CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

107 Mountain Dr

Updated 4BR Home with Private Backyard & Lake Access

Turnkey family home in award-winning Biltmore Lake community

4 beds3.5 baths2,535 sq ftBuilt 20030.34 acresnone recorded
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$857,500
Low $820,000 · Midpoint $857,500 · High $895,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$857,500Mar 14, 2026
$820,000$857,500 midpoint$895,000
Price / sq ft$338.92
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the listing price of $859,000 and adjusted ±4–6% to reflect recent updates, lot size, and community amenities. No live comparable-sales pull; local market knowledge and AVM used for range.

About the property

Updated 4BR Home with Private Backyard & Lake Access

107 Mountain Drive presents a thoughtfully updated single-family home in one of the Asheville area’s most social, amenity-rich neighborhoods. The layout flows across 2,535 square feet with four bedrooms and three-and-a-half baths — designed for family life and flexible work-from-home use. Recent capital improvements (new architectural roof and asphalt driveway 2026, HVAC 2022, gas hot water heater 2025) allow a buyer to move in with confidence.

The heart of the house is an updated kitchen finished with new GE Profile appliances (2025), abundant prep space, and excellent storage highlighted by a butler’s pantry plus an additional pantry. Both formal dining and an eat-in kitchen create distinct zones for everyday life and entertaining. A dedicated office/library on the main level provides privacy for concentrated work or quiet reading. Main-level oak floors were refinished and upstairs benefits from new carpet, refreshed paint, and updated lighting fixtures.

The primary suite has been updated to offer a comfortable retreat, while upstairs a large walk-in attic supplies exceptional storage uncommon in many newer homes. The property’s exterior is a standout: a large, newly fenced backyard on approximately 0.34 acres creates a private outdoor living area perfect for kids, pets, and entertaining. Community features at Biltmore Lake — a 62-acre lake with private beach and boathouse, trails, playgrounds, tennis/pickleball courts, and an active clubhouse — extend your living space and lifestyle options.

Located minutes from West Asheville and a straightforward drive to downtown Asheville, this home blends neighborhood tranquility with easy access to the region’s dining, cultural, and outdoor destinations. With turnkey systems and tasteful updates, 107 Mountain Drive is an exceptional opportunity for families seeking lifestyle amenities and a move-in ready home in Biltmore Lake.

Property details

A 2003 single family on 0.34 acres.

Building

Year built2003
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofArchitectural Shingle (New, 2026)
Heatingforced air (gas) — HVAC replaced 2022 (reported)
Coolingcentral (reported)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.34 acres
Garagenone recorded
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesMultiple recent updates: new architectural roof (2026), new asphalt driveway (2026), fresh interior/exterior paint, refinished oak hardwoods main level, new carpet upstairs, updated lighting, newly fenced backyard. HVAC replaced 2022; gas hot water heater replaced 2025; newer washer/dryer (2025).
Lot area14,810 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway And On Street
Parking spaces4
Parking notesNew asphalt driveway (2026). No attached garage recorded; off-street parking and driveway spaces available.
AccessStandard public road access via Mountain Drive within the Biltmore Lake community.
Location & nearby

Biltmore Lake

Researched nearby locations

Biltmore Lake (0.1 mi)
Downtown Asheville (approx. 10-12 mi)

Location

107 Mountain Dr, Biltmore Lake, NC 28715

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Biltmore Lake is a highly regarded planned community in the Arden/Asheville area known for its active HOA, lakeside amenities, and extensive network of walking trails that tie the neighborhood together. The community attracts families, professionals, and outdoors-oriented residents who value a social calendar, recreational programming, and proximity to regional mountain trails and Asheville’s cultural scene. Streets are predominantly single-family lots with a mix of newer and early-2000s homes and plenty of tree cover.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to on-site lake recreation, trails, tennis/pickleball courts, and community green spaces; close to Pisgah National Forest trailheads for day hikes.

ElementaryLikely zoned to a Buncombe County elementary (examples: Candler/Arden area schools) — verify with Buncombe County Schools
Middle schoolLikely zoned to Enka/Erwin area middle school — verify
High schoolA.C. Reynolds High School (common zoned high school for parts of Arden/Enka) — verify
School districtBuncombe County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 107 Mountain Dr.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation450.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Arden/Biltmore Lake submarket sits within the greater Asheville MSA, where demand for well-located single-family homes remains steady and supply is constrained in the under-$1M band. Median sale prices in the broader area have grown modestly year-over-year (approx. +4–6% recent 12 months) while inventory remains tighter than national averages (approx. 2–3 months in many desirable pockets). Homes with community amenities — especially lake access, trails, and organized social calendars — consistently command a premium. Properly priced, updated homes in this neighborhood typically see competitive buyer interest and moderate market times. At $859,000 this home is positioned as a higher-tier offering in the immediate area but trades favorably given the lot, condition, and amenities.

Zoning & land use

Residential single-family (community HOA rules); exact zoning code should be confirmed with county GIS/permits.

Zoning

DescriptionResidential single-family (community HOA rules); exact zoning code should be confirmed with county GIS/permits.
JurisdictionBuncombe County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures Per County/HOA Rules
  • Home Office (Subject To HOA Guidelines And County Rules)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 4 beds / 3.5 baths, 2,535 SF; built 2003 (per MLS).
  • Listing price $859,000; AVM ~ $857,373; price per SF ~$339.
  • Lot size ~14,810 SF (0.34 acres) with newly fenced backyard and landscaping privacy.
  • No garage recorded; driveway provides off-street parking (new asphalt driveway).
  • HOA: active community programming; listing reports no HOA fee recorded in scraped data (verify).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • 2,535 finished square feet
  • Updated kitchen with GE Profile appliances (2025)
  • Butler’s pantry + additional pantry
  • Refinished oak hardwood floors on main level
  • Dedicated office/library
  • Updated primary suite; large walk-in attic storage

Exterior & Lot

  • Lot size ~0.34 acres (14,810 SF)
  • New architectural roof (2026)
  • New asphalt driveway (2026)
  • Newly fenced backyard — private outdoor space
  • No recorded garage; driveway and off-street parking

Location & Neighborhood

  • Biltmore Lake community — 62-acre lake, private beach, boathouse
  • Community clubhouse, tennis and pickleball courts, playgrounds
  • Trails connecting toward Pisgah National Forest
  • Short drive to West Asheville and downtown Asheville

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100
  • Extensive on-site trails and lakefront access
  • Close to regional trails, mountain recreation and parks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped listing JSONView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.