Homes/North Carolina/Sylva/10 Chigger Rdg
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

10 Chigger Rdg

Two Homes on 4.77 Acres — Farmhouse + Modern Main House

Historic 1930s farmhouse and 2013 main house with workshop and stream.

2 beds2.5 baths1,990 sq ftBuilt 20134.77 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$725,000
Low $700,000 · Midpoint $725,000 · High $750,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$385,000Sep 20, 2018
Assessed value$376,4802025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$725,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$340,000 / +88.3%
$700,000$725,000 midpoint$750,000
Price / sq ft$364
Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent listings and sales in the area, adjusted for unique features and acreage. Income approach considers rental potential of the additional farmhouse.

About the property

Two Homes on 4.77 Acres — Farmhouse + Modern Main House

This estate announces itself by the land first: 4.77 private acres threaded by a small stream, a detached workshop, and two thoughtfully maintained dwellings — a modern 2013 main house and a character-rich farmhouse built in the 1930s. Walk the gravel drive and you’ll notice the practical metal roofs, vinyl siding on the main structure, and a sense of privacy set back from Chigger Ridge Road.

The main house (built 2013) favors open volume — vaulted ceilings, a wood-burning stove that anchors the living area, and an energy-conscious solar battery system. Systems are modern: heat pump cooling, central electric, propane-capable heating and a full basement for storage and future options. The attached 2-car garage plus driveway parking provides room for guests and toys. The smaller farmhouse has been updated with modern HVAC and presents a clear rental or guest-house opportunity: two bedrooms, one bath, and vintage bones that respond well to adaptive use.

Outside offers the kind of versatility buyers seek: sheltered spots for gardens, a workshop for projects, and forested boundaries that make the acreage feel expansive. Utilities are independent and rural—private well and septic—so long-term owners will appreciate the low-visibility setting and the stewardship benefits of acreage. With a combined living area of approximately 1,990 sq ft, the parcel comfortably supports multi-generational living, an income stream from the farmhouse, or an owner-occupied main house with guest accommodations.

Location is quietly advantageous. Downtown Sylva’s shops and restaurants sit about 3.5 miles away; Western Carolina University is roughly 7 miles, and scenic corridors like the Blue Ridge Parkway and Great Smoky Mountains are within easy weekend reach. For buyers seeking privacy without isolation, this property balances country living with community access. Call listing agent Pat Sluder for a private tour and to discuss the property’s options, rental history, and recent improvements.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$725,000
Property address12 Chigger Rdg, Sylva, NC 28779
2 bed2.5 bath1,990 sq ftBuilt 20130 mi207,781 sq ft lot$364/SF
Sold Jan 29, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteMain house on same property; included in current listing.
02Sold price$527,022
Property address10 Rider Rdg, Whittier, NC 28789
3 bed2.5 bath2,324 sq ftBuilt 20045 mi46,609 sq ft lot$227/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 334 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 161,172 SF smaller lot
  • 9 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar rural setting with modern construction.
Comp methodology: Limited comparable properties due to unique features; utilized available sales and rental data within reasonable proximity.
Property details

A 2013 farmhouse on 4.77 acres.

Building

Year built2013
ConstructionVinyl Siding
RoofMetal
Heatingelectric, propane, heat pump
Coolingcentral electric, heat pump

Site & utilities

Lot size4.77 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementFull
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesMain house with vaulted ceilings, wood-burning stove, and solar battery system; additional 1940s farmhouse with modern HVAC and detached workshop
Lot area207,781 sq ft
TopographyHilly
FrontagePrivate road access
ParkingGarage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessConcrete and gravel driveway from Chigger Ridge Road
WaterWell
SewerSeptic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPropane
Location & nearby

Sutton Branch

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Sylva (3.5 mi)
Western Carolina University (7 mi)
Blue Ridge Parkway (10 mi)
Great Smoky Mountains National Park (15 mi)

Location

10 Chigger Rdg, Sylva, NC 28779

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Sutton Branch offers a rural, private character while remaining minutes from downtown Sylva’s cafes, groceries and community events. The neighborhood attracts buyers who prioritize acreage, quiet roads and natural surroundings — hikers, hobby farmers, and those affiliated with nearby Western Carolina University. Local life centers on outdoor recreation, seasonal festivals in Sylva, and small-town services; practical errands typically require a short drive. This area is popular with second-home buyers and retirees seeking a low-density lifestyle with access to regional trail systems and scenic drives.

