Homes/Colorado/Lakewood/12948 W Oregon Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

12948 W Oregon Dr

Turnkey 5-Bed, 3.5-Bath Remodel Backing to Greenbelt on Cul-de-Sac

Permitted full remodel, finished lower level, greenbelt views — ready to move in.

5 beds3.5 baths2,902 sq ftBuilt 19720.17 acresno garage recorded in MLS; off-street driveway parking likely
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$780,000
Low $740,000 · Midpoint $780,000 · High $820,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$780,000Mar 12, 2026
$740,000$780,000 midpoint$820,000
Price / sq ft$268
Median sale price$575,000
Avg days on market18 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the provided list price of $775,000, adjusted +/- based on size (2,902 sqft), scope of permitted remodel, lot size, and general Lakewood/Jefferson County market conditions as of 2026. No live comparable sales search performed.

About the property

Turnkey 5-Bed, 3.5-Bath Remodel Backing to Greenbelt on Cul-de-Sac

This meticulously remodeled home at 12948 W Oregon Dr delivers modern finishes, smart layout updates, and private outdoor space — all finished to current code and ready for immediate occupancy. The main level flows crisply from an entry foyer to expanded living areas anchored by a brand-new chef-inspired kitchen. Expect high-quality cabinetry, generous counterspace, and room for a large dining table for family gatherings. The renovation was completed with permits and includes updated systems that drastically reduce near-term maintenance needs.

The residence provides flexible living across ~2,902 finished square feet with five bedrooms and 3.5 baths. A serene primary suite features a thoughtfully appointed bath and storage; the fully finished lower level adds substantial usable square footage and includes a private bedroom — perfect for guests, a home office, or a rec room. Practical touches reported by the seller include a dedicated key-drop/mud area and abundant built-in storage.

Outside, the property occupies a quiet cul-de-sac lot of approximately 7,405 sqft and backs to greenbelt/open space — a rare combination that affords privacy and direct access to trails. The yard is generous for the neighborhood and offers opportunities for outdoor entertaining, garden beds, or a play area for children and pets. While MLS parking fields show no recorded garage, an off-street driveway provides convenient parking; buyers should confirm covered parking expectations during showings.

Located in west Lakewood near Green Mountain open space, this home gives you proximity to neighborhood trails, parks, and convenient arterials for commuting toward Denver or the foothills. With every major system reported updated and a crisp, modern interior palette, this property represents a low-hassle move-in option for growing families and buyers seeking finished living space with outdoor privacy.

Property details

A 1972 single family on 0.17 acres.

Building

Year built1972
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical For Area, Moderate Confidence)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.17 acres
Garageno garage recorded in MLS; off-street driveway parking likely
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementFinished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesReported as fully remodeled with permits; all major systems updated per listing description. Finished lower level provides additional living space and private bedroom.
Lot area7,405 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageLocated on a quiet cul-de-sac; rear yard backs to greenbelt
ParkingDriveway And Street|No Recorded Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notesMLS parking fields show no garage recorded; photos should be reviewed for driveway/side parking. Off-street parking likely via driveway.
AccessStandard residential cul-de-sac access
WaterMunicipal (Jeffco Area Likely)
SewerMunicipal
ElectricConnected (Standard)
GasConnected (Standard)
Location & nearby

Green Mountain / west Lakewood corridor (approximate)

Researched nearby locations

Green Mountain area parks (within 1-2 mi)
Local shopping corridors on Wadsworth and Sheridan Blvd (2-4 mi)

Location

12948 W Oregon Dr, Lakewood, CO 80228

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This segment of west Lakewood is characterized by mature tree-lined streets, mid-20th century single-family homes, and pockets of newer remodeled properties. Residents enjoy close access to parks and multi-use trails, short drives to shopping and dining on Wadsworth and Sheridan corridors, and straightforward commutes into Denver or out to the foothills. The area attracts families and buyers seeking outdoor access with suburban conveniences.

Nearby access summary

Strong access to neighborhood trails and the Green Mountain open space system; good score for outdoor recreation and short drives to larger parks and foothill trailheads.

ElementaryPer Jefferson County Public Schools boundaries, likely a nearby elementary such as Stanford Elementary or Moore Elementary (ratings vary); verify with Jeffco School Finder (confidence: 0.65).
Middle schoolLikely a Jeffco middle school serving the Green Mountain corridor (example: Chappelow or Stober Middle — verify) (confidence: 0.60).
High schoolGreen Mountain High School (Jeffco) is the principal comprehensive high school serving the Green Mountain area — commonly rated around 6-8/10 depending on source (confidence: 0.70).
School districtJefferson County Public Schools (Jeffco Public Schools)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 12948 W Oregon Dr.

Median sale price$575,000
Avg days on market18 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

West Lakewood (80228) remains a sought-after pocket for buyers wanting single-family homes within reach of Denver and regional outdoor recreation. As of early 2026 the local market favors well-updated inventory — homes that are turnkey and back to open space typically move faster and at tighter pricing than dated alternatives. Median sale prices in the broader area are lower than this listing's price, but the permitted remodel, larger finished footprint (2,902 sqft), and greenbelt orientation justify a premium. Expect a competitive response from owner-occupiers; investors will find stable rental demand for family-sized homes, though cap rates are compressed in this submarket. Confirm permits and condition to ensure the listing's premium is supported post-due-diligence.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential zoning typical for suburban Lakewood; likely low-density detached residential (R-1 or similar).

Zoning

DescriptionSingle-family residential zoning typical for suburban Lakewood; likely low-density detached residential (R-1 or similar).
JurisdictionJefferson County (likely)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Homes
  • Accessory Structures Subject To Local Setback/Lot Coverage Rules
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed price: $775,000; list price per sqft reported at $267
  • Interior fully remodeled and permitted per listing narrative
  • Lot = 7,405 sqft; property backs to a greenbelt providing privacy and trail access
  • No garage recorded in the scraped MLS fields — driveway/parking present
  • Located in Jeffco Public Schools district (exact school assignments require verification)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • Approximately 2,902 finished sqft
  • Finished lower level with private bedroom
  • Permitted full remodel — modern finishes and updated systems
  • Dedicated key-drop / mud area and abundant storage

Exterior & Lot

  • 7,405 sqft lot (approx. 0.17 acres)
  • Located on a quiet cul-de-sac
  • Backs to greenbelt/open space with trail access
  • Generous backyard for entertaining or play

Location & Neighborhood

  • West Lakewood / Green Mountain corridor
  • Short drive to shopping and dining along Wadsworth and Sheridan
  • Easy access to mountain routes and Denver commuting options
  • Jeffco Public Schools (verify boundaries)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 55/100
  • Nearby trails and neighborhood parks
  • Close to Green Mountain open space and regional recreational access
  • Family-friendly cul-de-sac setting
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped dataView source
2
MLS number (from scrape)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.