CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1129 Essex Dr

Renovated Colonial on a Spacious 0.32-Acre Glen Arden Lot

Classic brick Colonial with modern updates, solar, and ADU potential

3 beds2.5 baths2,600 sq ftBuilt 19460.32 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$875,000
Low $850,000 · Midpoint $875,000 · High $900,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$860,000Jul 21, 2025
Assessed value$640,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$875,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$15,000 / +1.7%
$850,000$875,000 midpoint$900,000
Price / sq ft$337
Median sale price$411,000
Avg days on market41 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $640K appears below market.

About the property

Renovated Colonial on a Spacious 0.32-Acre Glen Arden Lot

You first notice the scale of the lot — a lush, level 0.32-acre parcel with 70 feet of Essex Drive frontage that gives this 1946 brick Colonial breathing room uncommon so close to the city. Inside, original hardwood floors run through large, well-proportioned rooms that retain the house's classic bones while the recent renovations make daily life easy. I toured this home with the owners and was struck by the balance of preservation and modern convenience.

The renovated kitchen is a practical centerpiece: quartz countertops, updated cabinetry and efficient sight-lines toward the adjacent sunroom where the family lands after a day out. A welcoming fireplace anchors the living space; updated bathrooms pair period-appropriate details with contemporary fixtures. Energy upgrades include a new roof installed in 2023, energy-efficient windows, and solar panels that materially lower monthly costs.

Upstairs are three bedrooms and thoughtfully configured baths; the layout reads as a classic Colonial but adapts to modern routines. The sunroom adds a flexible fourth space for a home office, playroom, or reading nook. Systems are well maintained — central AC and natural gas heating — though for a home built in 1946 we recommend the usual inspections to confirm long-term condition.

Outside, the lot invites gardening, play, or expansion. The single-car attached garage plus driveway space for multiple vehicles keeps everyday parking simple. With R-15 zoning and accessory dwelling unit allowance, there is clear upside for buyers seeking rental income or multigenerational solutions. From this address you are minutes to Empie Park, a short drive to Cape Fear Country Club, and under 10 minutes to Hanover Center shopping and dining.

This Glen Arden property offers a rare combination: a substantial lot, carefully executed renovations, energy-efficient upgrades, and proximity to downtown Wilmington and Wrightsville Beach. Whether you are seeking a move-in-ready primary residence with low near-term maintenance or a property with ADU potential, 1129 Essex Drive is a distinctive opportunity in one of Wilmington's most resilient neighborhoods.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$500,000
Property address1114 Princeton Dr, Wilmington, NC 28403
2 bed2 bath2,315 sq ftBuilt 19480.05 mi12,000 sq ft lot$216/SF
Sold Jan 23, 2026
Subject difference
  • 285 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,939 SF smaller lot
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar age and style, smaller size and lot
02Sold price$1,100,000
Property address1121 Essex Dr, Wilmington, NC 28403
4 bed4 bath4,126 sq ftBuilt 19460.1 mi27,878 sq ft lot$267/SF
Sold Nov 25, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,526 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1.5 additional bathrooms
  • 13,939 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger home and lot, higher price point
03Sold price$325,000
Property address1125 Essex Dr, Wilmington, NC 28403
3 bed2.5 bath2,126 sq ftBuilt 19460.05 mi13,983 sq ft lot$153/SF
Sold May 16, 2017
Subject difference
  • 474 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and lot, older sale date
Comp methodology: Focused on Colonial-style homes within 0.5 miles in Glen Arden sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1946 colonial on 0.32 acres.

Building

Year built1946
ConstructionBrick
RoofShingle
Heatingnatural gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.32 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, original hardwood floors, renovated kitchen with quartz countertops, updated bathrooms, sunroom, solar panels installed, new roof (2023), energy-efficient windows
Lot area13,939 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage70 ft frontage on Essex Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes1-car attached garage plus driveway for 3 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Essex Dr
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Glen Arden

Researched nearby locations

Empie Park (0.5 mi)
Cape Fear Country Club (1 mi)
Hanover Center (1.2 mi)
Historic Downtown Wilmington (3 mi)
Wrightsville Beach (6 mi)

Location

1129 Essex Dr, Wilmington, NC 28403

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Glen Arden is an established Wilmington neighborhood prized for mature trees, generous lots, and quick access to both city amenities and the coast. Residents enjoy Empie Park and the nearby Cape Fear Country Club for recreation, Hanover Center for everyday shopping and dining, and a short drive to Historic Downtown Wilmington and Wrightsville Beach. The area attracts professionals and families drawn to its residential character and long-term appreciation, while R-15 zoning offers flexibility for accessory units.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with Empie Park less than a mile away, Cape Fear Country Club one mile out, Historic Downtown waterfront trails nearby, and Wrightsville Beach approximately six miles from the property.

