CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

11 Formosa Dr

1928 Brick Colonial on 0.41-Acre Lot with Pool

Historic Wappoo Heights home minutes from downtown Charleston

3 beds2 baths2,527 sq ftBuilt 19280.41 acres2-car detached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$1,300,000
Low $1,200,000 · Midpoint $1,300,000 · High $1,400,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$160,000May 7, 1991
Assessed value$532,3062022 assessment
CompCasa estimate$1,300,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$1,140,000 / +712.5%
$1,200,000$1,300,000 midpoint$1,400,000
Price / sq ft$514
Median sale price$485,000
Avg days on market70 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $532,306 appears below market.

About the property

1928 Brick Colonial on 0.41-Acre Lot with Pool

A commanding brick veneer Colonial built in 1928, 11 Formosa Drive sits on a rare 0.41-acre, level lot with roughly 60 feet of frontage — an unusually generous parcel for Wappoo Heights. The property pairs historic presence (masonry fireplace, classic proportions and a two-story plan) with practical modern systems: a durable metal roof, central AC, and a heat-pump heating system. At 2,527 square feet this home balances comfortable scale with room for entertaining and everyday living.

Step inside to find well-proportioned public rooms anchored by the masonry fireplace and original details that remain intact. The layout provides distinct living and dining spaces plus private wings for bedrooms and primary living areas. Two full bathrooms serve three bedrooms across the upstairs and main-level plan. The house has been maintained in good condition and offers an excellent foundation for preservation-minded updates or selective modernization while honoring its historic character.

Outside is where this property stretches beyond the typical city lot. A mature yard surrounds an inground pool, creating a private compound feel that invites al fresco dining, gardening, and summer gatherings. A two-car detached garage adds functional parking and storage that’s increasingly rare inside the peninsula. With a level yard and abundant lot depth, the grounds accommodate extensions, outbuildings, or simply generous outdoor living — subject to the property’s historic overlay and SR-1 zoning.

Location here is one of the strongest assets. Wappoo Heights is an intimate, established neighborhood less than two miles from downtown Charleston and roughly 1.5 miles from the Charleston Harbor shoreline. Everyday conveniences are minutes away — grocery options like Earth Fare and Harris Teeter sit within a short drive, and Porter-Gaud School is nearby. The neighborhood’s steady appreciation and concentration of historic homes make this a compelling address for buyers who value proximity to the city and a quiet, residential setting.

This home represents a thoughtful blend of historic fabric and modern durability with clear upside for buyers who appreciate preservation and location. Comparable recent sales in the immediate area support a market value in the $1.2M–$1.4M range; buyers should confirm pool and roof condition and review any historic overlay restrictions as part of due diligence. Private showings available by appointment.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$1,425,000
Property address34 Formosa Dr, Charleston, SC 29407
3 bed4 bath3,196 sq ftBuilt 19530.1 mi20,037 sq ft lot$446/SF
Sold Aug 14, 2025
Subject difference
  • 669 SF larger
  • 2 additional bathrooms
  • 2,177 SF larger lot
  • 25 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar historic home, larger lot, additional bathroom
02Sold price$2,000,000
Property address10 Formosa Dr, Charleston, SC 29407
3 bed3 bath3,757 sq ftBuilt 19400.1 mi23,958 sq ft lot$533/SF
Sold Oct 31, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,230 SF larger
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 6,098 SF larger lot
  • 12 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home and lot, additional bathroom
03Sold price$1,500,000
Property address5 Formosa Dr, Charleston, SC 29407
3 bed3 bath3,739 sq ftBuilt 19480.1 mi20,000 sq ft lot$401/SF
Sold Aug 10, 2010
Subject difference
  • 1,212 SF larger
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 2,140 SF larger lot
  • 20 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home and lot, additional bathroom
Comp methodology: Focused on historic homes within 0.5 miles in Wappoo Heights sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1928 colonial on 0.41 acres.

