CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

129 Sabal Ct

Contemporary 3-Story Townhome Steps from Downtown Summerville

Modern 3BR/3.5BA in Daniels Orchard — walk to shops, parks, and restaurants

3 beds3.5 baths2,311 sq ftBuilt 20230.04 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$480,000
Low $460,000 · Midpoint $480,000 · High $500,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$425,000Jul 31, 2025
Assessed value$24,8672025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$480,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$55,000 / +12.9%
$460,000$480,000 midpoint$500,000
Price / sq ft$208
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and age. Assessed value of $24,867 appears below market.

About the property

Contemporary 3-Story Townhome Steps from Downtown Summerville

This three-story modern townhome in Daniels Orchard puts downtown Summerville an easy stroll away. Located within the community’s compact 73-residence plan, 129 Sabal Ct balances contemporary finishes with low-maintenance living — perfect for professionals, downsizers, or families who want proximity to Azalea Park and local dining without the upkeep of a large yard.

Step inside to an open main level anchored by a generous kitchen island and eat-in area that transitions into the living room with a fireplace and high ceilings. The floorplan is light and livable: ceramic tile and luxury vinyl plank flooring flow through main circulation areas, while each of the three upstairs bedrooms includes its own private bathroom and walk-in closet, delivering hotel-style privacy for family or guests. Practical touches — high ceilings, ample storage and a second-floor laundry — make everyday living effortless.

Built in 2023, the home was constructed with durable cement siding and architectural shingles and is served by central air and natural gas heating. The attached two-car garage with opener provides secure parking and extra storage. Outside, the level 0.04-acre lot keeps maintenance minimal while a small yard provides room for container gardening or a cozy seating area.

Daniels Orchard’s location is a standout: about 0.5 miles to historic downtown Summerville, 0.7 miles to Azalea Park, and roughly 1.2 miles to Gahagan Park — offering trails, sports fields and community events within minutes. The neighborhood’s walkability and compact scale explain the steady demand for similar townhomes here.

From an investment and value perspective, recent nearby sales in Daniels Orchard cluster between $460,000 and $500,000 (rough midpoint $480,000), and comparable rentals suggest an estimated monthly rent around $2,200. Buyers should verify HOA fee details and any covenants, but for those seeking turn-key, modern living steps from downtown amenities, this townhome is a rare combination of location, contemporary construction, and low-maintenance comfort.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$470,000
Property address125 Sabal Ct, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed3.5 bath2,311 sq ftBuilt 20230.1 mi1,742 sq ft lot$203/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome in Daniels Orchard, same size and features
02Sold price$480,000
Property address131 Sabal Ct, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed3.5 bath2,311 sq ftBuilt 20230.1 mi1,742 sq ft lot$208/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteAdjacent townhome with identical specifications
03Sold price$460,000
Property address127 Sabal Ct, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed3.5 bath2,311 sq ftBuilt 20230.1 mi1,742 sq ft lot$199/SF
Sold Oct 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteNeighboring townhome with similar features and size
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within Daniels Orchard sold or rented in the last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2023 modern townhome on 0.04 acres.

Building

Year built2023
ConstructionCement Siding
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingnatural gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.04 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories3
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, ceramic tile and luxury vinyl flooring, high ceilings, kitchen island, walk-in closets, eat-in kitchen
Lot area1,742 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Sabal Ct
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage with garage door opener
AccessStandard residential driveway from Sabal Ct
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDominion Energy
GasSummerville CPW
Location & nearby

Daniels Orchard

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Summerville (0.5 mi)
Summerville Medical Center (2 mi)
Azalea Park (0.7 mi)
Gahagan Park (1.2 mi)

Location

129 Sabal Ct, Summerville, SC 29483

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Daniels Orchard is a compact, well-located pocket of Summerville characterized by newer townhomes and a short walk to historic downtown. Residents enjoy quick access to Azalea Park’s gardens and walking paths, Gahagan Park’s athletic fields, and a growing selection of independent restaurants and shops. The community’s smaller scale and proximity to Main Street make it appealing for those who want a pedestrian-friendly lifestyle with easy commutes into the Charleston-North Charleston MSA.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with Azalea Park and its gardens 0.7 miles away, Gahagan Park’s sports fields within 1.2 miles, and downtown sidewalks and community events nearby for daily walks and weekend outings.

