Homes/New York/Johnstown/122 South Melcher Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · multi_family

122 South Melcher Street

Historic 6-Bedroom Duplex with Rare Off-Street Parking

Investment-ready multi-family on South Melcher near downtown Johnstown

6 beds2 baths2,446 sq ftBuilt 19000.11 acres
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$65,000
Low $60,000 · Midpoint $65,000 · High $70,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$8,000Dec 12, 2016
Assessed value$45,0002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$65,000Aug 23, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$57,000 / +712.5%
$60,000$65,000 midpoint$70,000
Price / sq ft$26.58
Median sale price$65,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar multi-family properties in Johnstown. Adjusted for size, condition, and location. Income approach supports rental value of approximately $1,600/month.

About the property

Historic 6-Bedroom Duplex with Rare Off-Street Parking

122 South Melcher Street stands out immediately for its combination of historic character and practical functionality: a wood‑frame duplex built in 1900 with off‑street parking for up to six vehicles — a rare convenience for rental properties in central Johnstown. The building’s vinyl and metal exterior protects original construction, while the two occupied units create immediate income potential for investors or owner-operators prepared to renovate selectively.

Inside you’ll find 2,446 square feet arranged over two stories with a workable layout: six bedrooms, two bathrooms and an unfinished basement that opens possibilities for storage, laundry, or future conversion. Heating is provided by forced air; utilities are municipal water and sewer with National Grid service for gas and electric. Condition is described as average, reflecting a home that preserves period bones but will reward cosmetic and systems upgrades.

Location is another strong asset. The property sits within easy walking distance of civic anchors — Johnstown Public Library (0.5 mi), Fulton County Courthouse (0.6 mi) and Johnstown High School (0.7 mi) — making it attractive to tenants who value proximity to downtown services and local employers. Zoned SF-3, the parcel permits multi-family use, which keeps options open for continued rental operation or owner occupancy with an accessory unit.

Financially, comparable sales in the immediate neighborhood support a valuation in the $60k–$70k range (midpoint $65,000). Current assessed value is $45,000 with annual taxes of $1,445, and lease comps in the area indicate an estimated gross monthly rent around $1,600 (rent per sf ~ $0.65). Whether you’re pursuing steady cash flow or a value-add renovation to lift rents and resale value, this property represents a pragmatic entry into Johnstown’s small‑town multi‑family market. Prospective buyers should verify lot boundaries, the condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing), and rental history during due diligence.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$90,000
Property address117 S Melcher St, Johnstown, NY 12095
4 bed2 bath1,786 sq ftBuilt 19050.1 mi5,663 sq ft lot$50.42/SF
Sold Sep 20, 2019
Subject difference
  • 660 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 872 SF larger lot
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar multi-family property, slightly smaller with fewer bedrooms
02Sold price$145,000
Property address16 S Melcher St, Johnstown, NY 12095
8 bed4 bath3,640 sq ftBuilt 19800.2 mi5,227 sq ft lot$39.84/SF
Sold Mar 11, 2024
Subject difference
  • 1,194 SF larger
  • 2 additional bedrooms
  • 2 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 80 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger multi-family property with more units and modern construction
03Sold price$74,000
Property address25 N Melcher St, Johnstown, NY 12095
4 bed2 bath2,232 sq ftBuilt 18300.3 mi50,165 sq ft lot$33.15/SF
Sold Oct 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 214 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 45,374 SF larger lot
  • 70 years older
Research comparison noteHistoric multi-family property with larger lot size
Comp methodology: Focused on multi-family homes within 0.5 miles in Johnstown sold in last 5 years for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1900 duplex on 0.11 acres.

