CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

128 Abcaw Blvd

Golf-Facing 4BR Ranch with Outdoor Kitchen and Screened Porch

Arrowhead home with flexible living spaces and fenced yard backing the fairway

4 beds2.5 baths2,879 sq ftBuilt 20040.3 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$575,000
Low $550,000 · Midpoint $575,000 · High $600,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$393,000Nov 5, 2007
Assessed value$344,4002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$575,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$182,000 / +46.3%
$550,000$575,000 midpoint$600,000
Price / sq ft$199.7
Median sale price$500,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and golf course views. Assessed value of $344,400 appears below market.

About the property

Golf-Facing 4BR Ranch with Outdoor Kitchen and Screened Porch

Step into a home that opens onto the fairway: the fenced backyard at 128 Abcaw Blvd backs to Arrowhead Country Club, delivering long green views and a private outdoor living area built for entertaining. A covered, screened porch and a fully appointed outdoor kitchen extend the living space beyond the interior, while an automatic irrigation system keeps the 0.3-acre lot lush with minimal upkeep.

Inside, the house spans nearly 2,900 square feet across a thoughtful two-story ranch layout. High ceilings give primary living areas an airy feel, and a cozy fireplace anchors the living room for cool evenings. The floorplan includes a large home office and bonus rooms that work easily as a gym, media room, or children’s play area—flexibility that suits remote work and growing families alike. The original owner-maintained condition reads as move-in ready, with central air and propane heat, brick veneer and stucco exterior, and an asphalt shingle roof (recommended for inspection given the 2004 build date).

Practical features support everyday living: an attached one-car garage plus driveway parking, municipal water and sewer, and Santee Cooper electric service. Upstairs and downstairs spaces provide separation when needed; bedrooms are generous and the primary suite benefits from the same serene backyard aspect. Outdoors, a secure fenced yard gives pets and kids room to roam, while the screened porch and outdoor kitchen make al fresco dining simple year-round in Horry County’s mild climate.

Location is a core asset. Arrowhead’s family-friendly character, low HOA dues, and proximity to highly rated schools—River Oaks Elementary (10/10), Ten Oaks Middle (7/10), and Carolina Forest High (7/10)—make this a practical choice for households prioritizing education and community. Shopping, local restaurants, and Myrtle Beach attractions are an easy drive away; Myrtle Beach International Airport is under 6 miles, and Arrowhead Country Club sits less than a mile from the property. Whether you’re buying for lifestyle or long-term value, this home pairs everyday convenience with the calm of golf course frontage.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$475,139
Property address1248 Safe Haven Dr, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579
4 bed3 bath2,602 sq ftBuilt 20050.24 mi10,454 sq ft lot$182.6/SF
Sold Sep 16, 2025
Subject difference
  • 277 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 2,614 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly smaller lot
02Sold price$489,900
Property address641 Tidal Point Ln, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579
4 bed4 bath2,726 sq ftBuilt 20060.18 mi7,841 sq ft lot$179.7/SF
Sold Nov 29, 2024
Subject difference
  • 153 SF smaller
  • 1.5 additional bathrooms
  • 5,227 SF smaller lot
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size, additional bathroom, smaller lot
03Sold price$457,000
Property address629 Tidal Point Ln, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579
4 bed3 bath2,357 sq ftBuilt 20040.14 mi7,841 sq ft lot$193.9/SF
Sold Nov 19, 2024
Subject difference
  • 522 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 5,227 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller size, similar age, smaller lot
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Myrtle Beach sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2004 ranch on 0.3 acres.

