Homes/North Carolina/Apex/1296 Barn Cat Way
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

1296 Barn Cat Way

Three-Story Townhome with Balconies Near Sweetwater Town Center

Modern 4BR/3.5BA Smith Farm townhome with garage and community amenities

4 beds3.5 baths2,378 sq ftBuilt 20200.04 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$470,000
Low $460,000 · Midpoint $470,000 · High $480,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$387,000Aug 25, 2020
Assessed value$445,4332025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$470,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$83,000 / +21.4%
$460,000$470,000 midpoint$480,000
Price / sq ft$197.63
Median sale price$475,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $445,433 appears below market.

About the property

Three-Story Townhome with Balconies Near Sweetwater Town Center

This three-story townhome on Barn Cat Way stands out for practical living and everyday convenience: multiple private balconies, generous ceiling heights, and a two-car attached garage make daily life effortless. Built in 2020 and laid out across 2,378 finished square feet, the home presents four bedrooms and 3.5 baths with an open, modern sensibility — hardwood floors on the main levels, solid-surface counters in the kitchen, and stainless-steel appliances that meet the demands of busy households.

Enter on the main level to a bright, expansive living area that transitions to a well-appointed kitchen. Counters of granite and contemporary cabinetry frame a functional work triangle; the breakfast bar and adjacent dining area are perfectly scaled for weekday routines and casual entertaining. Multiple balconies off the living spaces and upper bedrooms extend the footprint outdoors — small vignettes for morning coffee, an evening read, or container gardening.

Upstairs, the primary suite offers privacy and a well-sized bath while two additional bedrooms and a full bath provide flexibility for a home office, gym, or guest quarters. A third level includes a fourth bedroom and additional living/storage options, giving families multiple places to spread out. The home’s excellent condition reflects modern construction and thoughtful finish selections throughout.

Living here means Smith Farm’s community amenities are right at hand: a pool, clubhouse, playground and direct greenway access invite daily recreation. Commuters and errand-runners will appreciate being 0.2 miles from Sweetwater Town Center, 1.5 miles from Beaver Creek Commons and roughly 2 miles from Downtown Apex’s restaurants and shops. Top-rated Wake County schools (Olive Chapel Elementary, Lufkin Road Middle, Apex Friendship High) contribute to the neighborhood’s strong family appeal.

From an investment and lifestyle perspective this property sits comfortably within Apex’s active market. With a current valuation midpoint of $470,000 and limited inventory in the area, this townhome is a smart option for buyers seeking a newer, low-maintenance home in a walkable, amenity-rich pocket of the Raleigh-Cary MSA. Schedule a showing to tour the three-level layout and experience Smith Farm living in person.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$448,000
Property address1272 Barn Cat Way, Apex, NC 27502
3 bed3.5 bath2,220 sq ftBuilt 20200.1 mi1,742 sq ft lot$201.8/SF
Sold Sep 14, 2023
Subject difference
  • 158 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome with slightly smaller square footage and one less bedroom.
02Sold price$475,000
Property address1322 Barn Cat Way, Apex, NC 27502
4 bed3.5 bath2,415 sq ftBuilt 20200.1 mi1,742 sq ft lot$196.5/SF
Sold Feb 9, 2026
Subject difference
  • 37 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteComparable townhome with similar features and size.
03Sold price$475,000
Property address1244 Barn Cat Way, Apex, NC 27502
4 bed3.5 bath2,110 sq ftBuilt 20210.1 mi1,742 sq ft lot$225.12/SF
Sold Mar 20, 2024
Subject difference
  • 268 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller townhome with similar features.
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within 0.5 miles in Smith Farm community sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 2020 traditional on 0.04 acres.

Building

Year built2020
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.04 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories3
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, open floor plan, modern kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, hardwood floors, and multiple balconies.
Lot area1,742 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Barn Cat Way
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Barn Cat Way
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Smith Farm

Researched nearby locations

Sweetwater Town Center (0.2 mi)
Beaver Creek Commons (1.5 mi)
Downtown Apex (2 mi)
Apex Community Park (3 mi)

Location

1296 Barn Cat Way, Apex, NC 27502

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Smith Farm is a family-oriented, newer community in Apex that blends planned amenities with easy access to daily destinations. Residents enjoy a community pool, clubhouse, playground and direct greenway connections, while Sweetwater Town Center — a short walk away — offers groceries, dining and services. Highly rated Wake County schools and quick access to Downtown Apex give the neighborhood a relaxed suburban feel with urban conveniences close by. The area attracts families and professionals looking for low-maintenance, amenity-rich living within the Raleigh-Cary MSA.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with direct greenway connections, community pool and playground, Apex Community Park about 3 miles away, and short walks to Sweetwater Town Center for errands and dining.

