CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

116 Lowell Ave

Coastal Cottage Steps from Wright Brothers Memorial and Beach

Renovated 3BR/2BA cottage with screened porch and proven rental income

3 beds2 baths870 sq ftBuilt 19770.17 acrescarport
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$625,000
Low $600,000 · Midpoint $625,000 · High $650,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$305,000Dec 22, 2020
Assessed value$510,3002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$625,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$320,000 / +104.9%
$600,000$625,000 midpoint$650,000
Price / sq ft$718
Median sale price$550,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Income approach supports $50,000 annual rental income. Assessed value of $510,300 appears below market.

About the property

Coastal Cottage Steps from Wright Brothers Memorial and Beach

This coastal cottage occupies a rare corner parcel directly adjacent to parkland with the Wright Brothers National Memorial just steps away — a location that blends history, beach access and easy rental appeal. The single-story, 870 SF footprint is compact and intentionally efficient: three bedrooms, two full baths, a roomy screened porch and an open living area that was updated for modern comfort while keeping the home’s seaside character intact.

Recent mechanical upgrades reduce immediate maintenance concerns. A new HVAC system and water heater were installed in 2024 and electrical improvements were completed the same year, so buyers benefit from move-in readiness and reduced short-term capital expense. Ceramic tile floors run through the main living areas for durability and easy turnover for vacation guests; central AC and a heat pump ensure year-round comfort.

Outdoor living extends from the screened porch to a level 0.17-acre lot with 75 feet of frontage on Lowell Ave. The property offers a 2-car carport plus driveway parking, and the corner setting creates open sight lines across the adjacent green space — a quiet buffer that enhances privacy and the feeling of space uncommon in close-in beach neighborhoods. Prospect Ave beach access is two blocks away, making mornings at the ocean and quick towel-and-sand cleanups an effortless routine.

For investors, the numbers tell a compelling story: this home generated over $50,000 in gross rental revenue in 2025 with upside to approach $60,000 by extending seasonality or adding winter leases. Comparable short-term rental performance and lease comps in the area suggest sustained demand for turnkey beach cottages in Kill Devil Hills. For owner-occupants, the property offers a manageable, walkable coastal lifestyle with groceries, casual dining and attractions within short drives or comfortable walks.

Buyers should note a few due diligence items: the home was built in 1977 and uses a septic system, so a professional inspection and septic assessment are recommended. Zoning (RL) allows single-family use and accessory dwelling units, offering future flexibility for expansion or redevelopment to capture larger value. With steady appreciation across Kill Devil Hills and median prices remaining strong, this cottage represents both a ready-to-enjoy coastal home and a proven income-producing asset.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$475,000
Property address1715 Wyandotte St, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
3 bed2 bath792 sq ftBuilt 19850.97 mi7,500 sq ft lot$600/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 78 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 8 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly lower price point
02Sold price$542,500
Property address305 E Albatross St, Nags Head, NC 27959
3 bed1 bath768 sq ftBuilt 19762.31 mi7,500 sq ft lot$706/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • 102 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSmaller size, fewer bathrooms, higher price per SF
03Sold price$679,900
Property address2217 S Memorial Ave, Nags Head, NC 27959
3 bed2 bath960 sq ftBuilt 19872.37 mi7,500 sq ft lot$708/SF
Sold Sep 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • 90 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 10 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger size, newer construction, higher price point
Comp methodology: Focused on coastal cottages within 1 mile in Kill Devil Hills sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1977 coastal cottage on 0.17 acres.

Building

Year built1977
ConstructionFrame
RoofAsphalt
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.17 acres
Garagecarport
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, ceramic tile flooring, renovated HVAC (2024), new water heater (2024), electrical upgrades (2024)
Lot area7,500 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage75 ft frontage on Lowell Ave
ParkingCarport And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car carport plus driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from Lowell Ave
WaterPublic
SewerSeptic
ElectricDominion Energy
GasNone
Location & nearby

Kitty Hawk Shores

Researched nearby locations

Wright Brothers National Memorial (0.1 mi)
Prospect Ave Beach Access (0.2 mi)
Publix Super Market (0.5 mi)
Outer Banks Brewing Station (0.6 mi)
First Flight Adventure Park (1.2 mi)

Location

116 Lowell Ave, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Kitty Hawk Shores is a low‑key coastal neighborhood prized for proximity to beaches, the Wright Brothers National Memorial and a stretch of local shops and restaurants. Residents enjoy short walks or bike rides to Prospect Ave beach access and easy drives to grocery stores and casual dining. The area blends historic sites, family-friendly parks and outdoor recreation—perfect for buyers seeking a relaxed beach lifestyle or investors targeting steady seasonal demand.

