CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

111 Theron Pl

Custom Lake Norman Waterfront Cottage with Deep-Water Dock

Turn-key, fully furnished Lake Norman retreat — deep-water dock & new roof (2024).

3 beds2.5 baths2,436 sq ftBuilt 19780.83 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$1,475,000
Low $1,350,000 · Midpoint $1,475,000 · High $1,600,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$1,500,000Mar 7, 2026
CompCasa estimate$1,475,000Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$25,000 / −1.7%
$1,350,000$1,475,000 midpoint$1,600,000
Price / sq ft$616
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the MLS list price of $1,500,000 and adjusted for waterfront deep-water dock, recent renovation, and Lake Norman waterfront premium. No live comparable sales search performed.

About the property

Custom Lake Norman Waterfront Cottage with Deep-Water Dock

This is not a cookie-cutter lake house — it began life as a wood post-and-beam fishing cabin and has been artfully transformed into a sophisticated yet authentic Lake Norman home. Perched on a private cove just south of Lake Norman State Park, the property delivers deep-water dock access, sweeping water views, and a large, wooded 0.83-acre parcel that feels private and intentionally curated.

Inside, the layout reads like a single-level retreat with 2,436 finished square feet, including 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. The living area centers on a dramatic floor-to-ceiling stacked stone fireplace. The kitchen and dining area are a showpiece — an 11-foot exotic Elm live-edge dining table with integrated seating anchors gatherings and pairs with high-end appliances (gas range/oven, dishwasher, built-in microwave). The luxurious primary suite includes vaulted ceilings, dual closets, a soaking tub and an oversized shower — a spa-like retreat after a day on the water.

An exceptional enclosed porch expands the living footprint: second stacked stone fireplace, polished concrete floor, dedicated dry bar and oversized picture windows that frame the lake. Outdoors the property continues to entertain effortlessly — a professional grilling station with built-in bar, mini-fridge and sink, multiple seating terraces, and direct lawn-to-dock access. The dock sits on deep water in a protected cove yet provides a short boat ride to the main channel and lakeside dining.

Practical upgrades include a new roof installed in 2024, heat-pump HVAC, well and septic systems (buyer to verify), propane service, and wired internet/cable. The home is being offered fully furnished and turnkey — move in, start vacations immediately, or operate as a high-demand seasonal rental where allowed. No HOA and no restrictive covenants are reported. Schedule a private showing to experience the combination of rustic character and elevated finish that makes this Lake Norman property rare.

Property details

A 1978 cottage on 0.83 acres.

Building

Year built1978
ConstructionWood Frame (Post And Beam Origin)
RoofNew Roof (Installed 2024)
Heatingheat pump
Coolingheat pump

Site & utilities

Lot size0.83 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionExcellent
BasementPartial
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesComprehensive renovation converting original post-and-beam fishing cabin to an upgraded 'urban cabin' aesthetic; high-end finishes including stacked stone fireplaces, polished concrete porch floor, and custom live-edge dining table.
Lot area36,154 sq ft
TopographySloping
FrontageWaterfront lot on a private cove of Lake Norman; deep-water access to main channel within short boat ride
ParkingDriveway And Circular Driveway
Parking spaces6
Parking notesCircular driveway and additional off-street parking; no attached garage
AccessCul-de-sac access (Theron Pl); paved road to property
WaterWell
SewerSeptic
ElectricConnected
GasPropane
Location & nearby

Lake Norman - Southern Cove (near Lake Norman State Park)

Researched nearby locations

Lake Norman State Park (0.5 - 1.0 mi)
Mooresville / Downtown Troutman amenities (6-10 mi)

Location

111 Theron Pl, Troutman, NC 28166

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The southern Lake Norman corridor blends lake living with access to outdoor recreation and small-town services. This area offers a mix of older, character-rich cottages and newer luxury rebuilds, with proximity to Lake Norman State Park providing hiking, biking and shoreline access. Nearby Mooresville and Troutman supply dining, groceries and services, while the Charlotte metro is an easy commute for weekend and seasonal owners.

Nearby access summary

Outstanding outdoor access — private dock, paddling, wake sports, and Lake Norman State Park trails are immediate amenities for active owners.

ElementaryTroutman Elementary (Iredell-Statesville) — estimated rating 6/10
Middle schoolLake Norman Middle or Lake Norman Charter (options vary) — estimated rating 6-7/10
High schoolLake Norman High (Mooresville) — estimated rating 7/10
School districtIredell-Statesville Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 111 Theron Pl.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2500.0%
Editorial market perspective

Lake Norman waterfront properties sit in a distinct premium segment of the Charlotte metro market. While median single-family prices in Iredell County are well below this listing, waterfront parcels with deep water and private docks command strong premiums and limited supply. Inventory in the waterfront niche stays low, and turnkey, well-furnished homes frequently see rapid interest from buyers in Charlotte, Mooresville, and regional weekend-buyers. Expect brisk activity if priced to reflect the quality of renovation and immediate dock access. Verify short-term rental rules if intending to operate as a vacation rental — operating margins can be strong in peak season but are seasonal and management-dependent.

Zoning & land use

Likely residential lakefront (county residential zoning) — verify with Iredell County for exact code and setback requirements.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely residential lakefront (county residential zoning) — verify with Iredell County for exact code and setback requirements.
JurisdictionIredell County
Current useResidential
SetbacksShoreline and riparian buffer/permit requirements may apply; docks typically require county/Corps approvals

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Structures (Subject To County/Shoreline Regulations)
  • Short Term Rental Typically Allowed Where Permitted By County (Verify Local Rules)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-07$1,500,000
2021-02-19$1,074,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds, 2.5 baths, 2,436 sf on 0.83 acres (lot sqft 36,154)
  • List price: $1,500,000 (price/sf reported $616)
  • Utilities: well water, septic, electric connected, propane, heat pump HVAC
  • Located on a cul-de-sac with circular driveway and ample off-street parking
  • Comes fully furnished and turnkey, ready for immediate occupancy or rental
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, 2,436 finished sqft
  • Floor-to-ceiling stacked stone fireplace in main living area
  • 11-foot exotic Elm live-edge dining table integrated into kitchen
  • Luxurious master suite with vaulted ceiling, soaking tub and oversized shower
  • Polished concrete floor on enclosed porch and second stacked stone fireplace
  • Heat pump HVAC; insulated windows; laundry in basement

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.83-acre wooded lot with private waterfront frontage
  • Deep-water dock on protected cove with quick access to main channel
  • Professional grilling station with built-in bar, mini-fridge and sink
  • New roof installed 2024
  • Circular driveway and abundant off-street parking
  • No HOA / no reported restrictions

Location & Neighborhood

  • Southern Lake Norman — minutes from Lake Norman State Park
  • Short boat ride to lakeside restaurants and marinas
  • Commutable to Mooresville / Charlotte metro
  • Cul-de-sac privacy on Theron Pl

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100
  • Recreation Score: 90/100
  • Immediate access to boating, fishing, kayaking, hiking and biking
  • Nearby Lake Norman State Park trails and public boat ramps
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (scraped)View source
2
Canopy MLS (via Redfin data)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.