Building

Year built2004
ConstructionBrick Veneer And Stucco
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingcentral, propane
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.3 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, high ceilings, flexible spaces, outdoor kitchen, screened porch, fenced yard, golf course views
Lot area13,068 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Abcaw Blvd
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes1-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Abcaw Blvd
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricSantee Cooper
GasPropane
Location & nearby

Arrowhead

Researched nearby locations

Arrowhead Country Club (0.7 mi)
River Oaks Elementary School (4.2 mi)
Ten Oaks Middle School (4.4 mi)
Carolina Forest High School (5.3 mi)
Myrtle Beach International Airport (5.5 mi)

Location

128 Abcaw Blvd, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Arrowhead is a quiet, family-oriented enclave in Myrtle Beach centered around a manicured golf course and low HOA dues. Residents appreciate easy access to schools, daily conveniences, and regional amenities: Arrowhead Country Club is under a mile away and Myrtle Beach International Airport is minutes by car. The neighborhood blends suburban calm with recreational options—golf, community green space, and nearby shopping—making it popular with families and buyers seeking a relaxed coastal lifestyle within reach of the Atlantic and city conveniences.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreation access with a country club and golf course immediately adjacent, neighborhood green spaces, and easy driving distances to additional parks, beaches, and regional trails.

ElementaryRiver Oaks Elementary School (10/10)
Middle schoolTen Oaks Middle School (7/10)
High schoolCarolina Forest High School (7/10)
School districtHorry County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 128 Abcaw Blvd.

Median sale price$500,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Local market conditions favor sellers. Inventory in the Myrtle Beach area sits near 2.5 months — a level that historically produces multiple-offer scenarios on well-priced single-family homes. Average days on market is about 30 days; appreciation has been modest year-over-year (roughly 5% in the last 12 months) and stronger over five years (~25%). Recent comps within a half-mile show settled prices in the $457K–$490K range for homes of similar age and size, with price-per-square-foot results near $180–194. After adjusting for the property’s superior lot (golf-course views), outdoor kitchen, and larger footprint, valuation analysis places fair-market value roughly in the $550K–$600K band, with a midpoint near $575K. Single-family homes in Arrowhead typically attract family buyers and golf enthusiasts; limited inventory and desirable school assignments make this an attractive window for sellers, while buyers who value outdoor living and flexible interior space will find long-term upside. Due diligence items to confirm include roof and HVAC age, HOA restrictions, and flood-risk assessment due to coastal proximity.

Zoning & land use

Residential Estate

Zoning

Zoning codeRE
DescriptionResidential Estate
JurisdictionHorry County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks apply

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$57,450
Assessed improvements$286,950
Total assessed$344,400
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$1,172
Tax year2024

Sale history

2007-11-05$393,000 · $136.5/SF
2004-05-04$275,187 · $95.6/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,500/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579
4 bed2.5 bath2,879 sq ft$0.87/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, comparable condition
02Monthly rent$2,400/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579
4 bed2.5 bath2,630 sq ft$0.91/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 249 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, similar condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2007 purchase at $393,000 ($136.5/SF) — current estimate $575,000 ($199.7/SF)
  • Assessed value $344,400 (land $57,450, improvements $286,950) — annual taxes $1,172
  • Zoned RE — single-family residential use
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $550K–$600K
  • Average days on market in Myrtle Beach: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify roof age and condition
  • Review HOA restrictions and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Flood risk assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Approximately 2,879 SF of living space
  • High ceilings in main living areas
  • Large home office
  • Bonus rooms adaptable to gym, media, or playroom
  • Fireplace
  • Central air conditioning
  • Propane heating

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.3-acre lot backing the Arrowhead Country Club fairway
  • Outdoor kitchen
  • Screened porch
  • Fenced backyard
  • Automatic irrigation system
  • Brick veneer and stucco construction
  • Asphalt shingle roof (inspection recommended)
  • 1-car attached garage + driveway parking

Location & Neighborhood

  • Arrowhead community — golf-course views
  • Low HOA dues (family-friendly neighborhood)
  • Arrowhead Country Club (0.7 miles)
  • Myrtle Beach International Airport (~5.5 miles)
  • Convenient access to shopping and Myrtle Beach attractions
  • Highly rated nearby schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces for casual recreation
  • Golf courses: Arrowhead Country Club (0.7 miles)
  • Community sidewalks and local greenways for neighborhood strolls
  • Running/walking paths and sports fields within short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 128 Abcaw BlvdView source
2
RE/MAX listing for 128 Abcaw BlvdView source
3
Homes.com listing for 128 Abcaw BlvdView source
4
Zillow listing for 128 Abcaw BlvdView source
5
Horry County Assessor's OfficeView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.