Building

Year built1900
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofOther
Heatingforced air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.11 acres
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementUnfinished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes6 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, unfinished basement
Lot area4,791 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingOff Street
Parking spaces6
Parking notesOff-street parking available
AccessStandard residential access from South Melcher Street
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricNational Grid
GasNational Grid
Location & nearby

Johnstown, NY

Researched nearby locations

Johnstown Public Library (0.5 mi)
Fulton County Courthouse (0.6 mi)
Johnstown High School (0.7 mi)

Location

122 South Melcher Street, Johnstown, NY 12095

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This property sits in central Johnstown, a compact community defined by civic institutions, small downtown businesses, and residential blocks. Residents appreciate easy access to the Johnstown Public Library, courthouse, and schools — amenities within short walking distance. The neighborhood has a steady population and modest household incomes, producing stable local rental demand. Streets are lined with a mix of historic homes and working properties, giving the area a practical, community‑oriented feel ideal for investors or residents seeking proximity to downtown services without urban congestion.

Nearby access summary

Moderate outdoor recreation access with neighborhood walking routes and community green spaces nearby; larger parks and regional trails are a short drive from Johnstown.

ElementaryWarren Street School (4/10)
Middle schoolJohnstown Junior High School (5/10)
High schoolJohnstown Senior High School (6/10)
School districtJohnstown City School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 122 South Melcher Street.

Median sale price$65,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation2.0%
5-year appreciation10.0%
Editorial market perspective

Johnstown’s market currently leans toward buyers. Inventory sits near 3.5 months and average days on market are about 60 — indicators of a moderately soft market where motivated sellers and investors who move quickly can find value. Median sale prices in the area are low compared with regional metros (area median ~$65,000), and five‑year appreciation has been modest (+10%). Multi-family duplexes in this corridor trade primarily to local investors and small-portfolio owners; recent comps range from roughly $74k to $145k depending on size and condition, with price-per-square-foot metrics clustering in the $33–$50 range.

For income-focused buyers, lease comparables show stable rental demand with typical rents near $1,500–$1,600/month and rent-per-sf around $0.65. That supports a workable income approach for underwriting cash flow or refinance. Given the building’s 1900 vintage, buyers should budget for maintenance and selective upgrades; yet the combination of below-market assessed value, central location, and immediate tenancy makes this a pragmatic purchase opportunity for investors targeting small multi-family holdings in Fulton County.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeSF-3
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Johnstown
Assessor useTwo-Family Year-Round Residence
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Multi Family
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$15,000
Assessed improvements$30,000
Total assessed$45,000
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$1,445
Tax year2024

Sale history

2016-12-12$8,000 · $3.27/SF
2016-09-21$2,170 · $0.89/SF
2005-10-28$41,900 · $17.13/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address120 S Melcher St, Johnstown, NY 12095
6 bed2 bath2,446 sq ft$0.65/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size multi-family property, comparable condition
02Monthly rent$1,500/mo
Property address122 Prospect St, Johnstown, NY 12095
6 bed2 bath2,244 sq ft$0.67/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 202 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller multi-family property, similar amenities
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $45,000 (land $15K, improvements $30K) — annual taxes $1,445
  • Zoned SF-3 allowing single-family and multi-family residential use
  • Comparable sales in Johnstown range from $60K to $70K
  • Average days on market in Johnstown: 60 days (buyer's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing)
  • Review rental history and current lease agreements
  • Confirm compliance with local zoning regulations for multi-family use
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Six total bedrooms across two units
  • Two full bathrooms
  • Unfinished basement — storage or conversion potential
  • Forced air heating
  • Original wood‑frame construction and historic character
  • Average condition; opportunities for cosmetic upgrades

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.11-acre lot (4,791 sq ft)
  • Off-street parking for up to six vehicles
  • Vinyl and metal exterior
  • Level topography
  • Street access from South Melcher Street

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.5 mi to Johnstown Public Library
  • 0.6 mi to Fulton County Courthouse
  • 0.7 mi to Johnstown Senior High School
  • Zoned SF-3 — permits multi-family residential use
  • Central Johnstown setting with civic and downtown access

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Some errands and amenities are walkable
  • Close proximity to civic amenities and schools
  • Neighborhood streets suited for daily walking and short commutes
  • Local community recreation facilities and small parks within short drives
  • Hiking and larger regional outdoor areas reachable by car
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow property listing for 122 S Melcher StView source
2
City of Johnstown Assessor's OfficeView source
3
Redfin listing for 117 S Melcher StView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 16 S Melcher StView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 25 N Melcher StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.