Homes/North Carolina/Raleigh/10421 Swerling Way
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

10421 Swerling Way

Spacious 5-Bed Traditional on Premier Corner Lot in Bedford

Renovated kitchen, bonus room, community amenities — ideal family home

5 beds3.5 baths3,640 sq ftBuilt 20050.27 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$1,000,000
Low $950,000 · Midpoint $1,000,000 · High $1,050,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$750,000Jun 15, 2018
Assessed value$672,6392025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$1,000,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$250,000 / +33.3%
$950,000$1,000,000 midpoint$1,050,000
Price / sq ft$275
Median sale price$850,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $672,639 appears below market.

About the property

Spacious 5-Bed Traditional on Premier Corner Lot in Bedford

On a desirable corner parcel in Bedford at Falls River, 10421 Swerling Way presents the rare combination of scale, recent updates, and community lifestyle that local buyers prize. The 0.27-acre lot gives this 3,640-square-foot traditional home notable presence on the street and extra side-yard privacy — a clear advantage for families who want outdoor space without maintenance headaches. Curb appeal is immediate, and the two-car attached garage plus generous driveway provide comfortable parking for guests.

Inside, the house unfolds with thoughtful, practical updates. A two-story family room creates an expansive central gathering space; hardwood floors and fresh LVP/carpet (2023) run through principal living areas and bedrooms. The kitchen, renovated in 2020, anchors everyday life with modern cabinetry, updated surfaces, and sightlines into the family room — perfect for supervising homework, hosting holiday dinners, or weekday meal prep. A renovated bath (2023) and overall “excellent” condition reduce near-term capital needs.

Five bedrooms and 3.5 baths give flexibility: guest suites, a homework/office wing, or dedicated hobby space. A versatile bonus room and an unfinished walk-up attic add optional future square footage for a media room, craft studio, or expanded bedroom suite. Practical systems are standard for the neighborhood: central HVAC, public utilities, and a shingle roof (built with the home in 2005) — we recommend a roof condition review as part of due diligence.

Living here places you steps from community amenities: Bedford’s clubhouse, pool and tennis courts are within easy neighborhood strolls; Falls River Town Center, Abbotts Creek Park and the Neuse River Greenway are short drives away. Wake County schools serving this home (Abbotts Creek Elementary, Wakefield Middle, Wakefield High) are strong draws for families. With recent sales and a sales-comparison midpoint valuation near $1,000,000, this home represents a compelling opportunity to own a move-in-ready, upgraded residence in one of Raleigh’s steadier appreciating submarkets.

Buyers should verify HOA restrictions, confirm renovation permits, and complete standard inspections (roof, mechanicals). Whether you’re expanding into a larger family home or seeking a long-term hold in a community that consistently attracts buyers, 10421 Swerling Way delivers scale, updates, and an enviable neighborhood lifestyle.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$855,000
Property address10400 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614
5 bed4 bath3,845 sq ftBuilt 20050.1 mi10,000 sq ft lot$222/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 205 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 1,761 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, updated kitchen, smaller lot
02Sold price$725,500
Property address10508 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614
4 bed3 bath3,520 sq ftBuilt 20060.2 mi9,000 sq ft lot$206/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • 120 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 2,761 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, fewer bedrooms, comparable condition
03Sold price$814,800
Property address10520 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614
4 bed2 bath3,887 sq ftBuilt 20050.3 mi10,018 sq ft lot$210/SF
Sold Sep 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • 247 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,743 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size, fewer bathrooms, comparable condition
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in Bedford at Falls River sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2005 traditional on 0.27 acres.

Building

Year built2005
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.27 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, renovated kitchen (2020), updated bath (2023), new carpet and LVP flooring (2023), hardwood floors, 2-story family room, bonus room, unfinished walk-up attic
Lot area11,761 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Swerling Way
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Swerling Way
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Bedford at Falls River

Researched nearby locations

Bedford at Falls River Clubhouse (0.3 mi)
Bedford Pool and Tennis Courts (0.4 mi)
Falls River Town Center (1.2 mi)
Abbotts Creek Park (1.5 mi)
Neuse River Greenway Trail (2 mi)

Location

10421 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Bedford at Falls River is a family-focused enclave in northwest Raleigh known for its clubhouse, neighborhood pools and tennis courts, and easy access to Falls River Town Center. Sidewalks, community green spaces and proximity to Abbotts Creek Park and the Neuse River Greenway encourage an active lifestyle. The neighborhood draws professionals and families seeking strong Wake County schools, suburban quiet, and convenient shopping and dining within a short drive.

