CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

1082 Whistling Pl

Blake Townhome by D.R. Horton — 3BR, 2.5BA, 2-Car Garage

New-construction townhome with modern finishes and easy Charlotte access

3 beds2.5 baths1,825 sq ftBuilt 20260.08 acres2-car attached garage with automatic opener
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$372,000
Low $353,000 · Midpoint $372,000 · High $391,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$372,000Mar 12, 2026
$353,000$372,000 midpoint$391,000
Price / sq ft$204
Median sale price$370,000
Avg days on market15 days
Inventory1.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($371,880) and area knowledge of new-construction townhome pricing in Indian Trail (Charlotte MSA). No live comparable sales pulled; buyers should obtain a formal appraisal.

About the property

Blake Townhome by D.R. Horton — 3BR, 2.5BA, 2-Car Garage

Step into the Blake — a two-story townhome crafted by D.R. Horton and offered for immediate purchase at 1082 Whistling Pl. This brand-new 1,825-square-foot home places practical, contemporary design front-and-center with an open main level that flows from a welcoming foyer to a generous living area and a well-appointed kitchen. The kitchen is fitted with stainless-steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and counter space sized for real cooking and entertaining.

Upstairs, the primary suite is laid out for everyday comfort: dual vanities, a roomy walk-in closet, and a thoughtful bath footprint that keeps circulation efficient. Two additional bedrooms provide flexible space for a home office, guest room, or family bedrooms and share a full secondary bath. Interior finishes blend durable tile, laminate and carpet for easy maintenance while preserving a fresh, neutral palette ready for buyer personalization.

Practical features include a two-car attached garage with automatic opener, driveway parking, zoned forced-air heating (natural gas), and central air conditioning. County water and sewer service are connected; insulated windows and current code safety devices are installed. An HOA is required for the community — buyers should request the HOA disclosures for fee amount and covenants during contract.

Positioned in Indian Trail, this home gives you quick access to regional commerce and the employment nodes of south Charlotte while offering a quieter suburban setting. New construction inventory in this corridor is in demand from buyers who prioritize low initial maintenance and modern finishes. Contact the listing agent at DR Horton for builder warranty details, finish allowance options, and to schedule a showing.

Property details

A 2026 traditional on 0.08 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
HeatingForced Air (Natural Gas), Zoned
CoolingCentral Air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.08 acres
Garage2-car attached garage with automatic opener
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesD.R. Horton 'Blake' floorplan; open main level, gourmet kitchen with stainless-steel appliances, dual vanities in primary bath, walk-in closet in primary suite; new-construction warranties may apply.
Lot area3,484 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage with opener; driveway parking for 2 additional vehicles
AccessTypical subdivision streets, direct access to local collectors
WaterCounty Water
SewerCounty Sewer
ElectricElectricity Connected
GasNatural Gas Connected
Location & nearby

New-construction townhome community (D.R. Horton)

Researched nearby locations

Charlotte (20–30 min)
Monroe (20–25 min)

Location

1082 Whistling Pl, Indian Trail, NC 28079

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Indian Trail is a fast-growing suburban community southeast of Charlotte known for new residential developments, family-oriented neighborhoods, and expanding retail corridors. The town blends quiet residential streets with convenient access to South Charlotte and regional highways. Builders have been active here in recent years to meet demand from commuters and families seeking newer housing product with modern amenities.

Nearby access summary

Good local access to neighborhood parks and regional trail segments; short drive to larger recreation areas and greenways around Indian Trail and south Charlotte.

ElementaryIndian Trail Elementary or nearby Union County elementary (rating est. 6/10)
Middle schoolPorter Ridge Middle (est. rating 7/10)
High schoolPorter Ridge High (est. rating 6/10)
School districtUnion County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1082 Whistling Pl.

Median sale price$370,000
Avg days on market15 days
Inventory1.5 months
1-year appreciation450.0%
5-year appreciation2500.0%
Editorial market perspective

Indian Trail continues to be one of the more active suburban corridors in the Charlotte MSA. Inventory for new-construction townhomes is limited relative to demand, pushing new product to sell quickly when price and location align. Median sale prices in the nearby trade area sit around the mid-$300Ks to low-$400Ks depending on product age and lot; days on market for new units commonly outpace older resale product. Buyers with flexibility on closing and the ability to work with builder timelines often secure additional incentives (closing cost help, rate buydowns) while investors can find gross rental yields in the mid-single digits before expenses. In short: this is a market that favors prepared buyers and active marketing for sellers.

Zoning & land use

Likely residential Planned Development (PD) or multi-family/townhome residential zoning assigned to new subdivision; confirm with local zoning map.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely residential Planned Development (PD) or multi-family/townhome residential zoning assigned to new subdivision; confirm with local zoning map.
JurisdictionTown of Indian Trail / Union County (verify with town zoning department)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Attached Single Family (Townhome)
  • Residential Uses Typical For Planned Subdivisions
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • New-construction townhome, 1,825 SF, 3 beds, 2.5 baths, 2-car garage
  • Listed by D.R. Horton at $371,880; AVM close to list
  • HOA is required (amount not provided) — factor into ownership costs
  • Utilities: County water and sewer; electricity connected; natural gas heating
  • Days on market is very short (2) suggesting early-market interest
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 1,825 sq ft two-story floorplan (Blake model)
  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Primary suite with dual vanities and walk-in closet
  • Stainless-steel appliances and ample kitchen storage
  • Flooring mix: tile, laminate, and carpet
  • Zoned forced-air heating (natural gas) and central air

Exterior & Lot

  • 2-car attached garage with opener
  • Driveway parking for additional vehicles
  • Lot size approx. 0.08 acres (3,484 sq ft)
  • HOA-maintained common areas (HOA required — verify fees)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in Indian Trail (Union County) — suburban Charlotte MSA
  • Short drive to major collectors and US-74 for Charlotte access
  • Close to everyday shopping, dining, and services
  • Builder: D.R. Horton — new-construction inventory unit

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100
  • Nearby parks and greenways (Carolina Thread Trail network access within the region)
  • Easy driving access to recreation and larger retail centers in Indian Trail and South Charlotte
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (pre-scraped JSON)View source
2
CANOPYMLS (as distributed)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.