Homes/New Jersey/Sparta/10 Signal Hill Trail
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

10 Signal Hill Trail

Generous Ranch on 0.49-Acre Lot Near Lake Mohawk

Spacious single-level living with updated systems and big yard

3 beds2 baths2,807 sq ftBuilt 19460.49 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$640,750
Low $598,600 · Midpoint $640,750 · High $682,900
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$278,000Apr 3, 2006
Assessed value$425,4002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$640,750Jul 24, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$362,750 / +130.5%
$598,600$640,750 midpoint$682,900
Price / sq ft$228
Median sale price$680,000
Avg days on market26 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $425,400 appears below market.

About the property

Generous Ranch on 0.49-Acre Lot Near Lake Mohawk

What sets 10 Signal Hill Trail apart is its rare combination of single-story convenience and nearly half an acre of level, usable yard just under a mile from Lake Mohawk. This 1946 ranch stretches across 2,807 square feet with hardwood floors underfoot, a tucked-in living room with a fireplace for year-round gatherings, and a footprint that invites both intimate family life and generous entertaining.

The kitchen has been updated with modern appliances while respecting the home’s original ranch proportions; service flows easily to the dining area and across the main living spaces. Radiant gas heat and central air conditioning speak to thoughtful systems upgrades, and the unfinished basement provides straightforward expansion or storage possibilities without compromising the main-level lifestyle. Structural details—frame construction with an asphalt roof—reflect the home’s era; buyers should note the year-built and schedule standard inspections as part of due diligence.

Parking is abundant: an attached one-car garage plus a broad driveway capable of accommodating multiple vehicles makes hosting simple. Outside, the 0.49-acre lot offers 175 feet of frontage on Signal Hill Trail and a level yard ready for landscaping projects, a playground, or a future patio. The property’s generous lot and good condition create an immediate sense of privacy while remaining part of a friendly, established Sparta neighborhood.

Location is a durable selling point. Lake Mohawk’s shoreline and community amenities are about 0.8 miles away; Sparta Glen Park, the town center, and local recreation facilities are all a short drive. The Sparta Township Public Schools—rated above average—add to the family appeal. Recent local market activity and comparable sales indicate this property sits in a competitive seller’s market, making it a strong value for buyers who want move-in-ready ranch living with room to grow.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$620,000
Property address10 Hilltop Trl, Sparta, NJ 07871
3 bed2 bath1,838 sq ftBuilt 19320.3 mi7,405 sq ft lot$337/SF
Sold Apr 27, 2026
Subject difference
  • 969 SF smaller
  • 13,939 SF smaller lot
  • 14 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar 3BR/2BA ranch, smaller lot size
02Sold price$370,000
Property address100 Signal Hill Trl, Sparta, NJ 07871
3 bed1 bathBuilt 19530.2 mi17,424 sq ft lot
Sold Apr 3, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 3,920 SF smaller lot
  • 7 years newer
Research comparison note3BR/1BA, larger lot size, older sale
03Sold price$435,000
Property address10 S Deer Hill Run, Sparta, NJ 07871
4 bed2.5 bath2,832 sq ftBuilt 19970.5 mi41,338 sq ft lot$154/SF
Sold Oct 12, 2017
Subject difference
  • 25 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 19,994 SF larger lot
  • 51 years newer
Research comparison note4BR/2.5BA, larger lot, older sale
Comp methodology: Focused on ranch-style homes within 0.5 miles in Sparta Township sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1946 ranch on 0.49 acres.

