Homes/North Carolina/Shiloh/129 Bailey Cir
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

129 Bailey Cir

Contemporary 4-Bed Home on Nearly an Acre in The Lakes

Spacious modern living with FROG, large yard, and garage

4 beds2 baths1,742 sq ftBuilt 20190.92 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$370,000
Low $360,000 · Midpoint $370,000 · High $380,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$349,900Sep 16, 2022
Assessed value$347,4672023 assessment
CompCasa estimate$370,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$20,100 / +5.7%
$360,000$370,000 midpoint$380,000
Price / sq ft$212
Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, age, and condition. Assessed value of $347,467 appears below market.

About the property

Contemporary 4-Bed Home on Nearly an Acre in The Lakes

What catches your eye first at 129 Bailey Circle is the generous 0.92-acre lot — rare acreage inside The Lakes at Shiloh community that opens immediate possibilities for gardening, play, or an exterior project. This contemporary 2019-built home sits level to the road with a wide driveway and a 2-car attached garage topped by a finished room over the garage (FROG) that’s perfect for a home office, hobby room, or guest suite.

Inside, the plan reads as modern and comfortable: high ceilings and consistent laminate flooring create a light, airy feeling through the main living areas while a streamlined kitchen features stainless steel appliances and clean lines that suit everyday living and entertaining. Two full bathrooms serve four bedrooms plus the versatile FROG space, and the home’s 1,742 square feet are arranged on a 1.5-story footprint that balances openness with private bedroom zones.

Systems and finishes reflect recent construction: central air, a heat pump, architectural shingle roof, and municipal water service. The property has been well maintained by owner-occupants since their 2022 purchase; county records show assessed value at $347,467 and annual property tax of $2,676. The home’s condition and contemporary finishes reduce near-term maintenance needs and make it move-in ready for buyers seeking turnkey rural living.

Location is quietly suburban-rural — The Lakes at Shiloh community park is a short distance away and NC-343 sits about 0.5 miles for convenient regional access. Elizabeth City is roughly a 30-minute drive for expanded shopping, dining, and services. Practical due diligence items include a septic inspection and confirmation of any neighborhood covenants. With balanced local market dynamics and recent area comps supporting a midpoint valuation around $370,000, this property is an attractive option for primary residence buyers who want a modern home plus substantial outdoor space.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$349,900
Property address135 Bailey Circle, Shiloh, NC 27974
4 bed2 bath1,742 sq ftBuilt 20190.1 mi40,075 sq ft lot$201/SF
Sold Sep 16, 2022
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar contemporary home with identical specs and lot size
02Sold price$450,000
Property address101 Bailey Circle, Shiloh, NC 27974
5 bed2.5 bath2,366 sq ftBuilt 20250.2 mi43,560 sq ft lot$190/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 624 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 6 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger new construction with additional bedroom and bathroom
03Sold price$686,965
Property address114 Bay Roads Ln, Shiloh, NC 27974
5 bed3 bath2,443 sq ftBuilt 20240.5 mi217,800 sq ft lot$281/SF
Sold Sep 9, 2025
Subject difference
  • 701 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 177,725 SF larger lot
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home on expansive 5-acre lot with premium finishes
Comp methodology: Focused on contemporary homes within 1 mile in Shiloh sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2019 contemporary on 0.92 acres.

Building

Year built2019
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.92 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1.5
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, finished room over garage (FROG), laminate flooring, high ceilings, modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances
Lot area40,075 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Bailey Circle
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Bailey Circle
WaterMunicipal
SewerSeptic
ElectricDominion Energy
GasNone
Location & nearby

The Lakes at Shiloh

Researched nearby locations

Grandy Primary School (7.5 mi)
Camden Middle School (8.2 mi)
Camden County High School (7.2 mi)
The Lakes at Shiloh community park (0.3 mi)

Location

129 Bailey Cir, Shiloh, NC 27974

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Lakes at Shiloh offers a quiet, low-density residential setting on the edge of Camden County’s lakes and low-traffic country roads. Residents enjoy a small-community feel with a community park nearby, while Elizabeth City — about 30 minutes away — provides additional shopping, dining, and healthcare options. Camden County Schools serve the area with average public school ratings, and the neighborhood appeals to buyers seeking modern homes, larger yards, and a slower pace without sacrificing regional access via NC-343.

