Homes/South Carolina/Mauldin/123 Hyde Circle
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

123 Hyde Circle

Spacious Ranch with Mature Fruit Trees and Big Backyard

Refreshed 3BR/2BA ranch steps from Springfield Park and local amenities

3 beds2 baths1,389 sq ftBuilt 19660.0669 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$300,000
Low $285,000 · Midpoint $300,000 · High $315,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$156,080Dec 13, 2018
Assessed value$7,1302025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$300,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$143,920 / +92.2%
$285,000$300,000 midpoint$315,000
Price / sq ft$216
Median sale price$285,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $7,130 appears below market.

About the property

Spacious Ranch with Mature Fruit Trees and Big Backyard

What first arrests you at 123 Hyde Circle is the backyard: a surprisingly private, well-established outdoor room planted with fig, walnut, pecan and pear trees that produce season after season. For gardeners, families and anyone who values green space, this yard—plus a standalone storage building—becomes the home’s defining asset.

Inside, the single-story layout spreads across 1,389 square feet with warm hardwood floors underfoot and a masonry fireplace anchoring the living area. The owners recently refreshed the paint throughout, which brightens the traditional ranch bones without erasing character. Three bedrooms and two full baths make the plan practical for growing families or downsizers who want one-level convenience and easy maintenance.

The kitchen and baths have been updated in ways that preserve the home’s vintage charm while improving day-to-day function. Mechanical systems include natural gas heat and electric cooling; the roof is architectural shingle construction (age to be confirmed in inspection). Parking is off-street on a two-car driveway and the lot sits level with 108 feet of frontage on Hyde Circle—compact but thoughtfully configured to maximize outdoor living.

Location here is quietly compelling. Springfield Park is a block away for weekend play and casual strolls, Maverick Yards/Pickle Yard and the Mauldin Cultural Center are within easy reach, and the proposed Swamp Rabbit Trail extension will only enhance active access. With solid recent updates, mature landscaping, and the rare combination of a roomy yard inside Mauldin’s core, this home is a distinctive option in a market where single-family ranches move quickly.

Buyers should note the home was built in 1966; standard due diligence items—roof assessment and a full home inspection—are recommended to confirm the condition of foundations, plumbing and electrical. With comparable sales in the immediate area supporting a market value near $300,000, 123 Hyde Circle offers practical, comfortable living and excellent proximity to community amenities. Schedule a tour to experience the backyard and the single-level lifestyle in person.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$290,000
Property address107 Gail Dr, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed2 bath1,385 sq ftBuilt 19650.4 mi10,000 sq ft lot$209/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 4 SF smaller
  • 7,084 SF larger lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar ranch-style, updated interior, larger lot
02Sold price$295,000
Property address3 Kingsley Ct, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed2 bath1,390 sq ftBuilt 19670.5 mi9,500 sq ft lot$212/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1 SF larger
  • 6,584 SF larger lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteUpdated kitchen and bathrooms, comparable size
03Sold price$310,000
Property address72 Ridgestone Cir, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed2 bath1,390 sq ftBuilt 19680.3 mi9,200 sq ft lot$223/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1 SF larger
  • 6,284 SF larger lot
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteRenovated interior, slightly larger lot
Comp methodology: Focused on ranch-style homes within 0.5 miles in Mauldin sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1966 ranch on 0.07 acres.

Building

Year built1966
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingnatural gas
Coolingelectric

Site & utilities

Lot size0.0669 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, hardwood floors, recently painted interior, masonry fireplace
Lot area2,916 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage108 ft frontage on Hyde Circle
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Hyde Circle
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Mauldin, SC

Researched nearby locations

Springfield Park (0.1 mi)
Mauldin Cultural Center (0.5 mi)
Maverick Yards/Pickle Yard (0.3 mi)

Location

123 Hyde Cir, Mauldin, SC 29662

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This block of Mauldin offers a quietly residential feel with quick access to community amenities. Families appreciate the short walk to Springfield Park and the programming at the Mauldin Cultural Center. Maverick Yards and Pickle Yard infuse the area with casual dining and weekend events, and planned extensions of the Swamp Rabbit Trail will further enhance bike and pedestrian connectivity. Greenville County Schools serve local children, and neighborhood streets are level and easy to navigate—ideal for daily routines, stroller walks, and weekend gardening in generous backyards.

Nearby access summary

Excellent park and community recreation access: Springfield Park is a block away, Maverick Yards/Pickle Yard is within a few minutes’ walk, and the Mauldin Cultural Center sits nearby; a planned Swamp Rabbit Trail extension will add regional trail connectivity.

ElementaryBethel Elementary School
Middle schoolMauldin Middle School
High schoolMauldin High School
School districtGreenville County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 123 Hyde Circle.

Median sale price$285,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Mauldin’s current market favors sellers. Inventory is tight—roughly 2.5 months of supply—and homes in the area average about 30 days on market, with many properties attracting multiple offers. Median sale price for the local area sits near $285,000; recent comparables for ranch-style, updated homes within a half-mile closed between $285K and $315K. One-year appreciation is modest at about 5%, while five-year appreciation is stronger near 25%, reflecting steady demand in Greenville County suburbs. Single-family ranches and refreshed mid-century homes perform particularly well because inventory is limited and buyers prize one-level living and yards. For investors, rental comps indicate rent in the $1,450–$1,550 range (estimated monthly rent $1,500), producing a gross yield near 6%—competitive for the submarket. In short: sellers have leverage today, but buyers who prioritize location, outdoor space and long-term appreciation will find Mauldin’s supply-constrained market creates opportunities for well-priced homes like 123 Hyde Circle.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionCity of Mauldin
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$2,040
Assessed improvements$5,090
Total assessed$7,130
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,184
Tax year2025

Sale history

2018-12-13$156,080 · $112.42/SF
2018-04-25$74,000 · $53.29/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,500/mo
Property address448 Canewood Pl, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed2 bath1,385 sq ft$1.08/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 4 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, rented quickly
02Monthly rent$1,550/mo
Property address424 Canewood Pl, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed2 bath1,390 sq ft$1.12/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1 SF larger
Research comparison noteUpdated interior, comparable size
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2018 purchase at $156,080 ($112/SF) — current estimate $300,000 ($216/SF)
  • Assessed value $7,130 (land $2,040, improvements $5,090) — annual taxes $1,184
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $285K–$315K
  • Average days on market in Mauldin: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowances
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Masonry fireplace in living room
  • Recently painted interior
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Single-story ranch layout
  • Natural gas heating, electric cooling

Exterior & Lot

  • Expansive backyard with mature fruit & nut trees (fig, walnut, pecan, pear)
  • Level lot with 108 ft frontage
  • Storage building conveys with property
  • Driveway parking for 2 vehicles
  • Architectural shingle roof (age to be verified)

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.1 mi to Springfield Park
  • 0.3 mi to Maverick Yards / Pickle Yard
  • 0.5 mi to Mauldin Cultural Center
  • Near proposed Swamp Rabbit Trail extension
  • Part of Greenville County Schools district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 62/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Springfield Park (0.1 mi) and neighborhood green spaces
  • Maverick Yards / Pickle Yard (0.3 mi) for casual dining and events
  • Mauldin Cultural Center (0.5 mi) — classes and community programming
  • Proposed Swamp Rabbit Trail extension will improve bike/walk access
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Coldwell Banker listing for 123 Hyde CircleView source
2
Homes.com property details for 123 Hyde CircleView source
3
Realty.com listing for 123 Hyde CircleView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.