Homes/North Carolina/Stanley/106 Blacksnake Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

106 Blacksnake Rd

Charming 3-Bed Single-Story Ranch on 0.22 Acre in Stanley

Affordable ranch with carport, ready for updates — close to Gaston & Charlotte

3 beds1.5 baths1,165 sq ftBuilt 19670.22 acresAttached carport (no enclosed garage)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$277,500
Low $260,000 · Midpoint $277,500 · High $295,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$275,000Mar 9, 2026
CompCasa estimate$277,500Mar 13, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$2,500 / +0.9%
$260,000$277,500 midpoint$295,000
Price / sq ft$237.99
Median sale price$315,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price of $275,000 and AVM (≈$274,593). Range reflects local single-family comps and the property’s size (1,165 SF), age (1967), lot (0.22 ac) and condition (average). No live comp pull was performed; verify with broker CMA or appraisal.

About the property

Charming 3-Bed Single-Story Ranch on 0.22 Acre in Stanley

Welcome to 106 Blacksnake Rd — a well-sited single-story ranch offering functional living in the Stanley area. This home includes three bedrooms, one full bath plus a powder room, and approximately 1,165 square feet of living area on a slightly elevated .22-acre lot. The attached carport and driveway provide convenient off-street parking, and laundry hookups are located in the carport area for straightforward service access.

Inside, the floor plan is uncomplicated and flexible: living and dining areas connect directly to the adjoining kitchen, making for easy everyday flow. Bedrooms are grouped on the main level, and the half-bath adds convenience for guests. The house was built in 1967 and presents a solid opportunity for targeted cosmetic improvements — fresh finishes, modern flooring, and an updated bath or kitchen will yield immediate homeowner satisfaction and market value uplift.

Outside, the yard provides a useful, low-maintenance footprint with space for a garden, patio, or a modest addition subject to permitting. The property is served by city water and public sewer, and electric heating/cooling is documented in the listing. With a straightforward single-level layout and manageable yard, this home will appeal to first-time buyers, downsizers, and investors seeking a rental-ready asset in a Charlotte-adjacent submarket.

The location balances quiet residential character with regional accessibility — quick drives link you to Grove-level amenities in Stanley and larger retail, dining, and employment centers in Gastonia and Charlotte. Showings begin per the MLS; schedule with listing agent Kendall Maggs (Premier South) for a prompt tour.

Property details

A 1967 ranch on 0.22 acres.

Building

Year built1967
ConstructionWood Frame (Assumed)
HeatingElectric
CoolingElectric (likely window/central depending on interior configuration)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.22 acres
GarageAttached carport (no enclosed garage)
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesSingle-story ranch built 1967; 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths. Interior systems appear to be electric (heat and cooling listed as electric). Property shows recently listed photos; cosmetic updates likely to increase value.
Lot area9,583 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Blacksnake Rd; driveway access from street
ParkingAttached Carport
Parking spaces2
Parking notesAttached carport; driveway provides additional off-street parking. Laundry hookups noted in carport area.
AccessDirect access to Blacksnake Rd; typical residential ingress/egress
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricOn Site (Electric Heating/Cooling Noted)
Location & nearby

Stanley / Blacksnake Rd area

Researched nearby locations

Stanley town center (≈2-4 mi)
Gastonia / Bessemer City (≈15-25 min)
Charlotte metro (≈30-40 min)

Location

106 Blacksnake Rd, Stanley, NC 28164

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Stanley is a small, residential community within Gaston County that offers a quieter, more affordable alternative to central Charlotte while still providing reasonable commuting access to regional employment centers. Neighborhoods in the Blacksnake Rd area have a mix of mid-20th century ranch homes and larger parcels, giving a semi-rural feel with local services available in town. The community attracts buyers seeking more yard and lower price-per-square-foot than closer-in Charlotte neighborhoods.

Nearby access summary

Good regional access to outdoor recreation — trails, creeks and Lake Norman within driving distance; pleasant local yards and low-density streets for neighborhood activity.

ElementaryStanley Elementary School (Gaston County) — estimated rating 5-7/10
Middle schoolLikely served by a nearby Gaston County middle school (e.g., Bessemer City/Stanley feeder) — estimated rating 5-7/10
High schoolLikely served by East Gaston/Other Gaston County high school assignments — estimated rating 5-7/10
School districtGaston County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 106 Blacksnake Rd.

Median sale price$315,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation450.0%
5-year appreciation2200.0%
Editorial market perspective

This property sits in the entry-level single-family segment of the Charlotte MSA’s outer ring where demand remains solid. As of early 2026, median single-family prices in the Stanley/Gaston County fringe sit in the low- to mid-$300ks, with entry-level homes under $350k attracting consistent buyer interest. Inventory in this price tier is tighter than in higher-priced segments, helping maintain competitive conditions for attractively priced homes. Average days on market for comparable properties typically range from a few weeks to a month; turnkey or updated homes move faster. For buyers: this represents an opportunity to secure a single-story home with upside via moderate improvements. For investors: the rent-to-price dynamics in Gaston County support a stable gross yield near mid-single digits depending on improvements and financing.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning (county-level residential district). Exact parcel zoning code should be verified with Gaston County Planning.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning (county-level residential district). Exact parcel zoning code should be verified with Gaston County Planning.
JurisdictionGaston County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures (Sheds, Carports) Subject To Setbacks And Permits
  • Home Based Businesses Allowed Per County Rules
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-09$275,000
2026-02-27$275,000
2021-12-07$196,500
2021-12-06$196,500
2003-09-08$75,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds / 1.5 baths; 1,165 SF on 0.22 acres; built 1967
  • Listed at $275,000; AVM ≈ $274,593; price/sf ≈ $236 (per listing data)
  • City water and public sewer available; heating/cooling listed as electric
  • Attached carport and driveway parking; no enclosed garage
  • Recent sale in 2021 at $196,500 provides historical appreciation context
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

013-bed, 1.5-bath single-story ranch — 1,165 SF
02Listed at $275,000 — attractive entry-level price point
030.22-acre lot with attached carport and driveway
04City water and public sewer; electric heating/cooling

Interior Features

  • Single-story ranch layout — 1,165 SF
  • 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath + 1 half bath
  • Electric heating and cooling
  • Open living/dining footprint suitable for modest updates
  • Laundry hookups in carport area

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.22-acre lot (9,583 SF)
  • Attached carport with additional driveway parking
  • Level yard with room for garden, patio or small addition
  • Mature trees and perimeter screening

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located on Blacksnake Rd in Stanley, Gaston County
  • Commuter-friendly to Gastonia and Charlotte (regional access)
  • Local conveniences and services in Stanley within a short drive

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100
  • Nearby outdoor options: county parks, creeks, and Lake Norman recreational areas within 20–30 minutes
  • Quiet residential street ideal for easy neighborhood living
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Pre-scraped Redfin/MLS data provided by userView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.