Nearby access summary

Good local access to community green space with The Lakes at Shiloh park 0.3 miles away, nearby country roads for biking and walking, and broader recreational options a short drive toward Elizabeth City and surrounding waterways.

ElementaryGrandy Primary School (5/10)
Middle schoolCamden Middle School (5/10)
High schoolCamden County High School (5/10)
School districtCamden County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 129 Bailey Cir.

Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation4.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Camden County’s housing market around Shiloh currently reads as balanced with modest upward movement. Recent market metrics show roughly 3 months of inventory and an average days-on-market near 45 days — conditions that favor neither aggressive seller premiums nor deep buyer discounts. The median sale price in the immediate area sits near $350,000 with one-year appreciation around 4% and five-year gains near 15%. Comparable sales within one mile support an estimated value range of $360K–$380K, and this home’s 2019 construction and excellent condition place it competitively at the midpoint estimate of $370,000. Single-family homes in The Lakes at Shiloh perform steadily: well-maintained, modern houses move reliably in the 30–60 day window. For buyers, that signals an opportunity to purchase a low-maintenance contemporary property without the intensity of a seller’s frenzy; for sellers, it indicates pricing accuracy will produce timely offers. Keep in mind localized factors — septic condition and average school ratings — which can affect buyer demand and should be verified in due diligence.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeResidential
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCamden County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Structures
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$238,787
Assessed improvements$108,680
Total assessed$347,467
Assessment year2023
Annual property tax$2,676
Tax year2023

Sale history

2022-09-16$349,900 · $201/SF
2019-09-30$234,000 · $134/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,800/mo
Property address122 Baybreeze Dr, Shiloh, NC 27974
4 bed1.5 bath1,816 sq ft$0.99/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 74 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size home with slightly fewer bathrooms
02Monthly rent$1,465/mo
Property address129 Sailboat Rd, Shiloh, NC 27974
0 bed2 bath728 sq ft$2.01/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,014 SF smaller
  • 4 fewer bedrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller home with higher rent per SF due to waterfront location
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2022 purchase at $349,900 ($201/SF) — current estimate $370,000 ($212/SF)
  • Assessed value $347,467 (land $238,787, improvements $108,680) — annual taxes $2,676
  • Zoned Residential — suitable for single-family use
  • Comparable sales within 1 mile in last 6 months range $360K–$380K
  • Average days on market in area: 45 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm septic system condition and capacity
  • Verify any community restrictions or covenants
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review recent comparable sales for updated valuation
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 full bathrooms
  • Finished room over garage (FROG)
  • Laminate flooring throughout main living areas
  • High ceilings
  • Modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances
  • Central air conditioning
  • Heat pump

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.92-acre level lot
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • Ample driveway parking
  • Frontage on Bailey Circle
  • Municipal water; septic sewer

Location & Neighborhood

  • The Lakes at Shiloh community
  • Approximately 30 minutes to Elizabeth City
  • NC Highway 343 about 0.5 miles
  • Close to The Lakes at Shiloh community park (0.3 mi)
  • Camden County Schools district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 20/100 — Car-Dependent
  • The Lakes at Shiloh community park (0.3 mi)
  • Local country roads for walking and biking
  • Community is close to regional waterways and outdoor access
  • Driving access to expanded recreation in Elizabeth City
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow listing for 135 Bailey Circle, Shiloh, NCView source
2
Redfin listing for 101 Bailey Circle, Shiloh, NCView source
3
Redfin listing for 114 Bay Roads Ln, Shiloh, NCView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 122 Baybreeze Dr, Shiloh, NCView source
5
Zillow listing for 129 Sailboat Rd, Shiloh, NCView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.