Nearby access summary

Very good regional recreation access: Blue Ridge Parkway trailheads within about 10 miles, Great Smoky Mountains National Park about 15 miles away, plus local green spaces and university recreational activities nearby for hiking, biking, and weekend outdoor pursuits.

ElementaryFairview Elementary (5/10)
Middle schoolFairview Elementary (5/10)
High schoolSmoky Mountain High (5/10)
School districtJackson County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 10 Chigger Rdg.

Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation4.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Jackson County’s market is showing steady appreciation with a median sale price around $250,000 and measured growth of roughly 4% year-over-year and 15% over five years. Inventory sits at approximately 3.5 months with average days on market near 45 — conditions that favor well-priced, distinctive listings. Properties with acreage and dual-dwelling configurations tend to move differently than cookie-cutter suburban homes; they attract buyers seeking privacy, rental income, or land-use flexibility. Comparable sales in the immediate area include a nearby 2013 main house sale that supports the listing price per square foot of about $364. From a buyer’s perspective, this is a niche purchase: financing and inspection items (well, septic, and older-structure maintenance) deserve attention, but the demand for larger lots and separate living units makes this a timely opportunity for owner-occupiers and investors. Rental potential exists — a recent farmhouse rental on-site listed at $1,100/month — though gross rental yields are modest; the real value lies in versatility and long-term appreciation in this market segment.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionJackson County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Agricultural
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$86,970
Assessed improvements$289,510
Total assessed$376,480
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,617
Tax year2025

Sale history

2018-09-20$385,000 · $193/SF
2001-09-07$48,000 · $24/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,100/mo
Property address10 Chigger Rdg, Sylva, NC 28779
2 bed1 bath908 sq ft$1.21/SF
Leased Mar 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,082 SF smaller
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteFarmhouse rental listing; main house rental potential higher.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $376,480; current listing at $725,000
  • Main house: 2BR/2.5BA; Farmhouse: 2BR/1BA
  • Total living area: 1,990 sq ft
  • Lot size: 4.77 acres
  • Built in 2013 and 1930; modern updates in both structures

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning regulations and any restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Septic system inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Vaulted ceilings in main living area
  • Wood-burning stove
  • Solar battery system
  • Heat pump and central electric cooling
  • Full basement for storage/expansion
  • Main house: 2 beds, 2.5 baths; Farmhouse: 2 beds, 1 bath

Exterior & Lot

  • 4.77-acre lot with mature trees and private stream
  • Detached workshop
  • Metal roofing
  • Concrete and gravel driveway
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Private well and septic systems

Location & Neighborhood

  • Sutton Branch neighborhood setting
  • 3.5 miles to Downtown Sylva
  • ~7 miles to Western Carolina University
  • 10 miles to Blue Ridge Parkway access
  • Jackson County jurisdiction

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within a short drive
  • Hiking and biking access via Blue Ridge Parkway (≈10 miles)
  • Great Smoky Mountains National Park roughly 15 miles
  • Community recreation and university events at Western Carolina University (≈7 miles)
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property listing for 10 Chigger RdgView source
2
Zillow listing for 12 & 10 Chigger RdgView source
3
Homes.com listing for 12 & 10 Chigger Ridge RdView source
4
LandSearch listing for 12 & 10 Chigger RdgView source
5
Jackson County Property Record Card for 10 Chigger RdgView source
6
Zillow listing for 10 W Raccoon Rdg, Sylva, NC 28779View source
7
Redfin listing for 10 Rider Rdg, Whittier, NC 28789View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.