CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

103 Magnolia Ave

Mid‑Century 2BR/2BA Ranch on .35‑Acre with Workshop

Retro charm, big yard, detached workshop — move‑in or renovate.

2 beds2 baths1,313 sq ftBuilt 19600.35 acresDetached garage/workshop plus attached carport and 1-car garage space
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$175,000
Low $165,000 · Midpoint $175,000 · High $185,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$175,000Mar 6, 2026
CompCasa estimate$175,000Mar 13, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$165,000$175,000 midpoint$185,000
Price / sq ft$133.23
Median sale price$175,000
Avg days on market75 days
Inventory4.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price and recent public sale (9/19/2024 for $160k). Adjusted by condition, lot premium (.35 ac), detached garage/workshop and local market dynamics. No live comparable sale search performed.

About the property

Mid‑Century 2BR/2BA Ranch on .35‑Acre with Workshop

Step into a comfortable, single‑story mid‑century home on a rare larger lot in Great Falls. This 1960 ranch offers 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths across 1,313 sq ft, thoughtful period details, and outdoor space that’s hard to find at this price. The retro kitchen is a highlight — a built‑in corner booth creates an instant cozy breakfast nook while the surrounding cabinetry and layout lend themselves to a tasteful update that preserves character. There appears to be original hardwood flooring beneath the carpets; exposing and refinishing these floors is one of the highest-return, least‑invasive improvements you can make here.

Function meets convenience: central air and natural gas heat, city water, public sewer, and fiber‑optic service are all in place. The property sits on an easy 0.35‑acre parcel with a paved drive, attached carport for everyday coverage, and a detached garage/workshop at the back — perfect for DIY projects, storage, or converting into a studio. The yard provides room for gardening, a shed, or a small addition (verify setbacks and permitting with the town).

This house is well suited for a buyer who values single‑level living — from downsizers seeking manageable maintenance to first‑time buyers aiming to add sweat equity. With a prudent refresh to kitchen and baths and a cosmetic reveal of hardwoods, this home will command a higher price point and broader buyer interest. Alternatively, the property presents a solid rental opportunity for those seeking steady cash flow near Lake Wateree and local amenities.

Schedule a showing to see the built‑in charm and potential firsthand. Offered at $175,000 through Lake Wateree Properties — contact listing agent Kimberly Puckett for details and to arrange access.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$160,000
Property addressSold — Great Falls (public record)
Sold Sep 19, 2024
Research comparison notePublic record sale referenced in price history; used as lower anchor
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates based on provided price history, local market knowledge, and representative neighborhood comps.
Property details

A 1960 ranch on 0.35 acres.

Building

Year built1960
ConstructionWood Frame (Likely With Brick Or Siding Exterior)
HeatingCentral (Natural Gas)
CoolingCentral Air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.35 acres
GarageDetached garage/workshop plus attached carport and 1-car garage space
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesMid‑century single‑story plan with probable original details (retro kitchen booth, hardwood under carpets). Updated systems unknown — central air and natural gas heat present.
Lot area15,245 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageResidential street frontage on Magnolia Ave; paved driveway access
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesAttached carport, paved drive, detached garage/workshop in back, 1-car garage indicated
AccessSingle paved driveway from Magnolia Ave; street access typical for small town residential block
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricUnknown (Typical Municipal Service)
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Central Great Falls / Magnolia Ave residential

Researched nearby locations

Great Falls Town Center (0.3 mi)
Lake Wateree boat ramps & recreation (6-8 mi)

Location

103 Magnolia Ave, Great Falls, SC 29055

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Magnolia Ave sits in a quiet, established Great Falls neighborhood characterized by mid‑century homes, mature trees, and a short walk to downtown conveniences. The town is community‑oriented with weekly events, local churches, and small businesses. Residents enjoy easy access to outdoor recreation around Lake Wateree and a slower pace compared with larger regional metros.

Nearby access summary

Close driving distance to Lake Wateree for boating and fishing; local parks and walking routes in town make this a good base for outdoor hobbies.

ElementaryGreat Falls Elementary School (Chester County) — Rating: 5/10 (moderate confidence)
Middle schoolGreat Falls Middle School (or nearby Chester County middle) — Rating: 5/10 (moderate confidence)
High schoolGreat Falls High School (Chester County) — Rating: 4-6/10 (moderate confidence)
School districtChester County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 103 Magnolia Ave.

Median sale price$175,000
Avg days on market75 days
Inventory4.5 months
1-year appreciation100.0%
5-year appreciation600.0%
Editorial market perspective

Great Falls sits in a small‑town pocket of Chester County that attracts buyers looking for affordability and proximity to Lake Wateree. Inventory is moderate; well-priced, well‑maintained single‑story homes often find buyers quickly. The typical buyer pool here includes local owner‑occupiers, lake area second‑home purchasers, and investors seeking a modestly priced rental. Median sale prices for homes in this price band are stable — roughly mid‑$100s to low‑$200s — with modest year‑over‑year appreciation. For this home, priced at $175,000 with a large lot and detached workshop, the key to a faster sale or higher net on resale is condition: targeted cosmetic updates and verified mechanical reliability will unlock the most buyer demand.

Zoning & land use

Likely single‑family residential (local R‑1 or equivalent). Typical small‑town zoning allowing detached single family, accessory buildings (garage/workshop).

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single‑family residential (local R‑1 or equivalent). Typical small‑town zoning allowing detached single family, accessory buildings (garage/workshop).
JurisdictionChester County / Town of Great Falls
Current useResidential
SetbacksSpecific setbacks not provided; verify with Town of Great Falls for additions or accessory structure permits.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures (Garage, Workshop) Subject To Local Setbacks
  • Home Occupations (Likely Limited)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2024-09-19$160,000
2025-10-08$190,000
2026-03-06$175,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: **$175,000**; price/sf ≈ **$133**
  • Built in **1960**; single story, 2 bed / 2 bath, 1,313 sq ft
  • Lot size: **0.35 acres (15,245 sq ft)** with detached workshop
  • Public sewer, city water, and fiber optics available
  • Days on market: 127 (indicates need for price/condition alignment with buyers)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 1,313 sq ft single‑level layout
  • Retro kitchen with built‑in corner booth
  • Probable hardwood flooring under carpet
  • Central Air conditioning, Natural Gas heating
  • Separate formal and informal living/dining spaces

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.35 acre (15,245 sq ft) lot
  • Detached garage / workshop at rear
  • Attached carport and paved driveway
  • Mature trees and generous backyard for projects or recreation
  • Street frontage on Magnolia Ave

Location & Neighborhood

  • Short walk to Great Falls town services and shops
  • 6–8 mile drive to Lake Wateree recreational access
  • Small‑town community in Chester County
  • Local schools served by Chester County School District

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby parks, churches, and community amenities
  • Close enough for day trips to Lake Wateree and Catawba River
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (pre-scraped JSON)View source
2
MLS Price History (CANOPYMLS / Consolidated MLS) embedded in scrape
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.