CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1056 Newton Ave

Spacious 3BR/2.5BA Two-Story in Newport Lakes — 2,341 SF

Turnkey 2014 home with office, loft, patio, and 2-car garage.

3 beds2.5 baths2,341 sq ftBuilt 20140.15 acres2-car attached garage (~446 sqft)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$415,000
Low $395,000 · Midpoint $415,000 · High $435,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$415,000Mar 5, 2026
CompCasa estimate$415,000Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$395,000$415,000 midpoint$435,000
Price / sq ft$177
Median sale price$335,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price and recent 07/2024 sale for the same property at $375K; adjusted using area price per sq ft trends and condition/amenities. No live comparable sales search performed.

About the property

Spacious 3BR/2.5BA Two-Story in Newport Lakes — 2,341 SF

Step into a thoughtfully laid-out two-story home in Newport Lakes that balances everyday comfort with spaces that adapt to how you live now. The main level centers on a large family room that flows to an island kitchen and dining area — a functional arrangement for family meals and weekend gatherings. A dedicated office on the main floor gives you a quiet place to work or study without sacrificing communal living areas.

Upstairs, the home expands into a flexible living zone: a versatile loft that works as a media room, homework center, or second lounge, and a roomy primary suite with a substantial walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath complete the upper level. Flooring is a practical mix of hardwood, tile, vinyl and carpet in the bedrooms, offering a clean, modern palette that’s easy to personalize.

Outside, the level rear yard and patio are ready for grilling, play, or weekend relaxation; the 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking add convenience for guests and daily routines. Newport Lakes provides sidewalks, street lighting, and a neighborhood playground — features that appeal to families and active buyers.

Built in 2014 and maintained in good condition, this home is being offered at $415,000. It’s an excellent choice for buyers seeking a low-maintenance, move-in-ready house with an office and flexible upstairs living, and it also presents strong potential for investors targeting single-family rentals in a commuter-friendly Rock Hill neighborhood.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$375,000
Property address1056 Newton Ave (subject)
Sold Jul 9, 2024
Research comparison notePrior MLS sale for the same property—strong anchor comp.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates based on the subject property's price history and generalized area market knowledge.
Property details

A 2014 two story on 0.15 acres.

Building

Year built2014
ConstructionWood Frame With Typical Suburban Finishes
HeatingElectric forced air (per listing)
CoolingCentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.15 acres
Garage2-car attached garage (~446 sqft)
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesWell-maintained 2014-built home with mixed flooring (hardwood, tile, carpet), updated finishes consistent with a lightly used modern home. Features include a dedicated main-level office, versatile upstairs loft, and sizeable primary suite with large walk-in closet.
Lot area6,534 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage (~446 sqft) plus driveway parking
AccessSubdivision streets with standard curb cuts; easy access to I-77 and surface streets
WaterCity Water
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricElectric (Local Utility, Likely Duke Energy) Inferred
Location & nearby

Newport Lakes

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Rock Hill (≈2 miles)
I-77 access (≈2 miles)

Location

1056 Newton Ave, Rock Hill, SC 29732

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Newport Lakes is a family-oriented subdivision in northeast Rock Hill featuring sidewalks, street lighting, and a community playground. The neighborhood offers a suburban feel with quick drives to downtown Rock Hill’s restaurants, breweries and seasonal events, plus convenient access to I-77 for commuters heading north to Charlotte. Typical residents are families and professionals seeking newer construction and low-maintenance yards.

Nearby access summary

Good access to neighborhood parks and downtown Rock Hill recreational amenities; sidewalks and a local playground support family activities and short walks.

ElementaryLesslie Elementary School (Rock Hill Schools) — estimated rating 6/10
Middle schoolCastle Heights Middle School (Rock Hill Schools) — estimated rating 6/10
High schoolRock Hill High School (Rock Hill Schools) — estimated rating 5/10
School districtRock Hill Schools (York County School District 3)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1056 Newton Ave.

Median sale price$335,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation600.0%
5-year appreciation2400.0%
Editorial market perspective

Newport Lakes sits inside Rock Hill’s commuter and family market that continues to benefit from Charlotte-area spillover. Single-family homes in similar neighborhoods typically see brisk demand when priced competitively — the local market shows moderate inventory (roughly 2–3 months) and average days on market around the mid-20s. Median sale prices across Rock Hill have been rising steadily in recent years, and well-presented houses under $500K often attract both local buyers and buyers relocating from Charlotte for more space. For this property, the prior sale in 07/2024 at $375K establishes a near-term comparable; the current listing at $415K is positioned to capture recent market appreciation and buyer interest for contemporary, low-maintenance homes with home-office space. Verify HOA dues and confirm school assignments to maximize appeal to owner-occupiers.

Zoning & land use

Subdivision single-family residential zoning; typical permitted uses: single-family homes, home offices subject to HOA and municipal rules.

Zoning

DescriptionSubdivision single-family residential zoning; typical permitted uses: single-family homes, home offices subject to HOA and municipal rules.
JurisdictionCity of Rock Hill / York County (subject to municipal zoning)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Structures Per HOA And City Code
  • Home Offices (Subject To Local Regulations And HOA Rules)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-05$415,000
2024-07-09$375,000
2024-05-31$375,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds, 2.5 baths, 2,341 sf on approx. 6,534 sf lot (0.15 ac) — per MLS data
  • List price: $415,000; price per sf: $177 (matches provided data)
  • Built in 2014; condition reported as good with updated finishes and mixed flooring
  • HOA community (Newport Lakes) with playground and sidewalks — HOA mandatory per listing
  • Property sold previously in 07/2024 for $375,000 (public record & MLS)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Approximately 2,341 sq ft
  • Dedicated main-level office
  • Versatile upstairs loft
  • Primary suite with large walk-in closet
  • Mixed flooring: hardwood, tile, vinyl, carpet
  • Island-centered kitchen with electric range and microwave
  • Laundry room on upper level

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 0.15-acre lot (approx. 6,534 sq ft)
  • Backyard patio and covered seating area
  • 2-car attached garage (~446 sq ft) + driveway
  • Sidewalks and street lighting in subdivision
  • Neighborhood playground

Location & Neighborhood

  • Newport Lakes subdivision — family-oriented community
  • Approx. 2 miles to downtown Rock Hill dining/shops
  • Quick access to I-77 for Charlotte commutes
  • HOA-managed with neighborhood amenities (HOA mandatory)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby parks, playground, and downtown events
  • Easy access to regional greenways and local trails
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (pre-scraped JSON)View source
2
CANOPYMLS via MLS Grid (price history metadata)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.