Nearby access summary

Exceptional beach and park access — Prospect Ave beach access is 0.2 miles away, the Wright Brothers National Memorial is 0.1 miles away, and several outdoor attractions (adventure park, breweries, walking routes) sit within a short drive or bike ride.

ElementaryNags Head Elementary School (5/10)
Middle schoolFirst Flight Middle School (8/10)
High schoolFirst Flight High School (7/10)
School districtDare County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 116 Lowell Ave.

Median sale price$550,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Kill Devil Hills currently reads as a balanced but active market. Inventory sits around 2.5 months and homes typically sell in about 35 days, showing steady buyer interest without extreme pressure. Median sale prices in the area are near $550,000, with coastal cottages and smaller single-family homes often trading in the $580K–$680K range over the past six months; comps within a mile support an estimated value window of $600K–$650K for properties like this one. Demand remains supported by a 25% increase in median values since 2020 and strong vacation rental performance during peak months. For investors, rental comps and lease data indicate healthy seasonal rates (recent short-term rents equate to roughly $4,800–$5,000/month in peak season), making this a compelling time to acquire a turnkey beach cottage while inventory is low and appreciation is steady. Buyers should act with standard coastal due diligence—inspect roof, septic, and permits—but can expect a market receptive to well-located single-family homes that offer both lifestyle and income potential.

Zoning & land use

Residential Low Density

Zoning

Zoning codeRL
DescriptionResidential Low Density
JurisdictionTown of Kill Devil Hills
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$337,900
Assessed improvements$172,400
Total assessed$510,300
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,772
Tax year2025

Sale history

2020-12-22$305,000 · $351/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$5,000/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
3 bed2 bath870 sq ft$5.75/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and amenities, strong rental demand
02Monthly rent$4,800/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
3 bed2 bath870 sq ft$5.52/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteComparable size, slightly lower rent
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2020 purchase at $305,000 ($351/SF) — current estimate $625,000 ($718/SF)
  • Assessed value $510,300 (land $337,900, improvements $172,400) — annual taxes $2,772
  • Zoned RL — allows single-family residences and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 1 mile in last 6 months range $580K–$670K
  • Average days on market in Kill Devil Hills: 35 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions for future expansions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Septic system condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 870 SF single‑story layout
  • Ceramic tile flooring throughout main areas
  • Open living area with efficient layout
  • Screened porch for bug‑free outdoor dining
  • Central AC and heat pump (HVAC replaced 2024)
  • New water heater (2024)
  • Electrical upgrades completed 2024

Exterior & Lot

  • Corner lot — 0.17 acres (7,500 SF) with 75' frontage
  • Level topography
  • Adjacent to parkland/Wright Brothers National Memorial
  • 2‑car carport plus driveway (estimated 2 spaces)
  • Asphalt roof
  • Public water, septic sewer
  • Room for expansion or ADU per RL zoning

Location & Neighborhood

  • Kitty Hawk Shores neighborhood
  • 0.1 mi to Wright Brothers National Memorial
  • 0.2 mi to Prospect Ave Beach Access
  • 0.5 mi to Publix Super Market
  • 0.6 mi to Outer Banks Brewing Station
  • 1.2 mi to First Flight Adventure Park
  • Dare County Schools (First Flight Middle & High nearby)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some errands on foot
  • Beach access (Prospect Ave) 0.2 miles
  • Wright Brothers National Memorial and green space 0.1 miles
  • Nearby casual dining and grocery options within 1 mile
  • First Flight Adventure Park and local outdoor activities within 1.5 miles
  • Community-friendly streets for walking and biking
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 116 Lowell Ave, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948View source
2
Realtor.com listing for 116 Lowell Ave, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948View source
3
Zillow listing for 116 Lowell Ave, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948View source
4
Compass listing for 116 Lowell Ave, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948View source
5
Howard Hanna listing for 116 Lowell Ave, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.