoint $845,000 · High $870,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$842,000Apr 4, 2025
Assessed value$551,6262025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$845,000May 13, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$3,000 / +0.4%
$820,000$845,000 midpoint$870,000
Price / sq ft$363
Median sale price$750,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities. Income approach supports $3,500/mo rental value (GRM of ~20x). Assessed value of $551,626 appears below market.

About the property

Contemporary 5-Bed Home with Private Pool and Solar

130 Bayline Circle stands out in Natoma Station as a family-ready contemporary with a private backyard resort and practical, energy-conscious upgrades. The two-story footprint contains 2,327 square feet of living area, where vaulted ceilings and luxury vinyl plank floors give common spaces a modern, durable feel. A flexible floor plan includes a true downstairs primary suite plus an additional ground-floor bedroom and full bath — ideal for multi-generational living, long-term guests, or a home office.

The kitchen opens to the family room for everyday life and entertaining; two wood-burning fireplaces create cozy gathering points on cooler evenings. The backyard was built to be enjoyed: a recently re-plastered pool with waterfall, integrated outdoor fireplace and hardscape create a private setting for weekend barbecues or quiet evenings under the stars. Owned solar panels reduce monthly energy costs and support sustainable living without sacrificing comfort.

Practical benefits are easy to spot: central heating and cooling, a 3-car attached garage, level lot with approximately 6,599 sq ft of land, and composition shingle roof. The home was updated and maintained with an emphasis on usable family spaces rather than high-maintenance finishes, so it presents well for buyers seeking move-in readiness and long-term value.

Location is a major asset. Natoma Station Elementary is within a short walk (approx. 0.3 miles), and Folsom High, Sutter Middle, Folsom Premium Outlets (1.5 miles), Historic Folsom (2 miles) and Folsom Lake State Recreation Area (3 miles) are all nearby. Intel’s campus is about a mile away, making commutes convenient for tech professionals. With no HOA or Mello-Roos fees, this home combines neighborhood convenience, school access, and outdoor recreation in one package.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$815,000
Property address120 Elkins Cir, Folsom, CA 95630
4 bed3 bath2,470 sq ftBuilt 19910.4 mi7,000 sq ft lot$330/SF
Sold Apr 13, 2026
Subject difference
  • 143 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly larger lot
02Sold price$825,000
Property address98 Demurrage Way, Folsom, CA 95630
3 bed2.5 bath2,353 sq ftBuilt 19900.3 mi6,800 sq ft lot$350/SF
Sold Nov 3, 2025
Subject difference
  • 26 SF larger
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, fewer bedrooms, similar condition
03Sold price$825,000
Property address120 Conductor Way, Folsom, CA 95630
4 bed3 bath2,479 sq ftBuilt 19900.5 mi6,900 sq ft lot$333/SF
Sold Feb 23, 2026
Subject difference
  • 152 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly larger lot
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in Natoma Station sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1992 contemporary on 0.15 acres.

Building

Year built1992
ConstructionStucco And Wood Frame
RoofComposition Shingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.15 acres
Garage3-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, luxury vinyl plank flooring, vaulted ceilings, two wood-burning fireplaces, owned solar panels
Lot area6,599 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Bayline Circle
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces3
Parking notes3-car attached garage with front-facing access
AccessStandard residential driveway from Bayline Circle
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
Electric220 Volts
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Natoma Station

Researched nearby locations

Natoma Station Elementary School (0.3 mi)
Folsom Premium Outlets (1.5 mi)
Historic Folsom District (2 mi)
Folsom Lake State Recreation Area (3 mi)
Intel Corporation Campus (1 mi)

Location

130 Bayline Circle, Folsom, CA 95630

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Natoma Station is a family-focused pocket of Folsom with easy access to top-rated schools, neighborhood parks, and regional recreation. Residents benefit from convenient shopping at Folsom Premium Outlets, the historic downtown’s dining and entertainment, and abundant outdoor options at Folsom Lake—all within a few miles. The neighborhood’s quiet streets, walkable elementary school, and proximity to major employers like Intel make it especially attractive for growing families and professionals seeking suburban convenience with recreational variety.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation: Folsom Lake State Recreation Area is about 3 miles away for boating and trails, multiple neighborhood parks and greenways are nearby, and regional bike paths and golf courses are within a short drive.

ElementaryNatoma Station Elementary School (7/10)
Middle schoolSutter Middle School (7/10)
High schoolFolsom High School (10/10)
School districtFolsom-Cordova Unified School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 130 Bayline Circle.

Median sale price$750,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Natoma Station currently sits in a balanced-to-seller-leaning market. Inventory is tight — roughly 2.5 months of supply — and homes in the area typically move in about 30 days, which favors sellers but still rewards well-priced listings presented thoughtfully. Local median sale price is near $750,000, with recent comparable closings clustering between $820,000 and $870,000 and a neighborhood price-per-square-foot around $360. Annual appreciation has been modestly positive (about 5% year-over-year) after stronger five-year gains (~25% since 2020), signaling steady demand rather than a speculative spike.

Single-family homes with family-friendly features (downstairs primary, backyard amenities, nearby high-rated schools) perform particularly well here. Rental demand is strong as well: market rent estimates support roughly $3,500/month (about $1.50/sf), reinforcing the property's appeal to investors or buyers seeking income potential. Given the current inventory and buyer interest, well-presented homes with functional upgrades — like this one’s owned solar and updated pool — can attract competitive attention quickly.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1-M
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Folsom
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 15'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$140,967
Assessed improvements$410,659
Total assessed$551,626
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$6,108
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-04-04$842,000 · $362/SF
2013-08-09$450,000 · $193/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,600/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Folsom, CA 95630
5 bed3 bath2,327 sq ft$1.55/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, rented recently
02Monthly rent$3,400/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Folsom, CA 95630
4 bed3 bath2,300 sq ft$1.5/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 27 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, fewer bedrooms, similar condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Sold on April 4, 2025, for $842,000 ($362/SF)
  • Assessed value in 2025: $551,626 (land $140,967, improvements $410,659)
  • Zoned R-1-M allowing single-family residential use
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $820K–$870K
  • Average days on market in Natoma Station: 30 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify age and condition of major systems (HVAC, roof, plumbing)
  • Review permits for recent pool re-plastering and solar installation
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm school district assignments and ratings
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms
  • Downstairs primary suite with full bath
  • Additional ground-floor bedroom and bath
  • Vaulted ceilings in main living areas
  • Luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout main areas
  • Two wood-burning fireplaces
  • Central heating and central air

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.15-acre level lot (approx. 6,599 sq ft)
  • Private backyard with re-plastered pool and waterfall feature
  • Outdoor fireplace and entertaining hardscape
  • 3-car attached garage
  • Stucco and wood-frame construction
  • Composition shingle roof

Location & Neighborhood

  • Natoma Station neighborhood — family-focused community
  • No HOA and no Mello-Roos
  • Natoma Station Elementary (0.3 mi)
  • Folsom Premium Outlets (1.5 mi) and Historic Folsom (2 mi)
  • Intel campus ~1 mile — convenient for commuters

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some amenities and schools within short walks
  • Nearby parks and neighborhood green space
  • Folsom Lake State Recreation Area (3 miles) for water activities and trails
  • Folsom Premium Outlets and shopping centers within 2 miles
  • Running and biking paths throughout Folsom and Natoma Station
  • Community recreation facilities nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 130 Bayline CircleView source
2
Zillow listing for 130 Bayline CircleView source
3
MetroList MLS listing for 130 Bayline CircleView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 130 Bayline CircleView source
5
Trulia listing for 130 Bayline CircleView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.