Building

Year built1946
ConstructionFrame
RoofAsphalt
Heatingradiant gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.49 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementUnfinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, hardwood floors, updated kitchen appliances, central air conditioning
Lot area21,344 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage175 ft frontage on Signal Hill Trail
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces7
Parking notes1-car attached garage plus driveway for multiple vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Signal Hill Trail
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricJersey Central Power & Light
GasElizabethtown Gas
Location & nearby

Sparta Township

Researched nearby locations

Lake Mohawk (0.8 mi)
Sparta Glen Park (1.2 mi)
Sparta Public Library (1.5 mi)
Sparta Athletic Club (2 mi)
Sparta Town Center (1.5 mi)

Location

10 Signal Hill Trail, Sparta, NJ 07871

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Signal Hill Trail sits in an established, family-oriented pocket of Sparta Township that balances quiet residential streets with easy access to Lake Mohawk and town amenities. Families are drawn to the above-average public schools, nearby parks, and local recreation facilities. Weekends here often involve outings to the lake, walks in Sparta Glen Park, or visits to the compact town center for dining and errands. The neighborhood delivers a relaxed suburban lifestyle with strong community ties and straightforward commutes to regional job centers in the New York–Newark metro area.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreational access with Lake Mohawk 0.8 miles away, Sparta Glen Park within 1.2 miles, and community athletic facilities nearby—ample options for boating, walking, and organized sports.

ElementaryHelen Morgan Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolSparta Middle School (6/10)
High schoolSparta High School (7/10)
School districtSparta Township Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 10 Signal Hill Trail.

Median sale price$680,000
Avg days on market26 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Sparta Township is currently tilted toward sellers: inventory sits near 2.5 months and average days on market is roughly 26 days, indicating homes priced competitively are selling quickly. Median sale price for the area is around $680,000, and one-year appreciation is near 5% with a five-year trend closer to 25%—supporting steady long-term demand. Single-family ranches like this one perform well here because inventory is compressed and family buyers prize proximity to Lake Mohawk and the town’s parks and schools. Recent comparable sales within a half-mile clustered in the $600K–$700K range, and local rental comps suggest an estimated monthly rent around $3,500 if the property were leased (gross rental yield roughly 6.5%).

For buyers: low inventory and competitive days-on-market argue for decisive offers on well-maintained homes. For investors: steady rental demand from families and proximity to community amenities support mid-term cashflow. Key metrics to verify during underwriting include roof condition and system ages given the 1946 build date, but updated kitchen appliances and central AC reduce near-term capital needs. Overall, this is a market where properly priced single-family residences in desirable pockets of Sparta move rapidly.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-3
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionTownship of Sparta
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$137,200
Assessed improvements$288,200
Total assessed$425,400
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$15,604
Tax year2025

Sale history

2006-04-03$278,000 · $99/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,200/mo
Property address5 Signal Hill Trl, Sparta, NJ 07871
3 bed2 bath1,800 sq ft
Leased Jun 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,007 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar 3BR/2BA, smaller size
02Monthly rent$3,400/mo
Property address15 Wordsworth Pl, Sparta, NJ 07871
3 bed2.5 bath2,000 sq ft
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 807 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison note3BR/2.5BA, slightly larger size
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Last sold in 2006 for $278,000 ($99/SF) — current estimate $640,750 ($228/SF)
  • Assessed value $425,400 (land $137,200, improvements $288,200) — annual taxes $15,604
  • Zoned R-3 — Single Family Residential
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $600K–$700K
  • Average days on market in Sparta: 26 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowances
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Updated kitchen with modern appliances
  • Fireplace in living area
  • Central air conditioning
  • Radiant gas heating
  • Unfinished basement for storage or future finish

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.49-acre level lot (approx. 21,344 sq ft)
  • 175 ft frontage on Signal Hill Trail
  • 1-car attached garage plus wide driveway
  • Asphalt roof
  • Mature, established neighborhood landscaping potential

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.8 miles to Lake Mohawk
  • 1.2 miles to Sparta Glen Park
  • 1.5 miles to Sparta Town Center and Public Library
  • Sparta Athletic Club approximately 2 miles
  • Sparta Township Public Schools district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent/Somewhat Walkable
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within 1–2 miles
  • Lake Mohawk recreational access (boating, shoreline activities) 0.8 mi
  • Sparta Glen Park walking areas (1.2 mi)
  • Sparta Athletic Club and community recreation facilities ~2 mi
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 10 Signal Hill TrlView source
2
Redfin listing for 10 Signal Hill TrlView source
3
Zillow listing for 10 Signal Hill TrlView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 100 Signal Hill TrlView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 10 S Deer Hill RunView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.