Homes/Iowa/Des Moines/1052 36th Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1052 36th Street

1916 Craftsman with Original Woodwork and Hot Tub Deck

Historic Drake charmer — fenced yard, detached 2-car garage, steps to campus

3 beds1.5 baths1,632 sq ftBuilt 19160.16 acres2-car detached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$260,000
Low $250,000 · Midpoint $260,000 · High $270,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$235,000Jan 3, 2024
Assessed value$234,5002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$260,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$25,000 / +10.6%
$250,000$260,000 midpoint$270,000
Price / sq ft$159
Median sale price$245,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $234,500 appears below market.

About the property

1916 Craftsman with Original Woodwork and Hot Tub Deck

This is a Craftsman that shows the kind of careful stewardship you notice the moment you step onto the enclosed front porch. Built in 1916, 1052 36th Street preserves classic character—dark oak trim, plate rails in the dining room, an open staircase and beamed ceilings—while the owners have introduced thoughtful updates so the home lives comfortably for today. Original hardwoods run throughout the main living areas; French doors lead to a sun-filled solarium that adds flexible living space for a home office or reading nook.

The living room’s fireplace anchors convivial gatherings, and the dining room’s built-in details recall the home’s era without feeling dated. The kitchen and baths display tasteful modern updates that align with the home’s historic bones; central AC and forced-air gas heating make year-round comfort straightforward. Upstairs hosts three bedrooms and a well-placed half bath, while the unfinished basement offers utility and storage plus room for future expansion.

Outdoor living extends with a private, fenced backyard and a two-level deck that includes a tucked-in hot tub nook—an uncommon find in this neighborhood. The detached two-car garage provides secure parking and workshop space, and the level 0.16-acre lot leaves room for gardening or play. Practical systems include an asphalt shingle roof and municipal utilities; buyers should note recommended inspections for roof and HVAC condition and to verify any renovation permits.

Location is a defining feature. Set in Drake, this property sits roughly three blocks from Drake University and within easy walking distance of neighborhood amenities and green spaces. The street offers a strong blend of historic residences and ongoing community investment that supports steady appreciation. Whether you are a buyer seeking a primary residence with historic charm, a university-affiliated homeowner, or an investor looking at rental upside, this home balances period details and updated systems in one of Des Moines’ most walkable central neighborhoods.

Please confirm lot lines, permits, and any historic preservation guidelines during due diligence. Assessed value and recent comps support a market valuation in the $250,000 to $270,000 range, with a midpoint estimate of $260,000.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$339,000
Property address1056 36th Street, Des Moines, IA 50311
4 bed3 bath1,998 sq ftBuilt 19120.01 mi7,050 sq ft lot$170/SF
Sold Mar 11, 2024
Subject difference
  • 366 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 4 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar craftsman, updated kitchen/bath, slightly larger lot
02Sold price$159,500
Property address1121 36th Street, Des Moines, IA 50311
3 bed1 bath1,512 sq ftBuilt 19070.1 mi8,886 sq ft lot$105/SF
Sold Apr 1, 2016
Subject difference
  • 120 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,917 SF larger lot
  • 9 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, less recent updates
03Sold price$72,500
Property address1051 36th Street, Des Moines, IA 50311
3 bed2 bath1,723 sq ftBuilt 19140.01 mi7,050 sq ft lot$42/SF
Sold Aug 8, 2011
Subject difference
  • 91 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, sold over a decade ago
Comp methodology: Focused on craftsman-style homes within 0.5 miles in Drake neighborhood sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1916 craftsman on 0.16 acres.

Building

Year built1916
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.16 acres
Garage2-car detached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementUnfinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesOriginal hardwood floors, dark oak woodwork, beamed ceilings, open staircase, plate rails in dining room, French doors to solarium, enclosed front porch, two-level deck with hot tub nook
Lot area6,969 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on 36th Street
ParkingDetached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDetached 2-car garage with additional workshop space
AccessStandard residential driveway from 36th Street
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricMidAmerican Energy
GasMidAmerican Energy
Location & nearby

Drake

Researched nearby locations

Drake University (0.3 mi)
Hubbell Elementary School (0.6 mi)
Callanan Middle School (0.6 mi)
Roosevelt High School (0.7 mi)
Waveland Golf Course (1.2 mi)