ElementaryOlive Chapel Elementary (9/10)
Middle schoolLufkin Road Middle (10/10)
High schoolApex Friendship High (9/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1296 Barn Cat Way.

Median sale price$475,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Apex’s Smith Farm sits squarely in a seller-favored market right now. Inventory is tight — roughly 2.5 months of supply — and the local average days on market is about 30 days, which means well-priced, well-presented homes typically receive attention quickly. Median sale prices in the immediate area hover near $475,000, with recent comps for similar Smith Farm townhomes clustering between $460K and $480K. One-year appreciation is modestly positive at about 5%, while five-year appreciation sits near 25%, reflecting steady demand as the town grows.

For this property type — newer, multi-level townhomes — buyer interest is strong among families seeking top-rated schools and professionals looking for lower-maintenance ownership close to shopping and transit corridors. Rental demand is also healthy: estimated monthly rents for comparable 4BR units are in the $2,300–$2,600 range, supporting investor interest if HOA rules permit leasing. Buyers should expect moderate competition and advise timely offers; sellers benefit from current market tailwinds but should confirm HOA rules and major-system conditions during due diligence.

Zoning & land use

Planned Unit Development - Conditional Zoning

Zoning

Zoning codePUD-CZ
DescriptionPlanned Unit Development - Conditional Zoning
JurisdictionTown of Apex
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer PUD-CZ regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Townhomes
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$90,000
Assessed improvements$355,433
Total assessed$445,433
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,909
Tax year2025

Sale history

2020-08-25$387,000 · $162.74/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,600/mo
Property address1326 Barn Cat Way, Apex, NC 27502
4 bed3.5 bath2,301 sq ft$1.13/SF
Leased Mar 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 77 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome with comparable features and size.
02Monthly rent$2,375/mo
Property address1206 Barn Cat Way, Apex, NC 27502
4 bed3.5 bath2,220 sq ft$1.07/SF
Leased Jul 27, 2025
Subject difference
  • 158 SF smaller
Research comparison noteComparable townhome with slightly smaller square footage.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $445,433 (land $90K, improvements $355,433) — annual taxes $3,909
  • Zoned PUD-CZ allowing residential townhomes
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $460K–$480K
  • Average days on market in Apex: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm HOA regulations and fees
  • Assess condition of major systems (HVAC, roof)
  • Review potential rental restrictions within the community
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • 2,378 SF across three stories
  • Hardwood floors on main living areas
  • Granite countertops
  • Stainless-steel appliances
  • Open kitchen with breakfast bar
  • Multiple private balconies
  • Primary suite with full bath
  • Laundry area (inside unit)

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.04-acre level lot
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Standard driveway frontage on Barn Cat Way
  • Low-maintenance yard
  • Community greenway access
  • Shingle roof, wood-frame construction

Location & Neighborhood

  • Smith Farm community — newer neighborhood
  • 0.2 mi to Sweetwater Town Center (shopping & dining)
  • 1.5 mi to Beaver Creek Commons
  • Approximately 2 mi to Downtown Apex
  • Access to community pool and clubhouse
  • Top-rated Wake County schools nearby

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Nearby parks and green spaces; Apex Community Park (≈3 mi)
  • Direct community greenway access for walking and biking
  • Sweetwater Town Center within a short walk
  • Community playground and pool for family recreation
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Raleigh Realty listing for 1296 Barn Cat WayView source
2
Zillow listing for 1272 Barn Cat WayView source
3
Compass listing for 1322 Barn Cat WayView source
4
Compass listing for 1244 Barn Cat WayView source
5
Allen Tate listing for 1326 Barn Cat WayView source
6
Zillow listing for 1206 Barn Cat WayView source
7
North Carolina County Assessors ListView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.