Building

Year built1928
ConstructionBrick Veneer
RoofMetal
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.41 acres
Garage2-car detached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, masonry fireplace, inground pool
Lot area17,860 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage60 ft frontage on Formosa Dr
ParkingDetached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car detached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Formosa Dr
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDominion Energy
GasDominion Energy
Location & nearby

Wappoo Heights

Researched nearby locations

Porter-Gaud School (0.7 mi)
Earth Fare (0.3 mi)
Harris Teeter (0.6 mi)
Charleston Harbor (1.5 mi)
Downtown Charleston (2 mi)

Location

11 Formosa Dr, Charleston, SC 29407

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Wappoo Heights is an established, predominantly residential enclave prized for sizeable lots, mature trees, and a short commute to downtown Charleston. Families and professionals are drawn to its mix of historic homes and quiet streets. Local conveniences — supermarkets, neighborhood cafes, and Porter-Gaud School — sit minutes away, while Charleston Harbor and the peninsula’s cultural destinations are easily accessible. The community feels residential and rooted, with steady demand from buyers seeking proximity to the city without living directly in the core.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to waterfront recreation: Charleston Harbor is about 1.5 miles away, downtown promenades and cultural sites are within 2 miles, and neighborhood parks and routes provide daily walking and running options.

ElementarySt. Andrews School Of Math And Science (7/10)
Middle schoolC. E. Williams Middle School For Creative & Scient (4/10)
High schoolWest Ashley High School (7/10)
School districtCharleston County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 11 Formosa Dr.

Median sale price$485,000
Avg days on market70 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation6.0%
5-year appreciation35.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market around Wappoo Heights is best described as balanced with a modest tilt toward sellers in the historic-home niche. Inventory sits at approximately 2.5 months — below a neutral 4–6 month threshold — and single-family homes in this pocket typically take roughly 70 days to sell, reflecting steady buyer interest without the desperation of a frenetic market. Broad-area median sale price is lower (around $485,000), but that figure understates demand for intact historic properties near the peninsula: comparable sales within a half-mile range from $1.2M to $1.4M over the most recent period, underscoring premium pricing for lot size, condition, and proximity to downtown.

Market dynamics favor well-priced, maintained historic homes that require limited immediate repairs; buyers see value in properties that offer both character and modern systems. For sellers, current absorption and recent appreciation (about 6% year-over-year and 35% over five years in Wappoo Heights) support listing in the upper tiers of the comparable range when condition and lot size merit it. For buyers, this is a sensible time to secure a rare large lot close to downtown — provided due diligence addresses the pool, roof, and potential constraints from the historic overlay.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeSR-1
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Charleston
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$250,565
Assessed improvements$281,741
Total assessed$532,306
Assessment year2022
Annual property tax$2,358
Tax year2022

Sale history

1991-05-07$160,000 · $63/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$4,200/mo
Property address24 Formosa Dr, Charleston, SC 29407
3 bed2 bath2,096 sq ft$2/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 431 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly smaller lot
02Monthly rent$4,500/mo
Property address1 Formosa Dr, Charleston, SC 29407
4 bed3.5 bath3,520 sq ft$1.28/SF
Leased Oct 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 993 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteLarger home, additional bedroom and bathroom
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $532,306 (land $250,565, improvements $281,741) — annual taxes $2,358
  • Zoned SR-1 with historic overlay — potential restrictions on modifications
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $1.2M–$1.4M
  • Average days on market in Wappoo Heights: 70 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of pool and roof
  • Confirm historic overlay restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 2,527 SF of living space
  • Masonry fireplace
  • Two-story Colonial layout
  • Central air conditioning
  • Heat pump heating system
  • Good overall condition

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.41-acre level lot (approx. 17,860 SF)
  • Inground pool
  • Brick veneer construction
  • Metal roof
  • 2-car detached garage
  • 60 ft frontage on Formosa Dr

Location & Neighborhood

  • Wappoo Heights neighborhood
  • 1.5 miles to Charleston Harbor
  • 2 miles to Downtown Charleston
  • Porter-Gaud School nearby (0.7 mi)
  • Grocery stores within 0.3–0.6 miles (Earth Fare, Harris Teeter)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Nearby access to the Charleston waterfront and downtown
  • Parks and neighborhood green spaces within a short drive
  • Walking and running routes to local schools and shops
  • Community recreation and boating opportunities on Charleston Harbor
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property details and tax historyView source
2
Zillow property details and ZestimateView source
3
Compass property detailsView source
4
Redfin property details and estimateView source
5
Zillow property details and ZestimateView source
6
Realtor.com property details and tax historyView source
7
Zillow property details and ZestimateView source
8
Homes.com recently sold properties in 29407View source
9
Coldwell Banker listing for 34 Formosa DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.