Location

1052 36th Street, Des Moines, IA 50311

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Drake is a walkable, campus-centered neighborhood where university energy and longstanding residential character converge. Tree-lined streets and a mix of early-20th-century homes anchor everyday life; nearby Drake University brings cultural events, athletic fixtures and steady demand for housing. Residents enjoy quick access to green space and recreational options like Waveland Golf Course, plus neighborhood shops and cafes a short walk away. The area has shown steady appreciation and attracts a blend of families, faculty, and professionals seeking central living with strong community ties.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with campus green spaces and nearby Waveland Golf Course (1.2 miles), neighborhood parks, and streets suited for walking and biking.

ElementaryHubbell Elementary School (5/10)
Middle schoolCallanan Middle School (3/10)
High schoolRoosevelt High School (4/10)
School districtDes Moines Independent Community School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1052 36th Street.

Median sale price$245,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation4.5%
5-year appreciation22.0%
Editorial market perspective

Local market indicators point to a balanced-to-slight seller's market in the Drake neighborhood. Inventory sits around 2.5 months—below a typical neutral market—while average days on market run near 35 days, indicating homes priced competitively still move quickly. The neighborhood’s 1-year appreciation is modest at about 4.5%, and a five-year gain near 22% points to steady longer-term growth. Median sale price for the area is approximately $245,000, while comparable nearby craftsman sales in recent periods show a range extending up to the mid-$300,000s for larger, extensively updated homes. For single-family Craftsman homes like this one, demand is reinforced by proximity to Drake University and a mix of owner-occupiers and investor interest; rental demand for 3BR units is strong, with estimated market rent around $1,800–$2,000/mo and a modeled monthly rent near $1,900. Given low inventory and steady buyer interest, qualified sellers can expect favorable outcomes when pricing aligns with condition and upgrades; buyers should move decisively but preserve inspection contingencies to address possible aging infrastructure and permit verification.

Zoning & land use

Neighborhood District

Zoning

Zoning codeN5
DescriptionNeighborhood District
JurisdictionCity of Des Moines
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 30'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$59,000
Assessed improvements$175,500
Total assessed$234,500
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$4,408
Tax year2024

Sale history

2024-01-03$235,000 · $144/SF
2012-12-21$162,000 · $99/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,300/mo
Property address1042 56th Street, Des Moines, IA 50311
2 bed1 bath972 sq ft$1.34/SF
Leased Apr 9, 2025
Subject difference
  • 660 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller size, recent rental listing
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $234,500 (land $59K, improvements $175.5K) — annual taxes $4,408
  • Zoned N5 — allows single-family residential and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $245K–$275K
  • Average days on market in Drake neighborhood: 35 days
  • Proximity to Drake University (0.3 mi) offers cultural and educational opportunities

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm any historic preservation guidelines
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof and HVAC system condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Original hardwood floors
  • Dark oak woodwork and beamed ceilings
  • Open staircase and built-in plate rails
  • Fireplace in living room
  • French doors to solarium
  • 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths
  • Central air conditioning and forced-air gas heating
  • Unfinished basement — storage and expansion potential

Exterior & Lot

  • Fenced backyard
  • Two-level deck with hot tub nook
  • Detached 2-car garage with workshop space
  • Level 0.16-acre lot (approximately 6,969 sq ft)
  • Enclosed front porch
  • Asphalt shingle roof

Location & Neighborhood

  • Drake University — 0.3 miles
  • Hubbell Elementary School — 0.6 miles
  • Callanan Middle School — 0.6 miles
  • Roosevelt High School — 0.7 miles
  • Waveland Golf Course — 1.2 miles
  • Des Moines city amenities and transit access

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Nearby parks and green spaces
  • Waveland Golf Course (1.2 miles)
  • Short walk to Drake University campus and events
  • Neighborhood streets for walking and biking
  • Community recreational opportunities near campus
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Trulia property details and tax historyView source
2
Zillow property details and tax historyView source
3
Realtor.com property details and tax historyView source
4
Realty.com property listing and sale historyView source
5
Realtor.com rental listing and tax historyView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.