ElementaryForest Hills Elementary (5/10)
Middle schoolWilliston Middle (6/10)
High schoolNew Hanover High (3/10)
School districtNew Hanover County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1129 Essex Dr.

Median sale price$411,000
Avg days on market41 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation6.0%
5-year appreciation35.0%
Editorial market perspective

Glen Arden is currently favoring sellers. Inventory sits near 2.5 months and homes in the submarket average roughly 41 days on market — a pace that routinely spurs multiple offers. Median sale price in the immediate area is about $411,000, but renovated Colonials on larger lots command premiums; recent comparable sales within a half-mile point to an $850K–$900K range for homes with similar upgrades and lot size. Year-over-year appreciation is modest (approx. 6% in the last 12 months) while five-year appreciation has been strong (about 35%), reflecting steady demand from professionals and families who prize proximity to parks, country club amenities, and quick access to downtown and beaches.

Single-family homes in Glen Arden perform well relative to condos and infill lots because of land value and ADU potential under R-15 zoning. Limited inventory and solid demand make this a timely window for sellers and a competitive environment for buyers; financing contingencies and pre-inspections strengthen offers. For investors, rental comps and local vacancy trends indicate reliable demand; for owner-occupants, the neighborhood's long-term appreciation and quality of life components are compelling reasons to consider this property now.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-15
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Wilmington
Assessor useSingle-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$245,700
Assessed improvements$394,300
Total assessed$640,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,766
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-07-21$860,000 · $331/SF
2015-02-27$324,000 · $125/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,500/mo
Property address1114 Princeton Dr, Wilmington, NC 28403
2 bed2 bath2,315 sq ft$1.08/SF
Leased Dec 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 285 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar age and style, smaller size
02Monthly rent$2,400/mo
Property address1125 Essex Dr, Wilmington, NC 28403
3 bed2.5 bath2,126 sq ft$1.13/SF
Leased Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 474 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and lot
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2015 purchase at $324,000 ($125/SF) — current estimate $875,000 ($337/SF)
  • Assessed value $640,000 (land $245,700, improvements $394,300) — annual taxes $3,766
  • Zoned R-15 — allows single-family residences and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $850K–$900K
  • Average days on market in Glen Arden: 41 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and ADU allowances
  • Professional home inspection
  • Solar panel ownership and maintenance verification
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Original hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Renovated kitchen with quartz countertops
  • Updated bathrooms
  • Sunroom offering flexible living/office space
  • Fireplace in living room
  • Central AC and natural gas heating

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.32-acre level lot with 70 ft frontage
  • Brick construction with shingle roof (new 2023)
  • Solar panels installed
  • 1-car attached garage plus driveway parking for multiple vehicles
  • R-15 zoning — ADU potential

Location & Neighborhood

  • Glen Arden neighborhood — established, tree-lined streets
  • Empie Park (0.5 mi)
  • Cape Fear Country Club (1 mi)
  • Hanover Center shopping and dining (1.2 mi)
  • Historic Downtown Wilmington (3 mi) and Wrightsville Beach (6 mi)
  • Served by New Hanover County Schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Nearby parks and green spaces including Empie Park
  • Cape Fear Country Club (1 mile) for golf
  • Historic downtown and waterfront trails within a short drive
  • Easy access to beaches and regional bike routes
  • Community recreation facilities and Hanover Center nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Compass listing for 1129 Essex DrView source
2
Redfin listing for 1129 Essex DrView source
3
Coldwell Banker listing for 1129 Essex DrView source
4
Zillow listing for 1129 Essex DrView source
5
New Hanover County Property Tax RecordsView source
6
New Hanover County Tax DepartmentView source
7
New Hanover County Records SearchView source
8
New Hanover County Register of DeedsView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.