Homes/North Carolina/Davidson/10901 Trout Creek Pl
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

10901 Trout Creek Pl

Expansive 7-Bedroom Three-Story Home on Quiet Cul-de-Sac

Rare 4,163 SF family home minutes from Davidson College and Lake Norman

7 beds4 baths4,163 sq ftBuilt 20070.22 acresNo attached garage listed in scraped data; confirm
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$590,000
Low $560,000 · Midpoint $590,000 · High $620,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$590,000Mar 12, 2026
$560,000$590,000 midpoint$620,000
Price / sq ft$141
Median sale price$560,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the listed price ($589,000) with a +/- ~5% range based on local Davidson market dynamics, property size (4,163 SF), bed/bath count, and typical per-SF values for single-family homes in desirable Davidson pockets. No live comps pulled; verify with MLS sales.

About the property

Expansive 7-Bedroom Three-Story Home on Quiet Cul-de-Sac

This substantial three-story residence at 10901 Trout Creek Pl offers a rare combination of scale, flexibility, and location in Davidson. Across 4,163 square feet, discover seven bedrooms and four full baths laid out for multi-generational living, a home office-rich lifestyle, or extended-stay guests. The home’s open circulation and tall ceilings create an airy feel throughout; generous room sizes give multiple options for formal living and dining, family media, study nooks, and a dedicated play or hobby room on the upper levels.

Set at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, the lot (~0.22 acres) provides privacy and an easy outdoor footprint for gardening, a play area, or addition of a private patio. The kitchen and primary living areas flow intuitively for entertaining and everyday routines; abundant storage and closet space are a recurring feature across all floors. The property’s three-story plan means clear separation between public and private zones, useful for families who need work-from-home flexibility or in-law/guest accommodations.

Davidson’s character — walkable downtown restaurants and shops, college events at Davidson College, and quick access to Lake Norman recreation — are all nearby, while Charlotte’s major employers are commutable via I-77. The listing indicates no mandatory HOA, an attractive detail for buyers seeking fewer restrictions. Photos show well-proportioned rooms and thoughtful circulation; buyers should confirm interior finish levels and mechanical systems during a walkthrough and inspection.

Given its size and location, this house is well-suited to a buyer who needs generous room counts and appreciates proximity to town and water-based recreation. With a strategic update or cosmetic refresh in key rooms, the property has immediate upside for resale or a premium rental targeting large households.

Property details

A 2007 single family on 0.22 acres.

Building

Year built2007
ConstructionWood Frame (Likely Typical Suburban Stick Built)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.22 acres
GarageNo attached garage listed in scraped data; confirm
Stories3
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesThree-story plan with large rooms and abundant storage; open circulation between primary living spaces. Interior finish level not independently verified from photos.
Lot area9,583 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageInterior lot on a cul-de-sac; driveway frontage only
ParkingDriveway And Onstreet
Parking spaces4
Parking notesPre-scraped data lists no garage; off-street driveway parking and cul-de-sac parking available. Verify presence/absence of detached/attached garage.
AccessAccess via Trout Creek Pl; interior residential street off primary local roads
WaterMunicipal (Likely Charlotte / Local Provider) Confirm
SewerMunicipal (Likely) Confirm
ElectricUtility Grid Confirm
GasNatural Gas Likely Available Confirm
Location & nearby

Trout Creek / Davidson suburbs (approx.)

Researched nearby locations

Davidson College (approx. 2-3 miles)
Lake Norman / Brawley Point & marinas (approx. 2-4 miles)

Location

10901 Trout Creek Pl, Davidson, NC 28036

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This property sits in a family-focused Davidson suburb characterized by quiet residential streets, mature trees, and close access to the town’s historic downtown. Residents enjoy easy drives to Lake Norman marinas and recreational greenways; Davidson College brings cultural events and year-round activity to the area. The neighborhood offers a suburban rhythm with quick access to regional employment corridors via I-77.

Nearby access summary

Strong access to Lake Norman recreation (boating, fishing), local parks, and Davidson College walking areas; greenway access within short driving distance.

ElementaryDavidson Elementary (approx. 1–2 mi) — rating approx. 7–9/10 (estimate)
Middle schoolHough High feeder middle options / Nearby middle schools in CMS (approx. 2–6 mi) — ratings vary
High schoolWilliam Amos Hough High School or North Mecklenburg High School (depending on precise boundary) — rating approx. 7–9/10 (estimate)
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 10901 Trout Creek Pl.

Median sale price$560,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation300.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Davidson remains one of the Charlotte metro’s most sought-after small towns for lifestyle buyers. Demand is driven by strong schools, proximity to Lake Norman, and the draw of Davidson College. Overall metro trends remain positive: single-family inventory tightened in recent years, holding prices steady. Locally, median single-family sale prices in Davidson and nearby Lake Norman communities typically run at a premium to Charlotte proper — expect competition for turnkey, updated homes. This property’s large size (4,163 SF) lowers its per-square-foot comparison versus smaller, high-finish homes; it has been on market longer than average (~206 days), suggesting buyers may be seeking updates or pricing alignment. For an investor or buyer comfortable with cosmetic improvements, this listing presents an opportunity to acquire a rare-size home in a premium pocket of the Lake Norman corridor.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionTown of Davidson / Mecklenburg County (verify local zoning)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential (Primary)
  • Accessory Uses Subject To Local Code
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 7 beds / 4 baths across 4,163 SF; built in 2007 (per listing data)
  • Lot size ~9,583 SF (0.22 acres) on a cul-de-sac
  • List price $589,000; AVM close to list at ~$589,844
  • No garage recorded in scraped parking data — confirm in person
  • Active on market ~206 days — opportunity to negotiate depending on inspection and recent comps
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Four levels of living including three finished stories
  • Seven bedrooms for flexible bedroom/office configurations
  • Open floorplan with tall ceilings and large room proportions
  • Multiple storage closets and built-in storage opportunities
  • Ample space for home offices, media, and guest suites

Exterior & Lot

  • Private cul-de-sac location
  • Approximately 0.22-acre lot (9,583 SF)
  • Level yard suitable for landscaping, patio, or small addition
  • Driveway and street parking (no attached garage listed — confirm)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Minutes to downtown Davidson’s shops and restaurants
  • Close to Lake Norman access and recreational opportunities
  • Commutable to Charlotte via I-77 (20–30 minutes typical)
  • Family-oriented suburban neighborhood with low through-traffic

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby greenways, parks, and Lake Norman boating within a short drive
  • Easy access to Davidson College events and campus trails
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
https://www.redfin.com/NC/Davidson/10901-Trout-Creek-Pl-28036/home/43677365View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.