ElementaryAlston-Bailey Elementary (2/10)
Middle schoolAlston Middle (4/10)
High schoolSummerville High (6/10)
School districtDorchester 02 School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 129 Sabal Ct.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Summerville’s residential market is currently balanced to slightly seller-leaning: inventory sits at approximately 2.5 months, and homes in the area typically move in about 35 days. Median sale prices for the local market hover around $450,000, with year-over-year appreciation around 5% and five-year gains near 25%. Daniels Orchard specifically has seen strong, recent activity — three nearby townhomes closed within the last six months in the $460K–$500K range, yielding an area price-per-square-foot near $200–$210.

For this townhome product type, demand is driven by buyers seeking modern, low-maintenance units close to downtown amenities; resale velocity is healthy and comparable rentals show steady demand with estimated rents near $2,200/month (rough gross yield ~5.5%). With months of inventory below typical balanced-market thresholds and average days-on-market in the mid-30s, well-priced townhomes that offer turnkey condition and proximity to parks and downtown frequently receive prompt buyer attention. That said, buyers should confirm HOA charges and restrictions as part of due diligence — these can materially affect carrying costs in compact communities like Daniels Orchard.

Zoning & land use

Planned Unit Development

Zoning

Zoning codePUD_SV
DescriptionPlanned Unit Development
JurisdictionTown of Summerville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer PUD regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Townhomes
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$4,500
Assessed improvements$20,367
Total assessed$24,867
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,846
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-07-31$425,000 · $184/SF
2023-11-13$415,000 · $180/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address123 Sabal Ct, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed3.5 bath2,311 sq ft$0.95/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome rented recently in Daniels Orchard
02Monthly rent$2,250/mo
Property address135 Sabal Ct, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed3.5 bath2,311 sq ft$0.97/SF
Leased Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteComparable rental in the same community
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2025 purchase at $425,000 ($184/SF) — current estimate $480,000 ($208/SF)
  • Assessed value $24,867 (land $4,500, improvements $20,367) — annual taxes $3,846
  • Zoned PUD_SV — Planned Unit Development allowing residential townhomes
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $460K–$500K
  • Average days on market in Summerville: 35 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm HOA fees and coverage
  • Verify any community restrictions or covenants
  • Review school zone assignments and ratings
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm utility providers and services
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms each with private en-suite bathroom
  • 3.5 total bathrooms
  • 2,311 square feet across three stories
  • High ceilings and open-plan main living level
  • Kitchen island with eat-in area
  • Ceramic tile and luxury vinyl plank flooring
  • Walk-in closets in primary and secondary bedrooms
  • Second-floor laundry
  • Fireplace in living room

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.04-acre level lot (approx. 1,742 SF)
  • 2-car attached garage with opener
  • Cement siding and architectural shingle roof
  • Low-maintenance landscaping
  • Frontage on Sabal Ct with standard residential driveway

Location & Neighborhood

  • Daniels Orchard community (73 residences)
  • 0.5 miles to Downtown Summerville
  • 0.7 miles to Azalea Park
  • 1.2 miles to Gahagan Park
  • Close to shops, restaurants, and local events

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 54/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Azalea Park, Gahagan Park
  • Historic downtown Summerville within walking distance
  • Trails and community recreation within 1–2 miles
  • Easy access to medical services and retail along Main St
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Homes.com listing for 129 Sabal CtView source
2
Zillow listing for 129 Sabal CtView source
3
Redfin listing for 129 Sabal CtView source
4
Compass listing for 129 Sabal CtView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 129 Dovetail CirView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.