Nearby access summary

Excellent neighborhood recreation with Bedford community pools and tennis courts within walking distance, Abbotts Creek Park ~1.5 miles away, and the Neuse River Greenway about 2 miles for biking, running, and extended outdoor time.

ElementaryAbbotts Creek Elementary (9/10)
Middle schoolWakefield Middle (8/10)
High schoolWakefield High (8/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 10421 Swerling Way.

Median sale price$850,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Bedford at Falls River remains firmly in seller-favoring territory. Inventory sits around 2.5 months and average days on market are near 30 — conditions that routinely produce competitive offers for well-priced single-family homes. Local median sale price is reported around $850,000, with 1-year appreciation modest (about 5%) and 5-year appreciation near 25%; recent nearby comps (within 0.5 miles) closed between roughly $725K and $855K in late 2025, while a refined sales-comparison valuation for this larger, updated home places a midpoint near $1,000,000. Single-family homes in this pocket move faster than condos or townhomes because of strong school ratings, community amenities, and family demand.

For buyers: expect limited negotiating room and the importance of clean financing or pre-approval. For sellers: current conditions support pricing confidence and an expectation of multiple offers if marketed correctly. Investors will note steady rental demand — comparable leases suggest rent near $3,500/month (approx. $0.96/sf), though the gross yield is modest (~4.2%). Given low inventory and steady buyer interest, this is a favorable moment to list or buy into Bedford at Falls River.

Zoning & land use

Residential-4

Zoning

Zoning codeR-4
DescriptionResidential-4
JurisdictionCity of Raleigh
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$145,000
Assessed improvements$527,639
Total assessed$672,639
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$5,886
Tax year2025

Sale history

2018-06-15$750,000 · $206/SF
2010-03-22$600,000 · $165/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,695/mo
Property address10400 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614
5 bed4 bath3,845 sq ft$0.96/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 205 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, updated kitchen
02Monthly rent$2,495/mo
Property address10512 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614
5 bed4 bath3,640 sq ft$0.68/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size, older lease date
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2018 purchase at $750,000 ($206/SF) — current estimate $1,000,000 ($275/SF)
  • Assessed value $672,639 (land $145K, improvements $527,639) — annual taxes $5,886
  • Zoned R-4 — allows single-family and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $950K–$1.05M
  • Average days on market in Bedford at Falls River: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm HOA restrictions and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • 2-story family room with expanded sightlines
  • Renovated kitchen (2020)
  • Updated bath (2023)
  • Hardwood floors in primary living areas
  • New carpet and LVP flooring (2023)
  • Bonus room for office/media
  • Unfinished walk-up attic for future expansion
  • Fireplace
  • Central heating & cooling

Exterior & Lot

  • Corner lot — 0.27 acres (11,761 sq ft)
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Level topography for play and landscape options
  • Shingle roof (original to 2005 construction)
  • Frontage on Swerling Way
  • Low-maintenance yard with mature street trees

Location & Neighborhood

  • Bedford at Falls River community amenities: clubhouse, pool, tennis courts
  • Short drive to Falls River Town Center (shopping & dining)
  • Strong Wake County schools (Abbotts Creek Elementary, Wakefield Middle & High)
  • Family-oriented neighborhood with sidewalks and green space
  • Easy access to local parks and Neuse River Greenway

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Community pools and tennis courts within neighborhood (0.3–0.4 mi)
  • Falls River Town Center (1.2 miles) for shopping and restaurants
  • Abbotts Creek Park (1.5 miles) for sports and trails
  • Neuse River Greenway (≈2 miles) for biking and long runs
  • Neighborhood sidewalks and nearby greenways for daily walks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Listing details for 10421 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614View source
2
Property details for 10400 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614View source
3
Property details for 10508 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614View source
4
Property details for 10520 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614View source
5
Property details for 10512 Swerling Way, Raleigh, NC 27614View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.